← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Value

Stocks priced cheaply relative to their earnings, book equity, and sales.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500-0.9%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+1.7%relative return
5-day z-score+0.54σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+17.7%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-10.5%-7.5%-4.5%-1.6%+1.4%2026-07-282026-10-21
Value vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio-0.3%+1.7%+2.5%-1.6%+4.2%+17.7%+23.6%
vs S&P 500-0.9%+1.2%+1.7%-6.2%+2.6%+2.6%+5.6%
Q5 − Q1 spread-1.3%+1.4%+3.1%-6.3%+4.5%-1.1%+5.3%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 7% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services5.00%0.922022-02-28+0.3%-1.2%-9.3%-18.5%-6.7%-6.2%-0.4%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services5.00%0.692026-01-30-0.1%+2.4%+6.3%+5.2%+8.2%+7.2%+9.1%
WFCWells FargoFinancial Services4.93%0.952019-12-31+0.3%+1.9%+0.6%-4.6%+2.9%-10.1%-2.1%
CCitigroupFinancial Services4.44%1.272019-12-31+1.1%+1.3%-6.1%-6.0%-4.3%+7.7%+27.4%
VZVerizonCommunication Services3.90%0.732025-02-28-2.2%-1.9%-4.9%-8.2%-3.6%+14.1%+13.9%
TAT&TCommunication Services3.44%1.312025-10-31-6.5%-5.0%-12.4%-10.1%-9.2%-7.6%-12.0%
CBChubb LimitedFinancial Services2.57%0.702025-07-31-0.8%+1.4%+5.9%-2.1%+9.1%+14.8%+34.0%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services2.43%0.592026-07-31-0.3%+3.7%+9.0%+0.9%+6.8%+3.5%+7.5%
COFCapital OneFinancial Services2.41%1.242026-02-27+2.5%+6.3%+5.4%-2.4%+7.0%-13.7%-2.3%
CVSCVS HealthHealthcare2.21%1.712019-12-31-1.4%+3.4%+8.8%-14.5%+9.1%+20.5%+16.9%
LOWLowe'sConsumer Cyclical2.07%0.612026-09-30 NEW-0.4%+5.0%+3.4%-9.4%+7.3%-16.7%-16.7%
PSXPhillips 66Energy2.07%0.782021-03-31-0.3%-2.4%+13.1%+41.7%+13.6%+129.5%+129.1%
MCKMcKesson CorporationHealthcare2.04%1.882021-11-30-1.4%+4.0%+15.3%+14.3%+18.9%+24.2%+29.4%
HCAHCA HealthcareHealthcare1.91%0.672026-04-30-1.4%-2.4%+5.2%+10.1%+7.6%-1.1%+6.8%
USBU.S. BancorpFinancial Services1.82%0.922023-03-31-0.1%+5.0%+1.9%-7.5%+2.2%+13.8%+30.2%
PNCPNC Financial ServicesFinancial Services1.82%0.762025-02-28+0.9%+3.3%+0.4%-10.6%+1.2%+10.3%+26.4%
ELVElevance HealthHealthcare1.71%1.472024-09-30-1.4%+1.4%+8.9%+13.0%+11.7%+25.7%+25.1%
CMCSAComcastCommunication Services1.58%2.422024-02-29-1.2%+4.9%-0.5%-7.3%+3.0%-16.9%-21.3%
TRVTravelers Companies (The)Financial Services1.51%0.852025-07-31+0.8%+5.6%+10.7%+0.8%+11.9%+39.1%+52.7%
CICignaHealthcare1.45%2.002019-12-31-0.7%+5.1%+13.5%+1.7%+12.0%+12.5%+1.4%
TGTTarget CorporationConsumer Defensive1.44%0.642024-11-29-1.1%-1.9%-2.5%+6.5%-2.8%+60.2%+73.2%
GMGeneral MotorsConsumer Cyclical1.42%1.712019-12-31-1.3%-8.4%-9.1%-15.5%-1.2%-5.8%+32.3%
FDXFedExIndustrials1.41%0.802026-06-30-0.2%+2.4%+2.3%-4.2%+4.6%+29.2%+56.5%
HONHoneywellIndustrials1.35%0.712026-07-31+0.7%+3.4%+1.0%-12.8%+1.8%+6.4%+7.5%
METMetLifeFinancial Services1.24%0.712024-11-29+1.0%+2.5%+5.1%+5.5%+8.5%+32.2%+33.5%
CORCencoraHealthcare1.17%0.902021-10-29-0.8%+1.3%+9.0%+6.7%+13.4%+1.4%+4.8%
TFCTruist FinancialFinancial Services1.15%1.502025-02-28+0.9%+4.7%+1.6%-9.0%+3.1%-0.0%+14.5%
ALLAllstateFinancial Services1.14%1.582024-10-31+0.4%+6.3%+11.2%-7.5%+13.2%+22.4%+32.0%
OXYOccidental PetroleumEnergy1.11%1.322026-05-29-0.4%+2.1%+9.3%+16.8%+13.3%+54.6%+55.9%
DALDelta Air LinesIndustrials1.10%0.782023-07-31+1.3%+1.6%-4.7%-12.8%-6.7%+13.1%+27.1%
CAHCardinal HealthHealthcare1.06%1.692020-11-30-0.0%+3.9%+16.6%+11.0%+16.0%+26.5%+65.2%
FFord Motor CompanyConsumer Cyclical0.97%0.852019-12-31-2.1%-1.2%-8.0%-19.6%-1.3%-6.2%+3.8%
PYPLPayPalFinancial Services0.95%0.812026-01-30+0.1%+2.0%+8.9%-1.7%+8.9%-1.2%-16.4%
HUMHumanaHealthcare0.92%1.172023-12-29-0.5%-0.5%+13.5%+9.4%+11.5%+67.3%+51.4%
DVNDevon EnergyEnergy0.87%1.022024-07-31-1.0%-0.1%+3.8%+17.6%+8.3%+38.7%+60.2%
EXCExelonUtilities0.84%0.712026-06-30+0.1%+1.1%+5.8%-8.1%+6.6%+1.5%-7.5%
AIGAmerican International GroupFinancial Services0.80%1.202025-08-29-0.2%+5.6%+8.2%+1.8%+9.8%-2.6%+7.8%
DHID. R. HortonConsumer Cyclical0.79%0.842024-10-31-0.9%+4.0%-0.9%-7.8%+1.7%-2.6%-8.5%
ADMArcher Daniels MidlandConsumer Defensive0.78%1.292019-12-31-1.4%-5.1%-3.4%-4.0%-0.0%+40.9%+29.3%
SYYSyscoConsumer Defensive0.75%0.722026-03-31-1.0%+1.4%+7.1%-3.0%+6.0%+14.6%+5.7%
PRUPrudential FinancialFinancial Services0.75%1.942024-02-29-0.4%+1.2%-2.4%-6.3%+1.1%+5.7%+19.1%
UALUnited Airlines HoldingsIndustrials0.73%1.392023-02-28+4.0%+2.7%-8.2%-17.9%-8.4%-9.1%+0.4%
KRKrogerConsumer Defensive0.71%0.892023-06-30+1.8%+1.7%+11.3%+9.1%+9.4%+4.4%-5.2%
MTBM&T BankFinancial Services0.69%0.922022-12-30+0.5%+1.6%-0.0%-12.5%+0.9%+11.2%+24.0%
HIGHartford (The)Financial Services0.69%1.312025-06-30-0.4%+2.9%+7.3%-4.9%+11.0%-0.1%+11.6%
CCLCarnivalConsumer Cyclical0.67%0.772026-07-31+0.9%+5.1%+25.2%-2.8%+11.2%-9.2%-3.9%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services0.64%1.422024-02-29-1.0%+2.8%+5.4%-5.8%+8.6%+4.5%+15.3%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare0.61%0.852020-05-29-0.8%+0.1%+13.1%+9.9%+13.1%+70.7%+97.2%
EQTEQT CorporationEnergy0.61%0.952026-04-30-1.4%+2.5%+5.9%+5.0%+11.3%+1.8%-3.1%
HBANHuntington BancsharesFinancial Services0.60%1.232022-03-31+1.2%+4.1%+2.2%-8.3%+3.0%-6.7%+3.1%
HPQHP Inc.Technology0.58%1.972019-12-31+0.4%+2.8%-2.6%+11.8%+0.1%+46.0%+19.0%
PCGPG&E CorporationUtilities0.55%1.902025-01-31-0.2%+0.0%+6.4%-25.8%+7.3%-17.3%-20.1%
CFGCitizens Financial GroupFinancial Services0.54%1.032019-12-31+1.0%+3.7%+0.4%-10.5%+1.8%+13.4%+32.9%
CTSHCognizantTechnology0.54%0.782026-02-27+2.0%+11.3%+17.6%+39.0%+21.1%-14.7%+6.6%
DGDollar GeneralConsumer Defensive0.53%0.892026-03-31-1.5%+1.7%+10.1%+5.4%+11.0%+1.4%+26.5%
VICIVici PropertiesReal Estate0.51%1.342025-05-30-0.9%+0.9%-2.3%-12.9%+0.8%-13.3%-20.6%
CINFCincinnati FinancialFinancial Services0.50%1.292025-07-31+0.9%+4.2%+6.8%-4.4%+8.9%+8.1%+14.6%
SMCISupermicroTechnology0.50%1.392026-06-30+9.6%-0.6%-14.2%+25.0%-13.4%+21.5%-35.4%
ESEversource EnergyUtilities0.49%0.572026-09-30 NEW+0.2%-1.6%+1.1%-12.0%+2.2%+0.8%-5.8%
FISVFiserv, Inc.Technology0.49%1.842025-10-31-0.1%+4.7%+4.9%-11.1%+6.7%-28.2%-61.2%
SYFSynchrony FinancialFinancial Services0.47%1.482021-07-30+1.0%+3.3%+4.9%-3.5%+4.4%-10.1%+4.3%
SWSmurfit WestRockConsumer Cyclical0.47%0.742025-09-30+0.7%+1.7%-10.8%-17.6%-6.0%+10.4%+2.4%
RFRegions Financial CorporationFinancial Services0.46%1.022019-12-31+0.7%+4.3%+2.4%-9.4%+4.3%+6.6%+21.3%
TROWT. Rowe PriceFinancial Services0.45%0.602026-07-31+1.1%+3.7%-1.2%-14.1%-0.7%+4.9%+4.3%
PHMPulteGroupConsumer Cyclical0.45%0.832020-10-30-1.4%+3.2%-4.9%-16.0%-2.7%-3.1%-7.6%
KEYKeyCorpFinancial Services0.43%1.162025-11-28+1.1%+6.3%+3.9%-6.2%+4.8%+4.9%+25.9%
LLoews CorporationFinancial Services0.43%1.322019-12-31+0.3%+2.4%+6.4%-6.4%+7.0%+6.3%+12.9%
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities0.42%1.712025-01-31+1.2%+3.2%+8.6%-27.2%+8.2%+0.7%+4.8%
BGBunge GlobalConsumer Defensive0.42%1.802023-03-31-0.8%-6.1%-8.3%-12.3%-4.4%+16.9%+7.8%
EXEExpand EnergyEnergy0.40%1.702026-02-27+0.2%+1.9%+6.7%+5.5%+10.4%-14.4%-11.2%
LENLennarConsumer Cyclical0.40%1.932019-12-31-1.2%+5.7%-4.1%-10.8%-4.2%-22.7%-36.9%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials0.40%0.982026-06-30-1.0%+4.1%+6.0%+6.5%+10.3%+34.4%+47.3%
AMCRAmcorConsumer Cyclical0.40%0.832026-08-31+1.2%+7.1%+5.8%-1.7%+8.2%+13.4%+17.9%
STZConstellation BrandsConsumer Defensive0.39%0.572026-09-30 NEW-0.5%+3.6%+13.2%+0.8%+16.8%-2.3%-3.8%
BBYBest BuyConsumer Cyclical0.38%1.052020-11-30+0.2%+5.6%+3.7%+6.3%+6.7%+46.2%+22.4%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy0.38%0.592026-09-30 NEW+0.2%-2.4%-8.9%-13.7%-0.2%-33.1%-23.7%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials0.36%0.662026-09-30 NEW-1.4%-2.6%-3.6%-4.9%+0.9%+52.6%+41.4%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology0.34%1.692026-05-29-0.0%+2.7%+5.1%-18.0%+10.7%-43.5%-44.3%
LDOSLeidosTechnology0.31%0.832026-05-29+1.2%+7.2%+3.6%+9.5%+6.1%-27.7%-31.4%
EGEverest GroupFinancial Services0.30%2.072023-06-30+0.4%+5.1%+6.0%-0.4%+8.1%+18.4%+15.2%
APAAPA CorporationEnergy0.30%0.902024-01-31-0.5%+4.8%+13.6%+42.1%+19.5%+107.7%+128.4%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive0.29%2.122019-12-31+0.9%+3.1%+8.8%-7.8%+10.6%-2.1%+10.3%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials0.27%0.752026-07-31+1.4%+5.7%+4.0%+2.2%+7.7%+32.5%+44.1%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services0.27%3.032025-05-30-2.5%+2.0%-8.0%-23.4%-3.3%-48.6%-57.4%
AIZAssurantFinancial Services0.26%0.822023-12-29+0.2%+2.9%+6.5%+0.7%+7.9%+19.3%+37.9%
TXTTextronIndustrials0.26%0.982026-05-29+0.2%+4.7%+0.6%-14.1%+1.4%-11.3%-6.1%
GLGlobe LifeFinancial Services0.26%0.612024-04-30-0.1%+1.3%+0.7%-5.1%+2.6%+22.3%+26.3%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive0.25%1.172026-03-31-2.6%+3.4%-4.6%-9.2%+0.9%-30.0%-29.2%
SKYDSkydance CorporationCommunication Services0.23%1.212025-12-31+10.8%+11.5%-19.3%-2.0%-22.2%-40.4%-52.8%
DVADaVitaHealthcare0.23%1.092026-08-31+0.8%-2.1%-3.5%-26.2%+1.1%+55.6%+38.1%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive0.23%0.612026-09-30 NEW-0.3%+3.2%+4.2%-18.8%+4.1%-9.0%-10.0%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.23%1.192026-05-29-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
AESAES CorporationUtilities0.22%1.422024-10-31+0.0%+0.1%+1.1%+2.2%+0.5%+8.2%+9.2%
HIIHuntington Ingalls IndustriesIndustrials0.21%0.802026-06-30+0.6%+3.6%+1.5%-8.2%+2.6%-18.5%-2.5%
UHSUniversal Health ServicesHealthcare0.21%2.062024-10-31-1.5%-1.6%+0.8%+10.1%+4.9%-15.8%-11.4%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical0.18%1.462026-08-31-1.6%+1.2%-1.8%-25.4%+3.1%-41.7%-46.8%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical0.16%1.102026-08-31-0.1%-0.3%-23.7%-37.5%-7.0%-20.9%-9.4%
CTVA—0.16%2.822026-09-30 NEW-1.4%-5.1%+5.4%-85.7%+9.2%-80.9%-79.3%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials0.14%1.232022-05-31-1.0%-7.0%-27.5%-22.8%-18.3%-24.6%-38.0%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical0.14%1.332026-07-31-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-1.512026-03-31+3.4%-5.1%-9.2%+30.5%-12.4%+130.8%+428.4%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-1.482025-12-31+1.5%+8.6%+35.0%+340.4%+27.7%+733.5%+802.4%
GILDGilead SciencesHealthcare-1.202026-08-31-1.9%+0.0%+1.5%+15.0%+3.0%+27.4%+27.8%
INTCIntelTechnology-1.162026-04-30+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.142024-06-28+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-1.112026-09-30 NEW+7.1%-0.3%-13.3%+43.0%-13.9%+174.5%+118.7%
DDOGDatadogTechnology-1.092025-07-31+6.5%+1.4%+8.6%+8.8%-0.3%+100.8%+74.7%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-1.072024-09-30+4.7%+0.4%+5.2%+63.3%+7.8%+13.5%+11.1%
TTWOTake-Two InteractiveTechnology-1.062023-05-31-0.3%+2.5%-0.1%-16.7%-0.7%-19.5%-21.4%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-1.042026-09-30 NEW+3.5%-7.5%+19.4%+79.4%+0.1%+95.4%+43.9%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-1.042023-06-30+2.1%-7.4%-11.7%+8.9%-12.6%+88.5%+63.9%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services-1.032025-08-29+2.9%+1.4%-6.8%-6.1%-0.1%+33.1%+28.0%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.032020-12-31+3.4%+5.3%+1.7%+25.7%+8.9%-14.1%-13.6%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-1.022025-06-30+3.4%-3.2%-10.1%+21.6%-9.7%+158.1%+129.8%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-1.002026-07-31+3.6%+2.4%-10.6%+5.5%-5.0%-21.7%-48.5%
FTNTFortinetTechnology-0.972024-08-30+1.8%-5.4%-2.6%+16.1%-2.6%+119.2%+105.1%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology-0.972025-09-30-1.0%-9.1%-15.1%-3.2%-20.6%+52.8%+81.9%
MPWRMonolithic Power SystemsTechnology-0.972026-01-30+2.8%+3.2%-5.2%+0.2%-4.7%+42.3%+25.2%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology-0.972026-01-30+3.2%-2.3%-24.5%-6.7%-24.4%+153.9%+227.0%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.962026-05-29+9.3%+14.2%+24.3%+43.4%+16.9%+72.9%+87.3%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology-0.962026-06-30+1.8%-0.2%-6.2%+40.3%-7.3%+188.5%+185.6%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials-0.952023-05-31+2.5%-1.4%-10.7%-26.5%-4.7%-29.1%-41.1%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-0.942021-10-29+1.7%-5.7%-9.4%+8.6%-9.5%+40.7%+25.8%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology-0.942023-10-31+1.0%-8.6%-13.0%-14.2%-16.2%+35.0%+42.5%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology-0.922026-02-27+5.7%+0.5%+1.5%+3.1%+2.7%+54.5%+108.7%
TERTeradyneTechnology-0.922025-08-29+2.6%-3.9%-11.2%+7.8%-13.8%+78.7%+148.7%
CDNSCadence Design SystemsTechnology-0.912020-03-31+1.9%-1.0%+5.5%-5.4%-1.2%+4.3%-1.1%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-0.902019-12-31+2.4%+9.4%+8.8%+38.4%+14.3%-0.1%-16.6%
VRTVertiv Holdings CoIndustrials-0.872026-03-31+4.2%-4.8%-14.7%-21.3%-12.1%+31.0%+20.9%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology-0.862023-05-31+1.0%-2.4%-4.8%-11.2%-3.8%-1.9%-2.6%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology-0.862025-06-30+2.0%-4.2%-12.7%+7.3%-12.2%+54.9%+59.6%
MRKMerck & Co.Healthcare-0.862026-08-31+1.1%+1.7%+1.2%+14.4%+3.1%+45.3%+78.7%
HWMHowmet AerospaceIndustrials-0.852024-07-31-1.6%-4.3%-9.0%-27.2%-8.0%+1.7%+8.3%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-0.852026-09-30 NEW+5.6%+4.1%+10.8%+46.6%+3.4%+115.7%+184.3%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare-0.852021-05-28-1.0%+5.1%+10.4%+4.2%+9.8%+18.8%+58.1%
AAPLApple Inc.Technology-0.842021-11-30+1.3%+0.3%+2.1%+1.2%+3.3%+26.9%+31.7%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-0.842023-02-28-1.5%+1.1%+8.1%+8.8%+9.5%+28.3%+26.4%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-0.842025-09-30+3.8%+0.8%-16.9%+9.9%-9.4%-9.9%-24.9%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology-0.832025-10-31+1.0%-8.4%-13.8%-14.1%-20.0%+59.7%+80.2%
MCHPMicrochip TechnologyTechnology-0.832025-02-28+1.7%+8.3%+2.1%+2.5%-0.8%+23.1%+18.0%
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationEnergy-0.832024-11-29+0.6%-2.9%+2.5%-11.4%+5.7%+20.4%+11.0%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology-0.832024-04-30+2.5%+1.4%+4.4%+3.3%+1.6%+66.8%+62.6%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services-0.822026-08-31+0.6%+4.0%-3.7%-7.5%+0.7%-25.1%-16.9%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services-0.822025-03-31-3.8%+0.2%-2.5%-5.7%+0.5%-18.6%-30.5%
WBD—-0.822026-08-31+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
APDAir ProductsBasic Materials-0.812026-07-31+0.0%+3.5%+6.2%+4.0%+9.5%+25.8%+22.2%
EQIXEquinixReal Estate-0.812019-12-31+0.8%-0.1%-4.1%-3.4%-1.6%+31.9%+23.2%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.812019-12-31-0.8%+4.6%+6.0%-2.8%+6.0%-18.2%-14.0%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology-0.802025-08-29+2.1%-4.5%-3.4%+11.9%-6.2%+68.0%+107.2%
MAMastercardFinancial Services-0.792019-12-31+0.4%+3.2%+11.4%+10.8%+13.1%+9.8%+10.6%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-0.782023-09-29-0.7%+3.2%-8.1%-17.3%-2.2%-26.7%-28.9%
FASTFastenalIndustrials-0.782023-02-28+1.6%+0.9%+2.9%+9.1%+6.0%+33.0%+24.8%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-0.782019-12-31-2.3%+1.9%+7.5%+18.3%+5.3%-24.4%-6.6%
MTDMettler ToledoHealthcare-0.782026-07-31+2.7%+4.3%+12.4%+20.9%+11.1%+20.3%+23.6%
APHAmphenolTechnology-0.772025-03-31-0.1%-4.2%-3.6%+10.3%-6.0%+18.0%+25.4%
CTASCintasIndustrials-0.772021-10-29+1.4%+5.5%+14.7%+2.7%+12.9%+17.9%+15.6%
IRMIron MountainReal Estate-0.772022-03-31+1.5%+3.5%-0.3%-8.0%+3.4%+41.5%+12.0%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials-0.762025-12-31+0.3%-9.1%-13.8%-13.8%-15.3%+50.4%+67.8%
GEGE AerospaceIndustrials-0.762025-01-31-1.3%-3.6%-7.3%-18.5%-5.1%-3.5%-1.7%
MSIMotorola SolutionsTechnology-0.762023-02-28+0.9%+3.5%+1.5%+6.5%+4.8%+23.0%+5.5%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services-0.762019-12-31+0.3%+4.2%+12.8%+11.5%+13.5%+17.0%+19.4%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical ServicesHealthcare-0.762026-04-30+1.2%+5.0%+4.7%+16.8%+6.1%+43.3%+43.6%
ROKRockwell AutomationIndustrials-0.752025-05-30+2.5%+3.6%+1.3%-6.6%+0.7%+13.8%+26.0%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology-0.742026-03-31+2.5%-9.8%-21.0%-2.4%-17.5%+28.7%+97.6%
ELEstée Lauder Companies (The)Consumer Defensive-0.742025-01-31-2.3%+2.0%+4.9%+22.7%+11.7%+0.0%+2.5%
NVDANvidiaTechnology-0.742019-12-31+2.5%+0.3%-1.6%+12.8%-2.8%+19.3%+21.8%
TECHBio-TechneHealthcare-0.742025-06-30+0.1%+0.2%+0.2%+0.9%+0.2%+24.1%+16.8%
ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical-0.732025-12-31-1.8%+4.0%+16.1%+13.4%+8.1%+28.0%+36.5%
ADIAnalog DevicesTechnology-0.732025-08-29+2.2%+0.6%+5.4%+11.3%+2.3%+51.0%+66.9%
LYVLive Nation EntertainmentCommunication Services-0.732026-07-31-0.3%+3.3%+3.1%-3.6%+3.0%+22.3%+11.2%
MCOMoody's CorporationFinancial Services-0.732019-12-31+1.2%+4.0%+1.5%-0.4%+5.9%-5.2%+2.3%
PWRQuanta ServicesIndustrials-0.732026-01-30+0.9%-9.0%-5.3%+2.2%-6.4%+42.5%+36.5%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.Healthcare-0.732026-08-31+0.6%+7.8%+18.4%+59.3%+12.3%+43.6%+12.1%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials-0.722026-01-30+2.1%-1.2%-8.8%-11.8%-8.7%+30.3%+40.5%
MNSTMonster BeverageConsumer Defensive-0.722025-02-28-0.9%+5.5%+6.2%-4.6%+12.0%+21.6%+33.7%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate-0.722025-02-28-1.6%+0.9%+1.9%-3.5%+1.7%+27.5%+33.7%
ETNEaton CorporationIndustrials-0.712026-03-31+3.1%-3.6%-10.2%+2.2%-8.3%+24.7%+5.5%
DXCMDexcomHealthcare-0.702026-07-31-6.4%-3.9%-8.5%+7.2%-7.0%+20.9%+17.3%
NTAPNetAppTechnology-0.692026-07-31+3.5%-2.2%+10.9%+24.7%+3.6%+105.9%+88.1%
CLColgate-PalmoliveConsumer Defensive-0.682026-02-27-1.2%+1.2%+9.3%+1.3%+10.1%+21.0%+21.5%
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Cyclical-0.682025-12-31-1.8%+2.1%-7.4%-10.4%-5.4%-29.9%-12.3%
HLTHilton WorldwideConsumer Cyclical-0.682026-02-27+0.8%+10.4%+17.9%+12.4%+13.9%+26.3%+39.1%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services-0.672026-08-31-1.5%+3.1%+0.9%-14.1%+7.6%-33.3%-24.3%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology-0.662025-09-30-1.7%+2.2%-15.0%-35.9%-7.8%-60.2%-52.7%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities-0.662026-09-30 NEW+4.0%-1.7%-2.7%-1.8%-2.6%+41.9%+56.1%
TTTrane TechnologiesIndustrials-0.662026-02-27+2.2%+0.0%+7.8%+0.5%+4.3%+22.0%+13.7%
WATWaters CorporationHealthcare-0.662026-09-30 NEW+3.3%+4.8%+8.8%+19.2%+4.1%+20.4%+33.3%
AMGNAmgenHealthcare-0.652026-06-30-0.1%+2.9%+7.9%+12.2%+4.0%+36.7%+48.5%
CSCOCiscoTechnology-0.652026-04-30+0.5%-5.6%+1.2%-6.8%+0.1%+41.8%+54.6%
EWEdwards LifesciencesHealthcare-0.652026-04-30+0.1%+2.3%+1.8%+5.6%+2.4%+3.7%+17.4%
MSFTMicrosoftTechnology-0.652026-08-31+0.2%-0.1%+6.5%+35.8%+3.9%+10.9%+4.0%
ODFLOld DominionIndustrials-0.652026-01-30+0.3%+2.5%+6.3%-16.4%+8.7%+21.0%+35.1%
FFIVF5, Inc.Technology-0.642026-09-30 NEW+0.4%+0.3%+0.6%+13.7%+3.0%+79.7%+54.7%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-0.642026-08-31+0.8%+5.9%+5.5%+7.2%+9.6%-20.1%-20.3%
ECLEcolabBasic Materials-0.632026-06-30-0.0%+0.1%+4.1%+2.1%+4.9%+10.6%+4.0%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-0.632026-09-30 NEW-0.6%+1.5%-4.2%-2.9%-2.6%+26.6%+36.1%
MMM3MIndustrials-0.632026-06-30+2.0%+6.2%+2.6%-3.8%+6.5%+10.7%+15.0%
PHParker HannifinIndustrials-0.632026-06-30+1.4%+0.2%-1.3%-3.1%+0.3%+9.7%+30.6%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-0.632026-07-31-0.5%+7.5%+5.5%+27.1%+6.6%-5.5%-15.8%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology-0.622026-09-30 NEW+2.0%-0.1%-14.8%+11.4%-14.2%+220.4%+342.4%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Value is defined

The score averages earnings-to-price, book-to-price, and sales-to-price z-scores. Fundamentals use trailing-twelve-month earnings and revenue; book equity must be positive.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Financial Services44.7% / 11.8%
Healthcare13.5% / 9.1%
Communication Services9.4% / 10.6%
Consumer Cyclical8.7% / 9.1%
Consumer Defensive5.8% / 4.8%
Energy5.7% / 3.3%
Industrials5.3% / 7.2%
Technology2.8% / 38.7%
Utilities2.5% / 2.2%
Basic Materials0.9% / 1.4%
Real Estate0.5% / 1.6%
Unknown0.2% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added CF, CTVA, ES, FSLR, HRL, LOW, STZ

Dropped AFL, BLDR, LUV, MPC, PFG, TAP, VLO

2026-08-31 7 added · 6 dropped

Added AFL, AMCR, APTV, DVA, LUV, MGM, MPC

Dropped BEN, DIS, ES, FOXA, SOLV, STT

2026-07-31 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CCL, HON, NCLH, PGR, SWK, TROW

Dropped ACN, AMCR, CF, GIS, MPC, ZBH

2026-06-30 9 added · 10 dropped

Added ACN, CF, DOW, EXC, FDX, FOXA, HII, SMCI, TAP

Dropped CAG, CPB, DVA, EPAM, FITB, HRL, HSIC, NCLH, PGR, SWK

2026-05-29 7 added · 7 dropped

Added FIS, LDOS, LULU, NCLH, OXY, PGR, TXT

Dropped CCL, FDX, FOXA, GPN, LUV, SMCI, TROW

2026-04-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added EPAM, EQT, HCA, LUV, VLO, ZBH

Dropped APTV, CDW, DELL, KDP, TXT, UNH

2026-03-31 9 added · 9 dropped

Added AMCR, APTV, CCL, DG, HRL, KDP, MKC, SYY, TXT

Dropped BNY, CTRA, EXC, HPE, MOH, MTCH, NTRS, OXY, VLO

2026-02-27 12 added · 12 dropped

Added BLDR, BNY, CDW, COF, CTSH, DIS, ES, EXE, FOXA, MTCH, NTRS, SMCI

Dropped BIIB, DOW, EOG, FANG, IVZ, OMC, PFE, SWKS, SYY, TXT, XYZ, ZBH

2026-01-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added BRK-B, HPE, PYPL, SWKS, TXT, ZBH

Dropped BLDR, CF, COP, LW, OKE, PNW

2025-12-31 8 added · 8 dropped

Added BIIB, BLDR, EXC, LW, OKE, PFE, PNW, SKYD

Dropped DG, HAL, HPE, HRL, LKQ, MHK, NCLH, TXT

2025-11-28 7 added · 7 dropped

Added CF, DELL, HAL, KEY, NCLH, SOLV, XYZ

Dropped AMCR, BIIB, EMN, LUV, OKE, PFE, TAP

2025-10-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added FISV, LUV, OKE, SYY, T, TROW, TXT

Dropped FOXA, HAL, KMX, LYB, MGM, SLB, UPS

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.