← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Dividend yield

Stocks with the highest dividend yields over the past twelve months.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500-1.1%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+2.8%relative return
5-day z-score+0.70σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+18.8%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-12.2%-8.4%-4.6%-0.9%+2.9%2026-07-282026-10-21
Dividend yield vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio-0.6%+2.2%+3.6%-1.5%+5.5%+18.8%+21.3%
vs S&P 500-1.1%+1.7%+2.8%-6.1%+3.8%+3.1%+3.2%
Q5 − Q1 spread-1.0%+0.1%+1.9%-8.8%+2.3%+0.2%+1.4%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 6% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

CVXChevron CorporationEnergy5.00%0.972023-10-31+0.5%+2.1%+10.3%+21.9%+11.1%+52.9%+52.6%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical5.00%0.852026-09-30 NEW-0.3%+6.3%+5.9%-8.1%+10.4%-6.7%-16.9%
VZVerizonCommunication Services3.77%2.592019-12-31-2.2%-1.9%-4.9%-8.2%-3.6%+14.1%+13.9%
PEPPepsiCoConsumer Defensive3.39%1.642025-03-31+0.5%+4.2%+3.5%-4.7%+6.3%-3.3%-8.8%
TAT&TCommunication Services3.33%1.652019-12-31-6.5%-5.0%-12.4%-10.1%-9.2%-7.6%-12.0%
PFEPfizerHealthcare3.22%2.502022-07-29-0.9%+2.2%+5.9%+18.2%+4.7%+26.1%+29.4%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical3.20%0.832026-09-30 NEW-0.1%+3.3%+3.3%-9.2%+6.6%-17.8%-17.9%
NEENextEra EnergyUtilities3.09%0.832026-08-31-0.7%-0.1%+1.6%-11.7%+3.4%-0.4%-5.0%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services2.64%1.692026-05-29-0.7%+3.2%-8.1%-17.3%-2.2%-26.7%-28.9%
BMYBristol Myers SquibbHealthcare2.50%1.332023-07-31-0.9%+3.1%+1.0%-2.9%-1.0%+18.4%+46.5%
PLDPrologisReal Estate2.37%0.852026-08-31+0.1%-2.2%-4.8%-12.6%-1.7%+2.3%+3.5%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services2.34%2.592026-01-30-0.3%+3.7%+9.0%+0.9%+6.8%+3.5%+7.5%
ACNAccentureTechnology2.32%1.042026-03-31+0.5%+11.8%+32.0%+47.1%+32.1%-7.3%+2.7%
MOAltriaConsumer Defensive2.22%2.592019-12-31-1.1%+1.0%+7.1%+0.3%+9.6%+34.2%+22.4%
MDTMedtronicHealthcare2.16%0.882026-03-31-1.7%-1.3%+5.0%+8.0%+7.8%-0.7%+0.2%
SOSouthern CompanyUtilities1.84%1.072026-04-30-0.4%+1.1%+8.3%-5.8%+9.0%+6.2%-4.4%
CMECME GroupFinancial Services1.84%1.482026-03-31+0.2%+3.6%+9.2%+14.3%+12.9%+12.0%+14.8%
USBU.S. BancorpFinancial Services1.76%1.082020-03-31-0.1%+5.0%+1.9%-7.5%+2.2%+13.8%+30.2%
PNCPNC Financial ServicesFinancial Services1.75%0.832026-08-31+0.9%+3.3%+0.4%-10.6%+1.2%+10.3%+26.4%
DUKDuke EnergyUtilities1.74%1.152020-04-30-0.5%+0.9%+5.7%-5.8%+5.8%+5.6%-3.1%
UPSUnited Parcel ServiceIndustrials1.57%2.592023-04-28+1.1%+4.0%+3.9%-4.1%+6.6%+5.1%+22.1%
CMCSAComcastCommunication Services1.53%2.582025-01-31-1.2%+4.9%-0.5%-7.3%+3.0%-16.9%-21.3%
AMTAmerican TowerReal Estate1.50%1.482025-08-29-3.2%-1.0%+5.1%+4.7%+8.5%+4.3%-4.2%
MDLZMondelez InternationalConsumer Defensive1.46%0.992025-11-28-1.9%+0.3%+3.0%+1.3%+8.5%+19.6%+3.4%
KMIKinder MorganEnergy1.31%1.242026-08-31+1.2%+1.9%+8.3%+8.5%+12.7%+27.1%+28.4%
SPGSimon Property GroupReal Estate1.27%1.552019-12-31-0.7%+3.5%+0.7%-12.2%+2.4%+14.8%+20.5%
AEPAmerican Electric PowerUtilities1.26%0.822026-08-31+0.1%+1.0%+7.6%-3.5%+7.4%+13.0%+11.5%
TFCTruist FinancialFinancial Services1.11%1.592019-12-31+0.9%+4.7%+1.6%-9.0%+3.1%-0.0%+14.5%
OKEONEOKEnergy1.06%1.872025-02-28+0.3%+1.2%+2.9%+6.1%+9.2%+31.5%+43.3%
DDominion EnergyUtilities1.04%1.542019-12-31-0.8%-0.8%+1.9%-10.8%+3.0%+9.7%+5.8%
NKENike, Inc.Consumer Cyclical1.03%1.672026-04-30-0.9%+6.3%+4.1%-11.9%+6.0%-39.5%-42.7%
SRESempraUtilities1.00%1.402026-08-31+0.8%+1.8%+6.6%-7.0%+7.1%-3.3%-7.2%
ORealty IncomeReal Estate1.00%2.592019-12-31-1.8%+0.3%+0.0%-14.6%+1.9%+2.1%-3.7%
PSAPublic StorageReal Estate0.97%1.442022-07-29-1.1%+3.3%+4.0%-8.8%+5.5%+18.4%-0.4%
FFord Motor CompanyConsumer Cyclical0.94%1.872022-08-31-2.1%-1.2%-8.0%-19.6%-1.3%-6.2%+3.8%
XELXcel EnergyUtilities0.86%0.892026-08-31+0.1%+1.9%+8.7%-3.6%+8.9%+6.4%-2.6%
EXCExelonUtilities0.81%1.362026-09-30 NEW+0.1%+1.1%+5.8%-8.1%+6.6%+1.5%-7.5%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services0.77%1.562026-02-27+0.6%+4.0%-3.7%-7.5%+0.7%-25.1%-16.9%
EDConsolidated EdisonUtilities0.74%0.962026-04-30-0.1%+2.0%+9.0%+0.7%+9.4%+15.4%+13.6%
PRUPrudential FinancialFinancial Services0.72%1.822019-12-31-0.4%+1.2%-2.4%-6.3%+1.1%+5.7%+19.1%
PAYXPaychexIndustrials0.68%1.662025-10-31-0.1%+3.8%+7.7%-5.4%+14.2%+3.7%-7.2%
KVUEKenvueConsumer Defensive0.67%2.432024-05-31-1.2%+5.7%+7.8%-1.4%+7.8%+15.6%+35.0%
PEGPublic Service Enterprise GroupUtilities0.66%1.242026-03-31+0.2%+0.6%+5.5%-9.2%+5.4%-9.3%-13.4%
PPLPPL CorporationUtilities0.65%0.952026-07-31-0.1%-0.5%+7.2%-4.0%+5.1%+1.1%-5.3%
WECWEC Energy GroupUtilities0.64%1.132026-04-30-0.2%+1.6%+7.2%-3.7%+7.7%+5.5%-4.5%
KMBKimberly-ClarkConsumer Defensive0.64%2.032023-07-31-1.6%+7.3%+9.2%-4.6%+9.4%+9.8%-7.1%
HSYHershey Company (The)Consumer Defensive0.62%1.072026-06-30-1.0%+2.2%-0.4%-7.8%+6.5%-5.7%-7.2%
HBANHuntington BancsharesFinancial Services0.58%1.332019-12-31+1.2%+4.1%+2.2%-8.3%+3.0%-6.7%+3.1%
CCICrown CastleReal Estate0.57%2.592020-12-31-3.1%-0.9%+12.0%+5.3%+18.0%-8.0%-16.4%
HPQHP Inc.Technology0.56%1.192024-11-29+0.4%+2.8%-2.6%+11.8%+0.1%+46.0%+19.0%
EXRExtra Space StorageReal Estate0.54%1.842022-10-31-0.8%+4.3%+4.5%-7.0%+6.4%+11.1%-3.3%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz CompanyConsumer Defensive0.53%2.592023-06-30-1.4%+3.5%-1.2%-12.5%+3.4%+1.9%-2.3%
DTEDTE EnergyUtilities0.50%1.192026-07-31+0.3%+1.0%+5.5%-10.4%+6.4%+3.0%-6.4%
VICIVici PropertiesReal Estate0.50%2.592022-06-30-0.9%+0.9%-2.3%-12.9%+0.8%-13.3%-20.6%
FEFirstEnergyUtilities0.49%1.412020-06-30-0.5%+0.2%+4.3%-7.4%+5.0%+4.7%+0.2%
ESEversource EnergyUtilities0.47%1.802024-03-28+0.2%-1.6%+1.1%-12.0%+2.2%+0.8%-5.8%
SWSmurfit WestRockConsumer Cyclical0.45%1.322025-08-29+0.7%+1.7%-10.8%-17.6%-6.0%+10.4%+2.4%
VMRKEquity ResidentialReal Estate0.45%0.992025-01-31+0.2%+2.0%+2.3%-7.9%+3.2%+2.9%+4.0%
RFRegions Financial CorporationFinancial Services0.45%1.342025-03-31+0.7%+4.3%+2.4%-9.4%+4.3%+6.6%+21.3%
TROWT. Rowe PriceFinancial Services0.44%1.872021-06-30+1.1%+3.7%-1.2%-14.1%-0.7%+4.9%+4.3%
KEYKeyCorpFinancial Services0.42%1.342026-06-30+1.1%+6.3%+3.9%-6.2%+4.8%+4.9%+25.9%
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities0.41%2.592025-01-31+1.2%+3.2%+8.6%-27.2%+8.2%+0.7%+4.8%
OMCOmnicom GroupCommunication Services0.40%1.502025-01-31-0.8%+2.7%+6.6%-5.7%+9.3%+2.8%+7.2%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials0.38%1.942019-12-31-1.0%+4.1%+6.0%+6.5%+10.3%+34.4%+47.3%
AMCRAmcorConsumer Cyclical0.38%2.592020-05-29+1.2%+7.1%+5.8%-1.7%+8.2%+13.4%+17.9%
STZConstellation BrandsConsumer Defensive0.37%1.072026-07-31-0.5%+3.6%+13.2%+0.8%+16.8%-2.3%-3.8%
CMSCMS EnergyUtilities0.37%1.042026-07-31-0.4%+2.0%+7.9%-7.6%+8.0%-0.3%-6.4%
BBYBest BuyConsumer Cyclical0.36%1.502021-12-31+0.2%+5.6%+3.7%+6.3%+6.7%+46.2%+22.4%
LYBLyondellBasellBasic Materials0.36%2.482019-12-31-1.1%+3.4%+5.5%+9.8%+10.1%+51.0%+47.4%
EVRGEvergyUtilities0.35%1.022020-11-30+0.4%+0.6%+6.0%-2.1%+6.0%+17.6%+9.4%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical0.34%2.232019-12-31-0.2%+5.4%-5.8%-22.9%+1.4%-11.5%-26.3%
ESSEssex Property TrustReal Estate0.34%1.202025-01-31+0.8%+1.8%+1.2%-6.0%+1.8%+8.9%+9.3%
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyConsumer Cyclical0.34%0.912026-02-27+1.0%-5.2%-3.1%-3.0%-0.8%+4.3%-1.9%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology0.33%2.022026-02-27-0.0%+2.7%+5.1%-18.0%+10.7%-43.5%-44.3%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive0.33%2.592023-12-29-2.6%+1.4%-7.3%-11.8%+3.2%-25.1%-28.7%
BENFranklin ResourcesFinancial Services0.32%1.362024-01-31+1.4%+3.8%-2.2%-4.0%-1.4%+37.3%+46.8%
LNTAlliant EnergyUtilities0.32%0.902026-08-31+0.2%+1.3%+7.4%-6.6%+8.0%+7.6%+2.8%
INVHInvitation HomesReal Estate0.31%1.622024-09-30-0.7%+1.0%+0.7%-9.8%+1.8%-0.2%-2.0%
HSTHost Hotels & ResortsReal Estate0.30%2.592023-02-28+1.2%+9.4%+14.3%-0.6%+12.1%+49.8%+64.2%
KIMKimco RealtyReal Estate0.29%1.752022-05-31-1.2%+1.5%+2.3%-12.4%+2.3%+15.9%+8.1%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive0.28%1.312026-09-30 NEW+0.9%+3.1%+8.8%-7.8%+10.6%-2.1%+10.3%
DOCHealthpeak PropertiesReal Estate0.27%2.572019-12-31-1.5%-0.9%-9.3%-17.8%-7.0%+21.3%+5.4%
WYWeyerhaeuserReal Estate0.27%1.542026-09-30 NEW-1.9%+0.4%-10.3%-22.2%-0.4%-17.8%-15.6%
MAAMid-America Apartment CommunitiesReal Estate0.27%2.042023-04-28+0.3%+3.1%+1.3%-12.1%+1.3%-11.1%-7.1%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials0.26%1.152024-10-31+1.4%+5.7%+4.0%+2.2%+7.7%+32.5%+44.1%
REGRegency CentersReal Estate0.26%1.412021-09-30-1.3%+0.6%-0.7%-9.9%+0.5%+7.7%+4.1%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company (The)Consumer Defensive0.25%1.122024-03-28-1.4%+4.9%+4.4%+4.9%+7.5%+34.7%+26.3%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive0.24%1.362026-03-31-2.6%+3.4%-4.6%-9.2%+0.9%-30.0%-29.2%
BF-BBrown–FormanConsumer Defensive0.24%1.012025-12-31+0.3%-0.4%+7.2%-1.7%+7.6%+11.0%+0.8%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities0.22%1.242025-05-30+1.0%+1.8%+12.9%-0.5%+11.7%+20.4%+16.4%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive0.22%2.452024-05-31-0.3%+3.2%+4.2%-18.8%+4.1%-9.0%-10.0%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate0.21%1.992022-05-31+1.8%+3.6%+4.1%-9.1%+4.9%-0.6%+0.6%
AESAES CorporationUtilities0.21%1.722024-08-30+0.0%+0.1%+1.1%+2.2%+0.5%+8.2%+9.2%
CLXCloroxConsumer Defensive0.19%2.562025-03-31-3.1%-0.2%+1.0%-14.5%+4.6%-12.9%-25.8%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate0.19%1.512023-03-31+0.4%+3.0%+3.7%-12.0%+3.6%-6.1%+1.2%
BXPBXP, Inc.Real Estate0.19%1.642020-04-30-0.7%+1.6%-4.9%-15.2%-4.0%-10.0%-13.1%
FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustReal Estate0.18%1.422025-01-31-0.7%+0.8%-2.3%-15.2%-1.3%+9.4%+10.8%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate0.18%2.522023-02-28-0.9%+1.8%-17.3%-20.6%-11.0%-9.8%-41.6%
CTVA—0.15%2.592026-09-30 NEW-1.4%-5.1%+5.4%-85.7%+9.2%-80.9%-79.3%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials0.14%1.332025-11-28-1.0%-7.0%-27.5%-22.8%-18.3%-24.6%-38.0%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical-1.092023-09-29-1.8%+4.0%+16.1%+13.4%+8.1%+28.0%+36.5%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services-1.092025-11-28-1.0%+2.8%+5.4%-5.8%+8.6%+4.5%+15.3%
ADBEAdobe Inc.Technology-1.092019-12-31-0.7%+6.0%+6.0%+2.4%+6.3%-27.1%-25.7%
ADSKAutodeskTechnology-1.092019-12-31-0.3%+5.9%+12.8%+3.1%+17.2%-17.3%-20.5%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology-1.092019-12-31+0.7%-1.6%-23.8%-19.2%-15.1%+3.5%+21.6%
ALGNAlign TechnologyHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+0.6%+4.8%+2.2%-13.8%+4.1%-3.1%+12.2%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-1.092019-12-31+3.4%-3.2%-10.1%+21.6%-9.7%+158.1%+129.8%
AMZNAmazonConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-0.1%+3.3%+5.3%+13.7%+5.3%+13.7%+21.2%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-1.092019-12-31+1.7%-5.7%-9.4%+8.6%-9.5%+40.7%+25.8%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology-1.092025-09-30-1.7%+2.2%-15.0%-35.9%-7.8%-60.2%-52.7%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical-1.092021-02-26-1.6%+1.2%-1.8%-25.4%+3.1%-41.7%-46.8%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials-1.092023-05-31+2.5%-1.4%-10.7%-26.5%-4.7%-29.1%-41.1%
AZOAutoZoneConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-0.1%+8.4%+11.0%+1.2%+11.5%-6.9%-20.5%
BABoeingIndustrials-1.092021-02-26+0.9%+4.1%-3.8%-13.2%+3.4%-11.4%-11.3%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-1.092026-09-30 NEW+7.1%-0.3%-13.3%+43.0%-13.9%+174.5%+118.7%
BIIBBiogenHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.9%+3.5%+5.9%+17.2%+6.7%+36.9%+64.3%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services-1.092019-12-31-0.1%+2.4%+6.3%+5.2%+8.2%+7.2%+9.1%
BSXBoston ScientificHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-2.4%+3.5%-0.2%-3.4%+2.0%-53.3%-55.7%
CBRECBRE GroupReal Estate-1.092019-12-31+0.3%+4.5%-1.3%-8.4%+4.8%-16.3%-15.8%
CDNSCadence Design SystemsTechnology-1.092019-12-31+1.9%-1.0%+5.5%-5.4%-1.2%+4.3%-1.1%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31-2.5%+2.0%-8.0%-23.4%-3.3%-48.6%-57.4%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology-1.092026-02-27+5.7%+0.5%+1.5%+3.1%+2.7%+54.5%+108.7%
CMGChipotle Mexican GrillConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-5.2%-7.9%-14.0%-16.1%-12.0%-24.0%-32.5%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.8%+0.1%+13.1%+9.9%+13.1%+70.7%+97.2%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology-1.092026-03-31+2.5%-9.8%-21.0%-2.4%-17.5%+28.7%+97.6%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-1.092025-05-30+3.6%+2.4%-10.6%+5.5%-5.0%-21.7%-48.5%
COOCooper Companies (The)Healthcare-1.092023-12-29-0.2%+7.4%+5.2%-18.2%+4.3%-28.1%-21.4%
CPAYCorpayTechnology-1.092019-12-31-0.2%+3.7%+3.1%+6.0%+4.9%+35.4%+42.5%
CPRTCopartConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-0.9%+5.0%-4.4%-10.1%+1.1%-29.5%-38.4%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare-1.092021-05-28+9.3%+14.2%+24.3%+43.4%+16.9%+72.9%+87.3%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.092024-06-28+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
CSGPCoStar GroupReal Estate-1.092022-09-30-0.4%+9.3%+16.4%+8.5%+20.1%-51.1%-56.1%
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Cyclical-1.092025-12-31-1.8%+2.1%-7.4%-10.4%-5.4%-29.9%-12.3%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services-1.092025-03-31-3.8%+0.2%-2.5%-5.7%+0.5%-18.6%-30.5%
DDOGDatadogTechnology-1.092025-07-31+6.5%+1.4%+8.6%+8.8%-0.3%+100.8%+74.7%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical-1.092024-03-28-2.1%+3.2%+8.8%-17.7%+9.4%-17.5%-14.7%
DLTRDollar TreeConsumer Defensive-1.092019-12-31+0.4%+3.1%+10.9%-1.0%+10.1%+2.0%+26.7%
DVADaVitaHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+0.8%-2.1%-3.5%-26.2%+1.1%+55.6%+38.1%
DXCMDexcomHealthcare-1.092020-05-29-6.4%-3.9%-8.5%+7.2%-7.0%+20.9%+17.3%
ECHOEchoStar CorporationCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31+7.2%+5.4%-0.1%+7.8%+3.6%-14.8%+24.9%
EWEdwards LifesciencesHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+0.1%+2.3%+1.8%+5.6%+2.4%+3.7%+17.4%
FDXFFedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.Industrials-1.092026-06-30-1.5%-0.7%-9.4%-28.5%-1.3%-28.5%—
FFIVF5, Inc.Technology-1.092019-12-31+0.4%+0.3%+0.6%+13.7%+3.0%+79.7%+54.7%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology-1.092023-03-31-0.6%+10.5%-9.6%-40.5%+34.2%-53.0%-50.9%
FISVFiserv, Inc.Technology-1.092019-12-31-0.1%+4.7%+4.9%-11.1%+6.7%-28.2%-61.2%
FLEXFlex Ltd.Technology-1.092026-06-30-1.4%-14.1%-23.2%-23.9%-21.6%+42.8%+37.5%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy-1.092022-12-30+0.2%-2.4%-8.9%-13.7%-0.2%-33.1%-23.7%
FTNTFortinetTechnology-1.092019-12-31+1.8%-5.4%-2.6%+16.1%-2.6%+119.2%+105.1%
GDDYGoDaddyTechnology-1.092024-06-28-0.5%+4.7%+12.3%+5.1%+13.3%-12.8%-18.3%
GNRCGeneracIndustrials-1.092021-03-31+4.4%+2.6%+1.9%+3.9%-1.8%+49.0%+3.8%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace IncTechnology-1.092026-06-30+1.6%+3.7%-0.5%-24.8%+4.8%-18.8%—
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-1.092025-09-30+3.8%+0.8%-16.9%+9.9%-9.4%-9.9%-24.9%
HSICHenry ScheinHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+0.4%-0.6%-0.1%-0.8%+1.2%+12.5%+33.0%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.8%+4.6%+6.0%-2.8%+6.0%-18.2%-14.0%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-1.092026-09-30 NEW+5.6%+4.1%+10.8%+46.6%+3.4%+115.7%+184.3%
INCYIncyteHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-2.7%+1.7%-9.0%-12.7%-6.5%+14.8%+31.6%
INTCIntelTechnology-1.092025-08-29+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
IQVIQVIAHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+3.3%+5.6%+3.3%+13.9%+2.9%+22.7%+30.5%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-2.3%+1.9%+7.5%+18.3%+5.3%-24.4%-6.6%
ITGartnerTechnology-1.092019-12-31-0.0%+12.2%+23.0%+40.9%+17.7%-13.0%-8.3%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology-1.092019-12-31+2.1%-4.5%-3.4%+11.9%-6.2%+68.0%+107.2%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-1.092026-03-31+3.4%-5.1%-9.2%+30.5%-12.4%+130.8%+428.4%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical-1.092023-10-31-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
LYVLive Nation EntertainmentCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31-0.3%+3.3%+3.1%-3.6%+3.0%+22.3%+11.2%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical-1.092023-12-29-0.1%-0.3%-23.7%-37.5%-7.0%-20.9%-9.4%
MNSTMonster BeverageConsumer Defensive-1.092019-12-31-0.9%+5.5%+6.2%-4.6%+12.0%+21.6%+33.7%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-1.092021-07-30+1.5%+8.6%+35.0%+340.4%+27.7%+733.5%+802.4%
MTDMettler ToledoHealthcare-1.092019-12-31+2.7%+4.3%+12.4%+20.9%+11.1%+20.3%+23.6%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services-1.092019-12-31-5.3%-7.8%-8.9%-10.2%-6.5%-30.6%-47.5%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-1.092019-12-31+2.4%+9.4%+8.8%+38.4%+14.3%-0.1%-16.6%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-1.3%+2.9%-5.5%-8.8%-4.1%-19.1%-23.2%
ONON SemiconductorTechnology-1.092022-06-30+1.8%+4.9%+3.8%-8.8%+0.1%+42.1%+40.2%
ORLYO'Reilly Auto PartsConsumer Cyclical-1.092019-12-31-0.9%+2.9%+3.8%-2.2%+4.4%-2.2%-11.7%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-1.092026-09-30 NEW+3.5%-7.5%+19.4%+79.4%+0.1%+95.4%+43.9%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-1.092023-06-30+2.1%-7.4%-11.7%+8.9%-12.6%+88.5%+63.9%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-1.092024-09-30+4.7%+0.4%+5.2%+63.3%+7.8%+13.5%+11.1%
PODDInsulet CorporationHealthcare-1.092023-03-31-0.5%+5.9%+4.0%-15.3%+8.8%-50.1%-56.6%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology-1.092021-04-30+0.5%+0.4%+38.5%+52.4%+38.6%+11.6%-5.6%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services-1.092026-08-31-1.5%+3.1%+0.9%-14.1%+7.6%-33.3%-24.3%
SMCISupermicroTechnology-1.092024-03-28+9.6%-0.6%-14.2%+25.0%-13.4%+21.5%-35.4%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-1.092025-11-28+0.9%-1.8%-24.1%+25.7%-20.8%+480.6%+831.0%
SNPSSynopsysTechnology-1.092019-12-31+0.8%-6.0%+9.2%+17.5%+3.7%-3.9%-0.5%
SOLVSolventumHealthcare-1.092024-04-30+0.3%-0.7%-1.9%+0.6%-1.7%+9.4%+18.9%
TDGTransDigm GroupIndustrials-1.092026-09-30 NEW-1.2%+1.8%+2.2%-13.7%+4.3%-15.1%-13.2%
TDYTeledyne TechnologiesTechnology-1.092020-06-30-0.3%+3.5%+1.5%-3.0%+3.8%+23.4%+10.2%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-1.092021-08-31+0.8%+5.9%+5.5%+7.2%+9.6%-20.1%-20.3%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.092021-08-31+3.4%+5.3%+1.7%+25.7%+8.9%-14.1%-13.6%
TTWOTake-Two InteractiveTechnology-1.092021-08-31-0.3%+2.5%-0.1%-16.7%-0.7%-19.5%-21.4%
TYLTyler TechnologiesTechnology-1.092021-11-30-0.4%+7.3%+13.0%+12.7%+17.9%-17.2%-26.4%
UALUnited Airlines HoldingsIndustrials-1.092021-11-30+4.0%+2.7%-8.2%-17.9%-8.4%-9.1%+0.4%
UBERUberTechnology-1.092023-12-29-1.9%-2.4%-2.6%-4.4%-1.3%-17.2%-27.8%
ULTAUlta BeautyConsumer Cyclical-1.092021-11-30+0.7%+2.5%+11.6%+21.0%+11.1%+0.3%+15.9%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.Healthcare-1.092026-05-29+0.6%+7.8%+18.4%+59.3%+12.3%+43.6%+12.1%
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsHealthcare-1.092022-05-31+1.9%+5.2%+1.6%+7.0%+0.3%+15.7%+25.1%
WATWaters CorporationHealthcare-1.092022-06-30+3.3%+4.8%+8.8%+19.2%+4.1%+20.4%+33.3%
WBD—-1.092023-05-31+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-1.092024-12-31-0.5%+7.5%+5.5%+27.1%+6.6%-5.5%-15.8%
XYZBlock, Inc.Technology-1.092025-07-31+0.1%+3.1%+4.7%-5.9%+6.4%+20.2%+2.2%
ZBRAZebra TechnologiesTechnology-1.092023-11-30+1.8%+3.8%+5.4%+37.5%+4.7%+61.0%+29.7%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Dividend yield is defined

Ranked by trailing-twelve-month dividends per share, dated by ex-dividend date, divided by price.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Utilities17.7% / 2.2%
Financial Services15.2% / 11.8%
Real Estate12.4% / 1.6%
Consumer Cyclical12.0% / 9.1%
Consumer Defensive11.7% / 4.8%
Communication Services9.0% / 10.6%
Healthcare7.9% / 9.1%
Energy7.4% / 3.3%
Technology3.2% / 38.7%
Industrials2.5% / 7.2%
Basic Materials0.9% / 1.4%
Unknown0.1% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CTVA, EXC, HD, MCD, TSN, WY

Dropped FITB, HAS, PM, SWKS, TAP, TDG

2026-08-31 9 added · 9 dropped

Added AEP, FITB, KMI, LNT, NEE, PLD, PNC, SRE, XEL

Dropped AVB, DRI, EXC, EXE, IBM, TGT, TSCO, TSN, WY

2026-07-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added CMS, DRI, DTE, IBM, PPL, STZ, TSCO

Dropped APA, COP, CTSH, EOG, IVZ, KMI, PLD

2026-06-30 9 added · 9 dropped

Added APA, COP, CTSH, EXC, HAS, HSY, IVZ, KEY, PLD

Dropped ABBV, CAG, CMS, CPB, DTE, FITB, KDP, PNC, PPL

2026-05-29 6 added · 6 dropped

Added BX, CMS, DTE, EOG, KMI, PPL

Dropped CVS, EXC, IVZ, KEY, PFG, VTRS

2026-04-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added ABBV, ED, EXE, NKE, SO, WEC

Dropped ADP, BX, IRM, KMI, MET, UNH

2026-03-31 10 added · 10 dropped

Added ACN, ADP, CME, EXC, IRM, MDT, MKC, PEG, TAP, UNH

Dropped APA, DTE, ED, EOG, HAS, LW, NEE, PSX, SO, WEC

2026-02-27 8 added · 8 dropped

Added ARES, FIS, FITB, GPC, IVZ, MET, NEE, PNC

Dropped AEP, EXC, IRM, LNT, PLD, STZ, TAP, TXN

2026-01-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added AEP, BX, LNT, PGR, PLD, STZ, TXN

Dropped ADM, COP, FITB, GPC, WMB, XEL, XOM

2025-12-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BF-B, DTE, GPC, LW, SO, WEC, XEL

Dropped BAX, CME, IVZ, LKQ, MCHP, PCAR, PNC

2025-11-28 6 added · 6 dropped

Added ADM, IRM, KMI, MCHP, MDLZ, MOS

Dropped ACGL, CTRA, EMN, IPG, MRK, STZ

2025-10-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BAX, COP, PAYX, PM, PNC, STZ, WMB

Dropped ADM, AMGN, BF-B, BG, KMI, PLD, VTR

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.