← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Value

Stocks priced cheaply relative to their earnings, book equity, and sales.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-16 · close
1 day vs S&P 500+1.5%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+0.3%relative return
5-day z-score+2.17σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+18.4%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-7.0%-4.0%-1.0%+2.0%+5.0%2026-07-232026-10-16
Value vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio+0.5%+2.4%+0.5%+2.6%+4.5%+18.4%+24.6%
vs S&P 500+1.5%+4.3%+0.3%-1.3%+4.2%+4.5%+6.9%
Q5 − Q1 spread+2.4%+8.0%+1.3%+0.8%+6.7%+1.1%+6.2%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 6% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services5.00%0.922022-02-28-0.9%-5.7%-11.3%-16.0%-5.9%-5.4%+0.1%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services5.00%0.692026-01-30+1.2%+3.2%+4.4%+8.4%+6.9%+5.9%+7.2%
WFCWells FargoFinancial Services4.83%0.952019-12-31+1.4%+0.4%-2.6%-2.1%+4.8%-8.5%-0.9%
CCitigroupFinancial Services4.35%1.272019-12-31+0.9%-4.2%-5.7%-5.3%-4.0%+8.1%+27.2%
VZVerizonCommunication Services3.82%0.732025-02-28+0.9%+7.5%-5.4%+3.8%-0.8%+17.3%+18.3%
TAT&TCommunication Services3.37%1.312025-10-31-0.3%+5.7%-6.7%+3.3%-2.9%-1.1%-5.8%
CBChubb LimitedFinancial Services2.52%0.702025-07-31+2.0%+5.5%+5.6%+2.2%+10.6%+16.3%+30.9%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services2.38%0.592026-07-31+2.2%+0.5%+2.4%+5.6%+5.4%+2.2%+2.7%
COFCapital OneFinancial Services2.36%1.242026-02-27+1.5%+1.2%-0.3%+1.2%+4.5%-15.8%-4.8%
MPCMarathon PetroleumEnergy2.27%0.572026-08-31+0.2%+5.1%+12.5%+53.5%+20.9%+197.4%+164.4%
CVSCVS HealthHealthcare2.16%1.702019-12-31-0.2%+7.2%+4.0%-13.6%+7.8%+19.1%+18.1%
LOWLowe'sConsumer Cyclical2.03%0.612026-09-30 NEW+0.9%+6.1%+2.5%-2.2%+7.1%-16.9%-16.6%
PSXPhillips 66Energy2.02%0.782021-03-31+1.4%+5.4%+7.3%+42.4%+14.8%+131.9%+132.9%
MCKMcKesson CorporationHealthcare1.99%1.872021-11-30+0.6%+7.0%+14.9%+22.0%+17.7%+22.9%+27.4%
HCAHCA HealthcareHealthcare1.87%0.672026-04-30-2.1%+1.7%+7.3%+22.1%+7.5%-1.2%+9.9%
USBU.S. BancorpFinancial Services1.78%0.922023-03-31+2.3%+2.9%-1.3%-6.4%+1.7%+13.2%+31.3%
PNCPNC Financial ServicesFinancial Services1.78%0.762025-02-28+1.1%+0.1%-5.9%-12.0%-1.3%+7.6%+23.2%
ELVElevance HealthHealthcare1.67%1.472024-09-30-0.0%+3.8%+4.2%+13.4%+10.1%+24.0%+25.0%
CMCSAComcastCommunication Services1.55%2.422024-02-29+0.6%+6.0%-2.2%+1.5%+2.2%-17.6%-22.4%
TRVTravelers Companies (The)Financial Services1.48%0.862025-07-31+1.5%+5.6%+4.0%+3.9%+9.3%+35.8%+46.8%
CICignaHealthcare1.42%1.992019-12-31+1.2%+7.0%+9.8%+6.2%+11.2%+11.7%+5.0%
TGTTarget CorporationConsumer Defensive1.41%0.642024-11-29-1.5%+0.4%-2.5%+15.6%-1.6%+62.2%+76.6%
GMGeneral MotorsConsumer Cyclical1.40%1.712019-12-31+0.4%+1.5%+2.1%+4.3%+9.0%+3.9%+46.5%
FDXFedExIndustrials1.39%0.812026-06-30-0.7%+0.6%-3.3%-6.6%+3.0%+27.2%+56.6%
HONHoneywellIndustrials1.32%0.712026-07-31+0.4%+1.8%+2.4%-13.9%+0.2%+4.7%+7.7%
METMetLifeFinancial Services1.21%0.712024-11-29+0.5%+2.5%+3.8%+9.6%+7.0%+30.3%+27.0%
CORCencoraHealthcare1.14%0.892021-10-29-0.1%+5.3%+10.4%+12.0%+13.6%+1.5%+7.5%
TFCTruist FinancialFinancial Services1.13%1.502025-02-28+1.1%+2.1%-3.1%-7.2%+1.7%-1.4%+13.5%
ALLAllstateFinancial Services1.12%1.582024-10-31+3.5%+8.0%-0.8%-2.2%+11.7%+20.8%+26.1%
OXYOccidental PetroleumEnergy1.09%1.322026-05-29+2.8%+3.8%+6.0%+8.8%+12.8%+53.8%+51.9%
DALDelta Air LinesIndustrials1.07%0.782023-07-31-3.5%-8.0%-5.1%-7.8%-9.4%+9.8%+23.8%
CAHCardinal HealthHealthcare1.03%1.682020-11-30+0.1%+6.9%+13.0%+12.7%+14.4%+24.8%+64.8%
FFord Motor CompanyConsumer Cyclical0.95%0.842019-12-31+1.0%+2.1%-5.9%-11.2%+3.1%-2.1%+10.6%
PYPLPayPalFinancial Services0.93%0.812026-01-30-0.8%+2.1%+8.2%+1.5%+7.9%-2.0%-15.7%
HUMHumanaHealthcare0.90%1.162023-12-29-4.4%-4.3%+7.0%+4.7%+8.3%+62.5%+59.3%
DVNDevon EnergyEnergy0.85%1.022024-07-31+3.0%+5.1%+4.4%+12.7%+10.2%+41.1%+59.5%
EXCExelonUtilities0.82%0.712026-06-30+2.4%+4.2%+3.4%-7.1%+7.7%+2.5%-5.7%
AIGAmerican International GroupFinancial Services0.79%1.202025-08-29+2.1%+4.8%+7.2%+4.0%+8.5%-3.8%+1.8%
DHID. R. HortonConsumer Cyclical0.78%0.842024-10-31-0.1%+3.3%+1.0%-1.6%+2.0%-2.4%-9.1%
ADMArcher Daniels MidlandConsumer Defensive0.76%1.292019-12-31-0.4%+3.4%-3.0%-3.7%+4.1%+46.7%+34.2%
SYYSyscoConsumer Defensive0.74%0.732026-03-31+0.1%+5.2%+4.8%+1.3%+6.2%+14.8%+5.6%
PRUPrudential FinancialFinancial Services0.73%1.952024-02-29-0.4%+2.5%-2.1%-0.5%+2.1%+6.7%+18.4%
UALUnited Airlines HoldingsIndustrials0.71%1.402023-02-28-5.1%-10.6%-11.6%-16.7%-13.4%-14.1%-7.6%
KRKrogerConsumer Defensive0.70%0.882023-06-30+1.5%+3.2%+6.0%+14.9%+8.6%+3.6%-5.8%
MTBM&T BankFinancial Services0.67%0.922022-12-30-1.5%-1.0%-5.3%-11.9%-1.1%+9.0%+19.7%
HIGHartford (The)Financial Services0.67%1.322025-06-30+1.7%+4.7%+2.5%-4.5%+10.4%-0.6%+6.9%
CCLCarnivalConsumer Cyclical0.66%0.772026-07-31-2.1%-1.7%+18.6%+3.0%+5.5%-13.8%-8.7%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services0.62%1.422024-02-29+2.0%+6.0%+4.5%+1.2%+9.7%+5.6%+13.1%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare0.60%0.842020-05-29-1.9%+5.8%+6.2%+8.5%+11.3%+68.1%+93.2%
EQTEQT CorporationEnergy0.60%0.952026-04-30+3.5%+2.8%+8.6%+2.0%+11.8%+2.2%-0.9%
HBANHuntington BancsharesFinancial Services0.59%1.232022-03-31-0.5%-0.3%-3.8%-11.4%+0.1%-9.4%-2.2%
HPQHP Inc.Technology0.57%1.982019-12-31-2.7%-0.6%-12.8%+23.6%-4.1%+39.9%+10.2%
PCGPG&E CorporationUtilities0.53%1.902025-01-31+1.0%-0.3%-0.5%-25.1%+6.9%-17.7%-20.5%
CFGCitizens Financial GroupFinancial Services0.53%1.032019-12-31-0.1%-0.3%-5.5%-11.2%-0.6%+10.8%+26.2%
CTSHCognizantTechnology0.53%0.782026-02-27+0.4%+11.5%+10.3%+54.4%+14.9%-19.0%+1.1%
DGDollar GeneralConsumer Defensive0.52%0.892026-03-31+0.4%+5.6%+10.3%+17.2%+12.9%+3.1%+28.8%
VICIVici PropertiesReal Estate0.50%1.342025-05-30+0.6%+3.1%-0.5%-8.6%+2.7%-11.6%-19.3%
CINFCincinnati FinancialFinancial Services0.49%1.292025-07-31+2.4%+4.8%+1.9%-4.0%+7.4%+6.7%+12.0%
SMCISupermicroTechnology0.49%1.392026-06-30-9.9%-24.4%-19.1%+1.4%-23.0%+8.1%-41.4%
FISVFiserv, Inc.Technology0.48%1.842025-10-31+0.7%+4.2%+0.8%-4.8%+5.2%-29.2%-60.7%
SYFSynchrony FinancialFinancial Services0.46%1.482021-07-30-0.5%+1.2%-1.8%+3.1%+3.8%-10.6%+3.6%
SWSmurfit WestRockConsumer Cyclical0.46%0.752025-09-30-0.2%-0.3%-7.1%-5.0%-6.7%+9.6%+2.8%
RFRegions Financial CorporationFinancial Services0.46%1.022019-12-31+0.5%+1.6%-3.7%-9.6%+2.1%+4.3%+15.4%
TROWT. Rowe PriceFinancial Services0.44%0.602026-07-31-0.4%-4.0%-3.1%-11.1%-3.0%+2.5%+0.5%
PHMPulteGroupConsumer Cyclical0.44%0.832020-10-30+0.5%+1.3%-3.2%-8.7%-2.2%-2.5%-8.2%
KEYKeyCorpFinancial Services0.43%1.162025-11-28+0.2%+0.1%-3.9%-11.2%-0.4%-0.3%+17.4%
LLoews CorporationFinancial Services0.42%1.322019-12-31+1.6%+3.6%+2.5%-4.4%+5.8%+5.1%+10.4%
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities0.41%1.712025-01-31+0.5%+1.1%+2.8%-28.6%+5.8%-1.6%+4.1%
BGBunge GlobalConsumer Defensive0.41%1.792023-03-31-0.8%+3.3%-8.2%-12.7%-0.8%+21.3%+17.0%
EXEExpand EnergyEnergy0.40%1.702026-02-27+2.9%+5.9%+6.8%+2.5%+11.1%-13.9%-7.4%
LENLennarConsumer Cyclical0.39%1.942019-12-31-0.8%+0.5%+1.5%-5.5%-4.9%-23.3%-35.6%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials0.39%0.992026-06-30+0.9%+5.3%+4.2%-2.0%+8.7%+32.4%+41.4%
AMCRAmcorConsumer Cyclical0.39%0.832026-08-31+0.2%+5.1%+4.7%+4.3%+4.8%+9.9%+15.6%
STZConstellation BrandsConsumer Defensive0.38%0.572026-09-30 NEW+1.4%+7.1%+10.4%+2.4%+16.2%-2.8%-2.7%
BBYBest BuyConsumer Cyclical0.37%1.052020-11-30-1.6%+6.5%-0.2%+10.9%+5.0%+43.9%+24.4%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy0.37%0.592026-09-30 NEW-3.5%-2.9%-11.9%-16.2%-1.4%-33.9%-29.4%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials0.35%0.662026-09-30 NEW+0.9%+8.3%-5.4%-4.1%+4.9%+58.6%+44.4%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology0.34%1.692026-05-29-0.3%+5.8%+1.1%-9.0%+9.4%-44.1%-43.8%
LDOSLeidosTechnology0.30%0.832026-05-29+0.7%+2.6%-2.2%+13.5%+2.5%-30.1%-32.3%
EGEverest GroupFinancial Services0.29%2.082023-06-30+2.0%+5.6%+3.8%+4.2%+6.6%+16.7%+14.3%
APAAPA CorporationEnergy0.29%0.902024-01-31+4.1%+7.1%+9.5%+34.9%+18.3%+105.7%+118.8%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive0.28%2.112019-12-31+1.6%+2.8%+4.0%-2.4%+8.6%-3.9%+7.6%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials0.27%0.752026-07-31-0.3%+4.4%+3.2%+6.7%+4.4%+28.3%+42.4%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services0.26%3.032025-05-30+0.1%+6.5%-14.1%-13.0%-0.7%-47.2%-58.4%
TXTTextronIndustrials0.26%0.992026-05-29+1.0%+2.4%-4.7%-18.5%-0.4%-12.8%-7.9%
AIZAssurantFinancial Services0.26%0.822023-12-29+0.5%+6.3%+0.4%+3.8%+7.5%+18.9%+33.8%
GLGlobe LifeFinancial Services0.26%0.622026-07-31+0.7%+2.8%-2.5%-1.1%+2.1%+21.6%+23.2%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive0.24%1.182026-03-31+1.4%+4.5%-3.9%-6.7%+1.0%-30.0%-26.5%
PSKYParamount Skydance CorpCommunication Services0.23%1.162025-12-31+0.0%-6.3%-15.3%+5.2%-11.3%-30.7%-48.1%
DVADaVitaHealthcare0.22%1.102026-08-31-1.0%+4.5%+1.9%-20.1%+7.1%+64.9%+48.7%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive0.22%0.612026-09-30 NEW+1.0%+7.9%-0.5%-17.2%+3.9%-9.2%-9.0%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.22%1.192026-05-29-2.0%+2.8%-1.0%-12.2%+0.9%-53.3%-41.9%
AESAES CorporationUtilities0.21%1.422024-10-31-0.1%+0.1%+0.8%+2.1%+0.3%+8.1%+6.4%
HIIHuntington Ingalls IndustriesIndustrials0.21%0.802026-06-30+1.8%+2.7%-0.3%-4.8%+1.8%-19.1%-3.0%
UHSUniversal Health ServicesHealthcare0.21%2.062024-10-31-1.2%+4.4%+4.8%+22.5%+6.2%-14.8%-9.3%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical0.18%1.462026-08-31-0.7%+2.4%+2.9%-20.0%+4.3%-41.0%-46.4%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical0.15%1.112026-08-31-3.0%-2.3%-24.4%-36.4%-7.9%-21.6%-11.1%
CTVA—0.15%2.832026-09-30 NEW+0.0%-2.7%+6.6%-85.5%+10.6%-80.7%-79.0%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials0.14%1.242022-05-31-0.7%+0.4%-23.1%-14.8%-13.1%-19.7%-34.5%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical0.13%1.332026-07-31-2.2%-3.3%+6.6%-19.6%+2.7%-32.6%-36.2%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-1.512026-03-31-5.2%-25.3%-11.5%-1.1%-15.2%+123.6%+426.4%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-1.482025-12-31-7.8%-3.1%+41.5%+282.3%+13.2%+639.3%+686.5%
GILDGilead SciencesHealthcare-1.202026-08-31-0.8%+3.3%+4.0%+20.0%+4.8%+29.5%+35.3%
INTCIntelTechnology-1.162026-04-30-5.8%-14.2%-17.3%-10.4%-25.3%+143.5%+141.9%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.142024-06-28-7.0%-17.3%-4.3%+24.0%-14.1%+94.0%+86.0%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-1.112026-09-30 NEW-6.3%-21.1%-16.7%+1.8%-20.1%+154.7%+89.8%
DDOGDatadogTechnology-1.092025-07-31-7.2%-15.7%+7.5%+1.1%-9.8%+81.7%+54.4%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-1.072024-09-30-7.2%-11.0%+4.7%+50.8%-0.5%+4.7%+3.6%
TTWOTake-Two InteractiveTechnology-1.062023-05-31-2.0%-3.8%-0.1%-10.8%-1.1%-19.8%-21.5%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-1.052023-06-30-7.6%-18.3%-5.9%+5.0%-13.9%+85.7%+65.5%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-1.042026-09-30 NEW-7.0%-19.7%+19.1%+64.9%-5.2%+85.1%+34.0%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services-1.032025-08-29-3.9%-5.9%-8.8%-9.8%-3.2%+29.0%+19.0%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.032020-12-31-2.1%-7.3%-2.6%+11.0%-0.0%-21.1%-18.5%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-1.022025-06-30-5.9%-13.1%-5.5%-2.0%-13.6%+146.9%+121.6%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-1.002026-07-31-5.8%-3.5%-10.9%+7.4%-7.1%-23.4%-48.5%
FTNTFortinetTechnology-0.972024-08-30-7.0%-13.2%-0.4%+11.6%-5.4%+113.0%+102.4%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology-0.972025-09-30-4.9%-17.2%-8.3%-17.4%-19.7%+54.6%+83.2%
MPWRMonolithic Power SystemsTechnology-0.972026-01-30-3.1%-12.7%-0.4%-13.2%-10.1%+34.3%+20.9%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology-0.972026-01-30-7.5%-18.4%-25.5%-30.0%-30.7%+132.8%+193.0%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.962026-05-29-2.0%-0.5%+7.9%+30.9%+1.7%+50.5%+75.8%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology-0.962026-06-30-5.6%-17.2%-6.7%+8.9%-13.8%+168.5%+156.7%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials-0.952023-05-31-6.5%-7.7%-12.8%-20.7%-7.6%-31.3%-39.5%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-0.942021-10-29-4.6%-18.3%-11.2%+0.2%-13.1%+35.1%+23.4%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology-0.942023-10-31-5.0%-15.2%-6.4%-24.1%-15.0%+36.9%+53.3%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology-0.922026-02-27-6.7%-26.0%-4.6%-18.4%-5.4%+42.3%+97.2%
TERTeradyneTechnology-0.922025-08-29-5.3%-19.3%-12.5%-13.0%-18.9%+68.1%+130.9%
CDNSCadence Design SystemsTechnology-0.912020-03-31-1.5%-9.4%+12.9%-3.3%-3.2%+2.2%-1.4%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-0.902019-12-31-4.4%+0.8%+4.8%+54.4%+5.9%-7.3%-21.4%
VRTVertiv Holdings CoIndustrials-0.872026-03-31-3.9%-15.0%-17.2%-32.1%-14.5%+27.5%+14.5%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology-0.862023-05-31-4.5%-9.1%-7.9%-16.1%-6.4%-4.5%-5.7%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology-0.862025-06-30-4.6%-15.8%-12.1%-15.3%-14.1%+51.5%+53.7%
MRKMerck & Co.Healthcare-0.862026-08-31+0.5%+0.2%-0.6%+12.5%+0.4%+41.5%+78.6%
AAPLApple Inc.Technology-0.852021-11-30+0.4%+2.0%+2.2%+6.9%+3.1%+26.7%+38.3%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-0.852025-09-30-4.9%-9.3%-17.5%-2.7%-12.1%-12.6%-26.3%
HWMHowmet AerospaceIndustrials-0.852024-07-31+0.6%-1.9%-3.8%-23.0%-2.3%+7.9%+15.2%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-0.852026-09-30 NEW-2.0%-5.6%+9.6%+33.4%-4.1%+100.2%+182.3%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare-0.852021-05-28+0.4%+6.6%+9.0%+6.2%+8.6%+17.5%+53.0%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-0.842023-02-28+0.7%+3.9%+8.8%+11.8%+9.8%+28.6%+29.9%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology-0.832025-10-31-4.8%-19.3%-7.9%-27.2%-20.0%+59.8%+80.8%
MCHPMicrochip TechnologyTechnology-0.832025-02-28-0.5%-2.2%+0.8%-8.7%-5.0%+17.9%+16.2%
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationEnergy-0.832024-11-29+1.3%-2.8%-0.5%-17.4%+7.7%+22.7%+14.1%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology-0.832024-04-30-0.9%-2.6%+3.7%-2.5%-1.3%+62.0%+61.8%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services-0.822026-08-31-1.5%-4.2%-9.3%-6.5%-3.4%-28.1%-22.6%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services-0.822025-03-31-2.0%-3.7%-2.0%+11.4%+3.0%-16.5%-30.6%
WBD—-0.822026-08-31+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
APDAir ProductsBasic Materials-0.812026-07-31+1.0%+6.5%+6.1%+2.5%+8.4%+24.5%+19.5%
EQIXEquinixReal Estate-0.812019-12-31-1.0%-3.9%-3.5%-4.2%-2.5%+30.7%+22.5%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.812019-12-31+2.4%+8.2%+9.5%+3.9%+7.3%-17.2%-12.3%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology-0.812025-08-29-3.2%-13.5%-1.1%+1.9%-9.0%+63.0%+100.9%
MAMastercardFinancial Services-0.792019-12-31+0.2%+4.8%+9.4%+16.6%+12.1%+8.8%+10.4%
MTDMettler ToledoHealthcare-0.792026-07-31-1.0%+4.7%+16.5%+21.8%+7.4%+16.4%+24.4%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-0.782023-09-29-2.4%-6.7%-14.7%-13.5%-4.9%-28.7%-32.3%
CTASCintasIndustrials-0.782021-10-29+0.3%+5.6%+8.1%+5.4%+9.6%+14.5%+15.2%
FASTFastenalIndustrials-0.782023-02-28+1.3%+0.5%+4.1%+11.2%+3.0%+29.2%+23.4%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-0.782019-12-31-0.3%+0.7%+8.5%+28.5%+4.9%-24.7%-2.1%
APHAmphenolTechnology-0.772025-03-31-2.6%-9.0%+2.5%+0.9%-5.9%+18.3%+27.7%
IRMIron MountainReal Estate-0.772022-03-31-0.1%-1.8%-1.6%-9.0%+1.4%+38.8%+10.0%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials-0.762025-12-31-2.9%-16.1%-12.9%-21.4%-13.0%+54.4%+72.3%
GEGE AerospaceIndustrials-0.762025-01-31+0.6%+1.8%+0.0%-9.9%+0.6%+2.3%+5.1%
MSIMotorola SolutionsTechnology-0.762023-02-28+1.5%+4.3%+1.0%+14.1%+3.9%+21.8%+6.7%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services-0.762019-12-31+0.7%+4.5%+9.3%+14.7%+12.0%+15.5%+17.4%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical ServicesHealthcare-0.762026-04-30+0.3%+4.9%+6.0%+8.1%+3.6%+39.9%+46.5%
ROKRockwell AutomationIndustrials-0.752025-05-30+1.0%-1.5%+2.5%-7.2%-2.1%+10.6%+22.7%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology-0.742026-03-31-7.1%-25.5%-26.6%-25.6%-19.1%+26.2%+110.9%
ELEstée Lauder Companies (The)Consumer Defensive-0.742025-01-31-2.5%+6.6%+11.9%+31.2%+12.7%+0.9%+11.3%
NVDANvidiaTechnology-0.742019-12-31-1.4%-6.6%-3.7%+2.7%-6.2%+15.1%+19.4%
TECHBio-TechneHealthcare-0.742025-06-30+0.1%+0.1%+0.3%+1.2%+0.1%+23.9%+22.5%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.Healthcare-0.742026-08-31-0.9%+4.8%+19.3%+72.8%+8.7%+39.0%+8.0%
ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical-0.732025-12-31-0.3%+4.7%+4.5%+26.3%+8.1%+28.0%+39.8%
ADIAnalog DevicesTechnology-0.732025-08-29-2.1%-2.6%+5.2%+4.3%-0.3%+47.1%+68.1%
LYVLive Nation EntertainmentCommunication Services-0.732026-07-31-1.2%+0.1%+2.0%-3.1%+0.7%+19.7%+9.8%
MCOMoody's CorporationFinancial Services-0.732019-12-31+0.3%+4.5%+3.5%+2.9%+6.8%-4.4%+2.2%
PWRQuanta ServicesIndustrials-0.732026-01-30-1.6%-10.5%-0.7%-3.3%-1.6%+49.8%+44.7%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials-0.722026-01-30-0.7%-8.7%-9.7%-18.3%-9.9%+28.3%+38.1%
MNSTMonster BeverageConsumer Defensive-0.722025-02-28+0.9%+4.8%+2.3%-2.2%+9.9%+19.3%+33.2%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate-0.722025-02-28+0.1%+4.2%+2.6%-4.6%+2.0%+27.9%+38.3%
ETNEaton CorporationIndustrials-0.712026-03-31-2.8%-8.9%-7.9%-5.5%-8.9%+23.9%+3.6%
DXCMDexcomHealthcare-0.702026-07-31-1.9%+2.3%-3.7%+22.1%-0.3%+29.6%+31.5%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-0.692026-09-30 NEW+0.9%-2.2%-5.3%-0.9%-3.5%+25.5%+36.7%
NTAPNetAppTechnology-0.692026-07-31-5.1%-14.1%+3.3%+24.1%-2.8%+93.2%+70.4%
CLColgate-PalmoliveConsumer Defensive-0.682026-02-27+1.6%+6.6%+7.6%+4.5%+10.3%+21.3%+24.3%
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Cyclical-0.682025-12-31-2.9%-7.7%-9.7%-2.3%-5.9%-30.3%-17.2%
HLTHilton WorldwideConsumer Cyclical-0.682026-02-27+0.6%+5.7%+12.9%+7.8%+8.5%+20.3%+30.4%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services-0.672026-08-31-2.0%-2.4%+3.5%-7.5%+9.6%-32.1%-22.2%
WATWaters CorporationHealthcare-0.672026-09-30 NEW-1.6%+0.7%+3.6%+14.3%-0.6%+15.0%+31.4%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology-0.662025-09-30-4.7%-3.9%-13.6%-33.3%-8.4%-60.5%-55.8%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities-0.662026-09-30 NEW-0.6%-8.3%-2.0%-10.7%-3.1%+41.2%+49.9%
TTTrane TechnologiesIndustrials-0.662026-02-27+0.3%-3.8%+6.9%-4.1%+1.5%+18.7%+9.7%
AMGNAmgenHealthcare-0.652026-06-30-0.4%+4.2%+12.2%+17.1%+2.6%+34.8%+49.5%
CSCOCiscoTechnology-0.652026-04-30-2.2%-9.3%-1.6%-4.4%+0.2%+42.0%+57.3%
EWEdwards LifesciencesHealthcare-0.652026-04-30-1.7%+1.6%-1.9%+3.3%+0.3%+1.6%+18.7%
MSFTMicrosoftTechnology-0.652026-08-31-1.9%-1.1%+7.1%+38.9%+3.1%+10.1%+3.9%
ODFLOld DominionIndustrials-0.652026-01-30-0.6%+3.2%+8.5%-18.5%+8.0%+20.2%+39.9%
FFIVF5, Inc.Technology-0.642026-09-30 NEW-3.2%-7.9%+2.3%+13.9%-0.7%+73.2%+33.6%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-0.642026-08-31-2.5%-1.1%+3.3%+18.1%+4.1%-24.1%-24.5%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-0.642026-07-31-3.0%+2.3%-1.6%+49.2%+0.2%-11.2%-18.7%
ECLEcolabBasic Materials-0.632026-06-30-0.7%+2.5%+7.2%+10.1%+5.2%+10.9%+6.7%
MMM3MIndustrials-0.632026-06-30-0.4%+3.0%-0.7%-2.4%+0.4%+4.4%+9.3%
PHParker HannifinIndustrials-0.632026-06-30+0.2%+0.1%+2.1%-2.1%+0.8%+10.3%+31.6%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology-0.622026-09-30 NEW-5.6%-14.6%-13.5%-11.2%-17.5%+208.2%+358.4%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Value is defined

The score averages earnings-to-price, book-to-price, and sales-to-price z-scores. Fundamentals use trailing-twelve-month earnings and revenue; book equity must be positive.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Financial Services44.0% / 11.8%
Healthcare13.2% / 9.1%
Communication Services9.2% / 10.6%
Consumer Cyclical8.5% / 9.1%
Energy7.9% / 3.3%
Consumer Defensive5.7% / 4.8%
Industrials5.2% / 7.2%
Technology2.7% / 38.7%
Utilities2.0% / 2.2%
Basic Materials0.9% / 1.4%
Real Estate0.5% / 1.6%
Unknown0.1% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CF, CTVA, FSLR, HRL, LOW, STZ

Dropped AFL, BLDR, LUV, PFG, TAP, VLO

2026-08-31 8 added · 7 dropped

Added AFL, AMCR, APTV, DVA, LUV, MGM, MPC, PFG

Dropped BEN, DIS, ES, FOXA, NWSA, SOLV, STT

2026-07-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added CCL, GL, HON, NCLH, PGR, SWK, TROW

Dropped ACN, AMCR, CF, GIS, MPC, PFG, ZBH

2026-06-30 10 added · 11 dropped

Added ACN, CF, DIS, DOW, EXC, FDX, FOXA, HII, SMCI, TAP

Dropped CAG, CPB, DVA, EPAM, FITB, GL, HRL, HSIC, NCLH, PGR, SWK

2026-05-29 7 added · 7 dropped

Added FIS, LDOS, LULU, NCLH, OXY, PGR, TXT

Dropped CCL, DIS, FDX, GPN, LUV, SMCI, TROW

2026-04-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added EPAM, EQT, HCA, LUV, VLO, ZBH

Dropped APTV, CDW, DELL, KDP, TXT, UNH

2026-03-31 9 added · 9 dropped

Added AMCR, APTV, CCL, DG, HRL, KDP, MKC, SYY, TXT

Dropped BNY, CTRA, EXC, FOXA, HPE, MOH, MTCH, OXY, VLO

2026-02-27 11 added · 11 dropped

Added BLDR, BNY, CDW, COF, CTSH, DIS, ES, EXE, FOXA, MTCH, SMCI

Dropped BIIB, DOW, EOG, FANG, IVZ, OMC, SWKS, SYY, TXT, XYZ, ZBH

2026-01-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added BRK-B, HPE, PYPL, SWKS, TXT, ZBH

Dropped BLDR, CF, COP, LW, OKE, PFE

2025-12-31 8 added · 8 dropped

Added BIIB, BLDR, EXC, LW, OKE, PFE, PSKY, TROW

Dropped DG, HAL, HPE, HRL, LKQ, MHK, NCLH, TXT

2025-11-28 8 added · 8 dropped

Added CF, DELL, HAL, KEY, NCLH, SOLV, UNH, XYZ

Dropped AMCR, BIIB, EMN, LUV, OKE, PFE, PSKY, TAP

2025-10-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added FISV, LUV, NWSA, OKE, SYY, T, TXT

Dropped HAL, KMX, LYB, MGM, SLB, UNH, UPS

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.