← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Dividend yield

Stocks with the highest dividend yields over the past twelve months.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-16 · close
1 day vs S&P 500+2.1%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+1.5%relative return
5-day z-score+2.51σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+18.6%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-9.6%-5.7%-1.8%+2.1%+6.0%2026-07-232026-10-16
Dividend yield vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio+1.0%+3.7%+1.7%+1.7%+5.3%+18.6%+22.3%
vs S&P 500+2.1%+5.7%+1.5%-2.2%+5.0%+4.3%+4.4%
Q5 − Q1 spread+3.1%+6.5%+1.1%-6.8%+4.6%+2.4%+3.1%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 6% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

CVXChevron CorporationEnergy5.00%0.972023-10-31+2.6%+6.1%+7.4%+16.7%+10.2%+51.7%+53.7%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical5.00%0.852026-09-30 NEW+0.4%+6.5%+3.2%-3.9%+8.8%-8.1%-18.0%
VZVerizonCommunication Services3.77%2.592019-12-31+0.9%+7.5%-5.4%+3.8%-0.8%+17.3%+18.3%
PEPPepsiCoConsumer Defensive3.39%1.642025-03-31+2.4%+4.4%+1.3%-1.5%+3.8%-5.6%-9.5%
TAT&TCommunication Services3.33%1.652019-12-31-0.3%+5.7%-6.7%+3.3%-2.9%-1.1%-5.8%
PFEPfizerHealthcare3.22%2.502022-07-29+0.5%+4.6%+6.9%+20.3%+3.7%+24.9%+29.8%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical3.20%0.832026-09-30 NEW+0.2%+3.3%-2.1%-6.9%+5.2%-18.9%-18.4%
NEENextEra EnergyUtilities3.09%0.832026-08-31+1.1%+3.1%-0.8%-10.5%+5.4%+1.6%-4.3%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services2.64%1.692026-05-29-2.4%-6.7%-14.7%-13.5%-4.9%-28.7%-32.3%
BMYBristol Myers SquibbHealthcare2.50%1.332023-07-31-1.4%+1.1%-4.3%-1.9%-3.2%+15.7%+43.1%
PLDPrologisReal Estate2.37%0.852026-08-31-0.9%-2.9%-6.7%-12.7%-3.1%+0.8%+5.7%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services2.34%2.592026-01-30+2.2%+0.5%+2.4%+5.6%+5.4%+2.2%+2.7%
ACNAccentureTechnology2.32%1.042026-03-31+2.1%+10.7%+27.7%+66.9%+26.3%-11.4%-0.9%
MOAltriaConsumer Defensive2.22%2.592019-12-31+1.7%+4.8%+8.0%+5.9%+11.5%+36.6%+23.6%
MDTMedtronicHealthcare2.16%0.882026-03-31-0.7%+7.1%+3.7%+16.5%+9.8%+1.2%+2.7%
SOSouthern CompanyUtilities1.84%1.072026-04-30+2.2%+5.8%+6.6%-4.8%+10.0%+7.1%-5.5%
CMECME GroupFinancial Services1.84%1.482026-03-31+1.5%+4.7%+6.5%+16.1%+12.2%+11.3%+13.8%
USBU.S. BancorpFinancial Services1.76%1.082020-03-31+2.3%+2.9%-1.3%-6.4%+1.7%+13.2%+31.3%
PNCPNC Financial ServicesFinancial Services1.75%0.832026-08-31+1.1%+0.1%-5.9%-12.0%-1.3%+7.6%+23.2%
DUKDuke EnergyUtilities1.74%1.152020-04-30+2.2%+4.1%+3.4%-5.2%+6.5%+6.3%-2.3%
UPSUnited Parcel ServiceIndustrials1.57%2.592023-04-28-0.4%+3.1%-1.6%-13.2%+4.3%+2.9%+23.5%
CMCSAComcastCommunication Services1.53%2.582025-01-31+0.6%+6.0%-2.2%+1.5%+2.2%-17.6%-22.4%
AMTAmerican TowerReal Estate1.50%1.482025-08-29+2.2%+1.7%+7.6%+13.7%+13.2%+8.8%+1.5%
MDLZMondelez InternationalConsumer Defensive1.46%0.992025-11-28+1.4%+5.8%+5.9%+7.4%+10.5%+21.8%+7.3%
KMIKinder MorganEnergy1.31%1.242026-08-31+4.2%+5.3%+7.4%+5.3%+13.4%+28.0%+28.8%
SPGSimon Property GroupReal Estate1.27%1.552019-12-31+1.0%+3.0%+0.1%-7.8%+2.3%+14.7%+20.5%
AEPAmerican Electric PowerUtilities1.26%0.822026-08-31+2.3%+3.5%+5.9%-5.1%+7.2%+12.8%+10.6%
TFCTruist FinancialFinancial Services1.11%1.592019-12-31+1.1%+2.1%-3.1%-7.2%+1.7%-1.4%+13.5%
OKEONEOKEnergy1.06%1.872025-02-28+2.9%+3.9%-0.2%+1.3%+9.4%+31.8%+42.7%
DDominion EnergyUtilities1.04%1.542019-12-31+1.1%+3.1%-0.0%-10.2%+5.0%+11.9%+7.4%
NKENike, Inc.Consumer Cyclical1.03%1.672026-04-30-0.0%+7.0%+4.6%-8.5%+4.9%-40.2%-44.0%
SRESempraUtilities1.00%1.402026-08-31+1.8%+2.5%+3.5%-10.0%+7.0%-3.4%-6.9%
ORealty IncomeReal Estate1.00%2.592019-12-31+0.9%+3.5%-0.5%-12.2%+3.3%+3.5%-0.5%
PSAPublic StorageReal Estate0.97%1.442022-07-29+1.0%+2.9%+0.7%-4.3%+5.5%+18.4%+3.2%
FFord Motor CompanyConsumer Cyclical0.94%1.872022-08-31+1.0%+2.1%-5.9%-11.2%+3.1%-2.1%+10.6%
XELXcel EnergyUtilities0.86%0.892026-08-31+1.6%+3.4%+5.5%-4.8%+8.3%+5.7%-3.8%
EXCExelonUtilities0.81%1.362026-09-30 NEW+2.4%+4.2%+3.4%-7.1%+7.7%+2.5%-5.7%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services0.77%1.562026-02-27-1.5%-4.2%-9.3%-6.5%-3.4%-28.1%-22.6%
EDConsolidated EdisonUtilities0.74%0.962026-04-30+2.2%+5.8%+6.5%+0.4%+9.8%+15.8%+13.4%
PRUPrudential FinancialFinancial Services0.72%1.822019-12-31-0.4%+2.5%-2.1%-0.5%+2.1%+6.7%+18.4%
PAYXPaychexIndustrials0.68%1.662025-10-31+0.8%+7.4%-3.9%+1.9%+13.3%+2.9%-8.6%
KVUEKenvueConsumer Defensive0.67%2.432024-05-31+1.3%+6.8%+7.4%+2.4%+7.1%+14.8%+23.4%
PEGPublic Service Enterprise GroupUtilities0.66%1.252026-03-31+1.8%-1.1%+2.5%-9.6%+6.2%-8.6%-12.7%
PPLPPL CorporationUtilities0.65%0.952026-07-31+2.0%+2.7%+5.5%-2.2%+6.9%+2.8%-4.4%
WECWEC Energy GroupUtilities0.64%1.132026-04-30+2.5%+4.8%+5.4%-4.4%+7.9%+5.8%-4.1%
KMBKimberly-ClarkConsumer Defensive0.64%2.032023-07-31+1.4%+8.2%+7.9%-0.4%+8.3%+8.7%-7.5%
HSYHershey Company (The)Consumer Defensive0.62%1.072026-06-30+1.3%+5.0%+0.6%+0.0%+8.4%-4.0%-8.2%
HBANHuntington BancsharesFinancial Services0.58%1.332019-12-31-0.5%-0.3%-3.8%-11.4%+0.1%-9.4%-2.2%
CCICrown CastleReal Estate0.57%2.592020-12-31+2.8%+3.3%+12.6%+11.9%+23.4%-3.8%-11.8%
HPQHP Inc.Technology0.56%1.202024-11-29-2.7%-0.6%-12.8%+23.6%-4.1%+39.9%+10.2%
EXRExtra Space StorageReal Estate0.54%1.852022-10-31+1.4%+3.7%+2.1%-2.9%+6.2%+10.9%-2.0%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz CompanyConsumer Defensive0.53%2.592023-06-30+1.7%+6.3%-3.1%-5.1%+4.2%+2.7%+0.5%
DTEDTE EnergyUtilities0.50%1.192026-07-31+1.1%+2.2%+1.9%-11.6%+6.5%+3.1%-5.8%
VICIVici PropertiesReal Estate0.50%2.592022-06-30+0.6%+3.1%-0.5%-8.6%+2.7%-11.6%-19.3%
FEFirstEnergyUtilities0.49%1.412020-06-30+1.4%+2.6%+2.1%-5.7%+6.6%+6.3%+0.8%
ESEversource EnergyUtilities0.47%1.802024-03-28+1.3%+1.7%-0.1%-9.4%+4.2%+2.7%-3.2%
SWSmurfit WestRockConsumer Cyclical0.45%1.322025-08-29-0.2%-0.3%-7.1%-5.0%-6.7%+9.6%+2.8%
VMRKEquity ResidentialReal Estate0.45%0.992025-01-31+0.1%+0.2%+1.3%-9.2%+2.0%+1.7%+3.2%
RFRegions Financial CorporationFinancial Services0.45%1.342025-03-31+0.5%+1.6%-3.7%-9.6%+2.1%+4.3%+15.4%
TROWT. Rowe PriceFinancial Services0.44%1.872021-06-30-0.4%-4.0%-3.1%-11.1%-3.0%+2.5%+0.5%
KEYKeyCorpFinancial Services0.42%1.342026-06-30+0.2%+0.1%-3.9%-11.2%-0.4%-0.3%+17.4%
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities0.41%2.592025-01-31+0.5%+1.1%+2.8%-28.6%+5.8%-1.6%+4.1%
OMCOmnicom GroupCommunication Services0.40%1.502025-01-31-0.2%+5.3%+5.2%+4.5%+9.4%+2.9%+5.8%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials0.38%1.942019-12-31+0.9%+5.3%+4.2%-2.0%+8.7%+32.4%+41.4%
AMCRAmcorConsumer Cyclical0.38%2.592020-05-29+0.2%+5.1%+4.7%+4.3%+4.8%+9.9%+15.6%
STZConstellation BrandsConsumer Defensive0.37%1.072026-07-31+1.4%+7.1%+10.4%+2.4%+16.2%-2.8%-2.7%
CMSCMS EnergyUtilities0.37%1.042026-07-31+2.6%+4.9%+5.1%-6.6%+8.9%+0.5%-5.9%
BBYBest BuyConsumer Cyclical0.36%1.502021-12-31-1.6%+6.5%-0.2%+10.9%+5.0%+43.9%+24.4%
LYBLyondellBasellBasic Materials0.36%2.482019-12-31+2.1%+6.6%+3.4%+4.8%+11.4%+52.7%+45.5%
EVRGEvergyUtilities0.35%1.022020-11-30+2.1%+2.9%+4.4%-3.1%+6.2%+17.8%+9.6%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical0.34%2.232019-12-31-0.1%+6.0%-1.4%-9.2%+2.6%-10.4%-23.9%
ESSEssex Property TrustReal Estate0.34%1.202025-01-31-0.1%-0.8%+0.7%-7.2%+0.0%+7.0%+8.9%
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyConsumer Cyclical0.34%0.912026-02-27+0.3%+5.5%+4.6%+12.4%+6.5%+12.0%+3.9%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology0.33%2.022026-02-27-0.3%+5.8%+1.1%-9.0%+9.4%-44.1%-43.8%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive0.33%2.592023-12-29+0.8%+4.5%-7.0%-5.0%+5.0%-23.8%-25.8%
BENFranklin ResourcesFinancial Services0.32%1.362024-01-31-1.3%-3.2%-5.2%-3.1%-3.5%+34.2%+42.7%
LNTAlliant EnergyUtilities0.32%0.902026-08-31+1.8%+3.8%+4.1%-7.5%+7.9%+7.5%+2.6%
INVHInvitation HomesReal Estate0.31%1.622024-09-30+1.0%+1.1%+1.7%-7.0%+2.8%+0.7%-0.4%
HSTHost Hotels & ResortsReal Estate0.30%2.592023-02-28+0.5%+5.8%+10.7%+0.9%+7.1%+43.1%+56.0%
KIMKimco RealtyReal Estate0.29%1.752022-05-31+1.1%+3.4%+1.7%-9.9%+3.1%+16.8%+10.5%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive0.28%1.312026-09-30 NEW+1.6%+2.8%+4.0%-2.4%+8.6%-3.9%+7.6%
DOCHealthpeak PropertiesReal Estate0.27%2.552019-12-31+0.1%+1.0%-6.6%-13.2%-5.0%+23.8%+9.4%
WYWeyerhaeuserReal Estate0.27%1.542026-09-30 NEW+1.2%+2.7%-7.6%-16.3%+2.9%-15.0%-14.4%
MAAMid-America Apartment CommunitiesReal Estate0.27%2.042023-04-28+0.3%+1.1%-0.6%-11.0%+0.4%-11.9%-7.3%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials0.26%1.152024-10-31-0.3%+4.4%+3.2%+6.7%+4.4%+28.3%+42.4%
REGRegency CentersReal Estate0.26%1.412021-09-30+0.3%+1.7%+0.4%-8.9%+1.9%+9.2%+5.3%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company (The)Consumer Defensive0.25%1.122024-03-28+1.2%+6.3%+3.6%+11.2%+7.2%+34.3%+28.2%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive0.24%1.362026-03-31+1.4%+4.5%-3.9%-6.7%+1.0%-30.0%-26.5%
BF-BBrown–FormanConsumer Defensive0.24%1.012025-12-31+1.1%+9.4%+11.3%+13.3%+10.2%+13.8%+10.0%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities0.22%1.242025-05-30+1.8%+4.5%+9.8%-1.0%+11.2%+19.9%+14.6%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive0.22%2.452024-05-31+1.0%+7.9%-0.5%-17.2%+3.9%-9.2%-9.0%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate0.21%1.982022-07-29+0.1%+0.4%+1.1%-12.5%+2.1%-3.1%-1.9%
AESAES CorporationUtilities0.21%1.722024-08-30-0.1%+0.1%+0.8%+2.1%+0.3%+8.1%+6.4%
CLXCloroxConsumer Defensive0.19%2.572025-03-31+1.0%+3.9%+4.8%-6.1%+7.5%-10.5%-23.0%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate0.19%1.512023-03-31+0.4%+1.0%+0.5%-11.7%+1.9%-7.6%+1.0%
BXPBXP, Inc.Real Estate0.19%1.642020-04-30-0.8%+0.2%-5.2%-11.7%-3.1%-9.1%-13.6%
FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustReal Estate0.18%1.422025-01-31+0.6%+0.1%-3.1%-13.9%-0.8%+10.0%+12.9%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate0.18%2.532023-02-28-1.7%-8.6%-20.7%-15.7%-12.3%-11.2%-42.1%
CTVA—0.15%2.592026-09-30 NEW+0.0%-2.7%+6.6%-85.5%+10.6%-80.7%-79.0%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials0.14%1.332025-11-28-0.7%+0.4%-23.1%-14.8%-13.1%-19.7%-34.5%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical-1.092023-09-29-0.3%+4.7%+4.5%+26.3%+8.1%+28.0%+39.8%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services-1.092025-11-28+2.0%+6.0%+4.5%+1.2%+9.7%+5.6%+13.1%
ADBEAdobe Inc.Technology-1.092019-12-31-2.6%+1.2%-1.5%+15.6%+2.2%-29.9%-25.8%
ADSKAutodeskTechnology-1.092019-12-31-2.1%+1.9%+10.6%+16.9%+14.8%-19.0%-21.4%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology-1.092019-12-31-4.9%-17.9%-16.0%-25.2%-17.4%+0.6%+19.2%
ALGNAlign TechnologyHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.4%+3.2%-0.2%-12.4%+1.4%-5.7%+14.7%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-1.092019-12-31-5.9%-13.1%-5.5%-2.0%-13.6%+146.9%+121.6%
AMZNAmazonConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-1.9%-4.7%-1.5%+7.0%+0.3%+8.3%+16.0%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-1.092019-12-31-4.6%-18.3%-11.2%+0.2%-13.1%+35.1%+23.4%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology-1.092025-09-30-4.7%-3.9%-13.6%-33.3%-8.4%-60.5%-55.8%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical-1.092020-11-30-0.7%+2.4%+2.9%-20.0%+4.3%-41.0%-46.4%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials-1.092023-05-31-6.5%-7.7%-12.8%-20.7%-7.6%-31.3%-39.5%
AZOAutoZoneConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31+2.0%+6.2%+9.3%+6.7%+10.3%-8.0%-22.5%
BABoeingIndustrials-1.092021-02-26+0.8%-0.1%-4.0%-9.1%+2.2%-12.4%-11.1%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-1.092026-09-30 NEW-6.3%-21.1%-16.7%+1.8%-20.1%+154.7%+89.8%
BIIBBiogenHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.1%+3.1%+8.0%+16.0%+3.0%+32.2%+61.9%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services-1.092019-12-31+1.2%+3.2%+4.4%+8.4%+6.9%+5.9%+7.2%
BSXBoston ScientificHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+0.6%+3.9%+2.4%+1.9%+1.7%-53.4%-54.6%
CBRECBRE GroupReal Estate-1.092019-12-31-1.8%+1.7%-4.6%-1.8%+3.6%-17.2%-15.1%
CDNSCadence Design SystemsTechnology-1.092019-12-31-1.5%-9.4%+12.9%-3.3%-3.2%+2.2%-1.4%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31+0.1%+6.5%-14.1%-13.0%-0.7%-47.2%-58.4%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology-1.092026-02-27-6.7%-26.0%-4.6%-18.4%-5.4%+42.3%+97.2%
CMGChipotle Mexican GrillConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-2.3%-5.4%-10.6%-6.6%-6.5%-19.2%-28.4%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.9%+5.8%+6.2%+8.5%+11.3%+68.1%+93.2%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology-1.092026-03-31-7.1%-25.5%-26.6%-25.6%-19.1%+26.2%+110.9%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-1.092025-05-30-5.8%-3.5%-10.9%+7.4%-7.1%-23.4%-48.5%
COOCooper Companies (The)Healthcare-1.092023-12-29+0.9%+6.6%+4.8%-17.5%+2.5%-29.3%-15.7%
CPAYCorpayTechnology-1.092019-12-31-1.6%+0.5%+0.5%+9.6%+2.9%+32.9%+38.9%
CPRTCopartConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31+0.4%+2.0%-4.8%+2.5%+2.2%-28.8%-37.5%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare-1.092021-05-28-2.0%-0.5%+7.9%+30.9%+1.7%+50.5%+75.8%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.092024-06-28-7.0%-17.3%-4.3%+24.0%-14.1%+94.0%+86.0%
CSGPCoStar GroupReal Estate-1.092022-09-30+1.0%+8.9%+11.1%+19.1%+17.9%-51.9%-57.0%
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Cyclical-1.092025-12-31-2.9%-7.7%-9.7%-2.3%-5.9%-30.3%-17.2%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services-1.092025-03-31-2.0%-3.7%-2.0%+11.4%+3.0%-16.5%-30.6%
DDOGDatadogTechnology-1.092025-07-31-7.2%-15.7%+7.5%+1.1%-9.8%+81.7%+54.4%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical-1.092024-03-28-1.0%+3.4%+9.3%-10.9%+9.7%-17.3%-11.1%
DLTRDollar TreeConsumer Defensive-1.092019-12-31-0.2%+4.7%+10.9%+5.5%+8.9%+0.9%+29.4%
DVADaVitaHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.0%+4.5%+1.9%-20.1%+7.1%+64.9%+48.7%
DXCMDexcomHealthcare-1.092020-05-29-1.9%+2.3%-3.7%+22.1%-0.3%+29.6%+31.5%
ECHOEchoStar CorporationCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31-1.7%-10.0%-8.7%-6.7%-4.5%-21.5%+14.1%
EWEdwards LifesciencesHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.7%+1.6%-1.9%+3.3%+0.3%+1.6%+18.7%
FDXFFedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.Industrials-1.092026-06-30+2.5%-2.0%-5.8%-26.9%+3.5%-25.0%—
FFIVF5, Inc.Technology-1.092019-12-31-3.2%-7.9%+2.3%+13.9%-0.7%+73.2%+33.6%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology-1.092023-03-31+0.2%+15.5%-18.8%-36.1%+30.2%-54.4%-52.9%
FISVFiserv, Inc.Technology-1.092019-12-31+0.7%+4.2%+0.8%-4.8%+5.2%-29.2%-60.7%
FLEXFlex Ltd.Technology-1.092026-06-30-8.2%-24.5%-16.6%-29.3%-17.8%+49.7%+42.2%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy-1.092022-12-30-3.5%-2.9%-11.9%-16.2%-1.4%-33.9%-29.4%
FTNTFortinetTechnology-1.092019-12-31-7.0%-13.2%-0.4%+11.6%-5.4%+113.0%+102.4%
GDDYGoDaddyTechnology-1.092024-06-28-1.2%+1.5%+8.7%+20.9%+10.9%-14.6%-18.6%
GNRCGeneracIndustrials-1.092021-03-31-2.9%-14.3%-7.1%-8.5%-6.9%+41.3%+0.5%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace IncTechnology-1.092026-06-30+3.0%+6.4%+2.7%-14.2%+8.5%-16.0%—
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-1.092025-09-30-4.9%-9.3%-17.5%-2.7%-12.1%-12.6%-26.3%
HSICHenry ScheinHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.7%+2.8%+1.8%+2.2%+2.9%+14.3%+36.6%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+2.4%+8.2%+9.5%+3.9%+7.3%-17.2%-12.3%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-1.092026-09-30 NEW-2.0%-5.6%+9.6%+33.4%-4.1%+100.2%+182.3%
INCYIncyteHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.2%+0.2%-9.8%-3.1%-6.8%+14.5%+28.3%
INTCIntelTechnology-1.092025-08-29-5.8%-14.2%-17.3%-10.4%-25.3%+143.5%+141.9%
IQVIQVIAHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.5%+2.7%+0.2%+28.7%-0.7%+18.4%+31.4%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.3%+0.7%+8.5%+28.5%+4.9%-24.7%-2.1%
ITGartnerTechnology-1.092019-12-31-0.9%+7.4%+10.5%+53.6%+10.1%-18.6%-13.3%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology-1.092019-12-31-3.2%-13.5%-1.1%+1.9%-9.0%+63.0%+100.9%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-1.092026-03-31-5.2%-25.3%-11.5%-1.1%-15.2%+123.6%+426.4%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical-1.092023-10-31-2.0%+2.8%-1.0%-12.2%+0.9%-53.3%-41.9%
LYVLive Nation EntertainmentCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31-1.2%+0.1%+2.0%-3.1%+0.7%+19.7%+9.8%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical-1.092023-12-29-3.0%-2.3%-24.4%-36.4%-7.9%-21.6%-11.1%
MNSTMonster BeverageConsumer Defensive-1.092019-12-31+0.9%+4.8%+2.3%-2.2%+9.9%+19.3%+33.2%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-1.092021-07-30-7.8%-3.1%+41.5%+282.3%+13.2%+639.3%+686.5%
MTDMettler ToledoHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-1.0%+4.7%+16.5%+21.8%+7.4%+16.4%+24.4%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-2.2%-3.3%+6.6%-19.6%+2.7%-32.6%-36.2%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31-2.9%+0.3%-1.8%+2.4%+1.4%-24.8%-41.4%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-1.092019-12-31-4.4%+0.8%+4.8%+54.4%+5.9%-7.3%-21.4%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-0.4%+0.4%-3.8%-3.8%-3.8%-18.8%-22.6%
ONON SemiconductorTechnology-1.092022-06-30-2.3%-7.1%+2.9%-20.1%-6.3%+33.0%+43.0%
ORLYO'Reilly Auto PartsConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31+0.9%+3.3%+5.4%+3.7%+4.5%-2.1%-12.6%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-1.092026-09-30 NEW-7.0%-19.7%+19.1%+64.9%-5.2%+85.1%+34.0%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-1.092023-06-30-7.6%-18.3%-5.9%+5.0%-13.9%+85.7%+65.5%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-1.092024-09-30-7.2%-11.0%+4.7%+50.8%-0.5%+4.7%+3.6%
PODDInsulet CorporationHealthcare-1.092023-03-31+1.7%+4.3%+0.4%-10.9%+8.2%-50.4%-54.8%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology-1.092021-04-30-0.1%-0.8%+42.0%+70.7%+37.5%+10.8%-4.8%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services-1.092026-08-31-2.0%-2.4%+3.5%-7.5%+9.6%-32.1%-22.2%
SMCISupermicroTechnology-1.092024-03-28-9.9%-24.4%-19.1%+1.4%-23.0%+8.1%-41.4%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-1.092025-11-28-6.9%-17.9%-27.5%-19.3%-25.3%+447.3%+800.4%
SNPSSynopsysTechnology-1.092019-12-31-2.9%-10.9%+18.1%+21.7%+4.5%-3.2%+4.3%
SOLVSolventumHealthcare-1.092024-04-30-2.3%-1.7%-3.4%+11.1%-2.6%+8.3%+19.9%
TDGTransDigm GroupIndustrials-1.092026-09-30 NEW+0.4%+2.8%+4.9%-6.1%+5.2%-14.3%-8.0%
TDYTeledyne TechnologiesTechnology-1.092020-06-30-0.2%+0.8%+2.5%-5.0%+1.9%+21.1%+9.5%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-1.092021-08-31-2.5%-1.1%+3.3%+18.1%+4.1%-24.1%-24.5%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.092021-08-31-2.1%-7.3%-2.6%+11.0%-0.0%-21.1%-18.5%
TTWOTake-Two InteractiveTechnology-1.092021-08-31-2.0%-3.8%-0.1%-10.8%-1.1%-19.8%-21.5%
TYLTyler TechnologiesTechnology-1.092021-09-30-0.8%+9.5%+6.9%+25.2%+13.3%-20.5%-28.1%
UALUnited Airlines HoldingsIndustrials-1.092021-11-30-5.1%-10.6%-11.6%-16.7%-13.4%-14.1%-7.6%
UBERUberTechnology-1.092023-12-29-1.3%-1.6%-0.2%+2.1%+2.7%-13.9%-25.6%
ULTAUlta BeautyConsumer Cyclical-1.092021-11-30-2.7%+4.0%+9.6%+24.1%+8.6%-2.0%+10.1%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.Healthcare-1.092026-05-29-0.9%+4.8%+19.3%+72.8%+8.7%+39.0%+8.0%
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsHealthcare-1.092022-05-31-1.8%-2.0%-1.7%+5.6%-4.4%+10.2%+22.5%
WATWaters CorporationHealthcare-1.092022-06-30-1.6%+0.7%+3.6%+14.3%-0.6%+15.0%+31.4%
WBD—-1.092023-05-31+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-1.092024-12-31-3.0%+2.3%-1.6%+49.2%+0.2%-11.2%-18.7%
XYZBlock, Inc.Technology-1.092025-07-31-2.4%+0.8%+2.1%+1.8%+5.9%+19.7%+2.3%
ZBRAZebra TechnologiesTechnology-1.092023-11-30-2.2%-4.7%+6.5%+43.6%-1.1%+52.0%+25.8%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Dividend yield is defined

Ranked by trailing-twelve-month dividends per share, dated by ex-dividend date, divided by price.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Utilities17.7% / 2.2%
Financial Services15.2% / 11.8%
Real Estate12.4% / 1.6%
Consumer Cyclical12.0% / 9.1%
Consumer Defensive11.7% / 4.8%
Communication Services9.0% / 10.6%
Healthcare7.9% / 9.1%
Energy7.4% / 3.3%
Technology3.2% / 38.7%
Industrials2.5% / 7.2%
Basic Materials0.9% / 1.4%
Unknown0.1% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CTVA, EXC, HD, MCD, TSN, WY

Dropped FITB, HAS, PM, SWKS, TAP, TDG

2026-08-31 9 added · 9 dropped

Added AEP, FITB, KMI, LNT, NEE, PLD, PNC, SRE, XEL

Dropped AVB, DRI, EXC, EXE, IBM, TGT, TSCO, TSN, WY

2026-07-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added CMS, DRI, DTE, IBM, PPL, STZ, TSCO

Dropped APA, COP, CTSH, EOG, IVZ, KMI, PLD

2026-06-30 9 added · 9 dropped

Added APA, COP, CTSH, EXC, HAS, HSY, IVZ, KEY, PLD

Dropped ABBV, CAG, CMS, CPB, DTE, FITB, KDP, PNC, PPL

2026-05-29 6 added · 6 dropped

Added BX, CMS, DTE, EOG, KMI, PPL

Dropped CVS, EXC, IVZ, KEY, PFG, VTRS

2026-04-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added ABBV, ED, EXE, NKE, SO, WEC

Dropped ADP, BX, IRM, KMI, MET, UNH

2026-03-31 10 added · 10 dropped

Added ACN, ADP, CME, EXC, IRM, MDT, MKC, PEG, TAP, UNH

Dropped APA, DTE, ED, EOG, HAS, LW, NEE, PSX, SO, WEC

2026-02-27 8 added · 8 dropped

Added ARES, FIS, FITB, GPC, IVZ, MET, NEE, PNC

Dropped AEP, EXC, IRM, LNT, PLD, STZ, TAP, TXN

2026-01-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added AEP, BX, LNT, PGR, PLD, STZ, TXN

Dropped ADM, COP, FITB, GPC, WMB, XEL, XOM

2025-12-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BF-B, DTE, GPC, LW, SO, WEC, XEL

Dropped BAX, CME, IVZ, LKQ, MCHP, PCAR, PNC

2025-11-28 6 added · 6 dropped

Added ADM, IRM, KMI, MCHP, MDLZ, MOS

Dropped ACGL, CTRA, EMN, IPG, MRK, STZ

2025-10-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BAX, COP, PAYX, PM, PNC, STZ, WMB

Dropped ADM, AMGN, BF-B, BG, KMI, PLD, VTR

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.