← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Quality

Stocks with strong profitability, lower leverage, and more stable earnings.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500+0.0%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500-0.5%relative return
5-day z-score-0.60σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+18.9%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-0.9%+0.1%+1.0%+1.9%+2.8%2026-07-282026-10-21
Quality vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio+0.6%+0.2%+0.2%+5.8%+0.5%+18.9%+21.6%
vs S&P 500+0.0%-0.3%-0.5%+1.1%-1.0%+4.7%+5.0%
Q5 − Q1 spread-0.2%+0.5%+2.7%+1.4%+1.9%-3.1%-3.1%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 1% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

AAPLApple Inc.Technology5.00%1.512019-12-31+1.3%+0.3%+2.1%+1.2%+3.3%+26.9%+31.7%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology5.00%0.462026-09-30 NEW+1.0%-2.4%-4.8%-11.2%-3.8%-1.9%-2.6%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. (Class A)Communication Services5.00%0.662021-03-31-1.6%-3.7%-0.9%+0.4%-2.7%+7.2%+30.8%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare5.00%0.672025-01-31-1.0%+5.1%+10.4%+4.2%+9.8%+18.8%+58.1%
METAMeta PlatformsCommunication Services5.00%0.382023-10-31+0.5%-5.4%-6.3%+17.6%-3.8%+5.9%-4.4%
MSFTMicrosoftTechnology5.00%0.492019-12-31+0.2%-0.1%+6.5%+35.8%+3.9%+10.9%+4.0%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology5.00%0.702026-03-31+2.0%-0.1%-14.8%+11.4%-14.2%+220.4%+342.4%
NVDANvidiaTechnology5.00%1.302023-08-31+2.5%+0.3%-1.6%+12.8%-2.8%+19.3%+21.8%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services4.20%0.702019-12-31+0.3%+4.2%+12.8%+11.5%+13.5%+17.0%+19.4%
MAMastercardFinancial Services2.97%0.592019-12-31+0.4%+3.2%+11.4%+10.8%+13.1%+9.8%+10.6%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology2.73%0.512026-02-27+4.7%+0.4%+5.2%+63.3%+7.8%+13.5%+11.1%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology2.73%0.832022-02-28-1.0%-9.1%-15.1%-3.2%-20.6%+52.8%+81.9%
COSTCostcoConsumer Defensive2.45%0.452019-12-31+0.4%+1.7%+10.3%+3.3%+9.7%+16.3%+7.3%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology2.39%0.562019-12-31+1.0%-8.4%-13.8%-14.1%-20.0%+59.7%+80.2%
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Defensive2.27%0.372025-10-31-0.9%+1.0%+5.2%+5.6%+7.7%+35.1%+39.0%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology2.12%0.362026-03-31+5.3%-4.2%-11.5%+24.1%-9.5%+290.1%+233.3%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical1.78%0.402025-08-29-0.3%+6.3%+5.9%-8.1%+10.4%-6.7%-16.9%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services1.78%0.412025-07-31-5.3%-7.8%-8.9%-10.2%-6.5%-30.6%-47.5%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology1.57%0.372026-07-31+2.5%+1.4%+4.4%+3.3%+1.6%+66.8%+62.6%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology1.56%0.532019-12-31+1.7%-5.7%-9.4%+8.6%-9.5%+40.7%+25.8%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology1.56%0.922019-12-31+1.0%-8.6%-13.0%-14.2%-16.2%+35.0%+42.5%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities1.55%0.792026-01-30+4.0%-1.7%-2.7%-1.8%-2.6%+41.9%+56.1%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology1.23%0.942026-04-30+3.2%-2.3%-24.5%-6.7%-24.4%+153.9%+227.0%
QCOMQualcommTechnology1.19%0.382026-04-30+1.3%+3.1%-9.8%+9.8%-3.3%+5.7%+8.8%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical1.01%0.502019-12-31-0.1%+3.3%+3.3%-9.2%+6.6%-17.8%-17.9%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology0.96%1.252026-04-30+3.9%+4.0%-20.1%-18.3%-16.7%+120.0%+212.0%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services0.91%0.412025-11-28+2.9%+1.4%-6.8%-6.1%-0.1%+33.1%+28.0%
TJXTJX CompaniesConsumer Cyclical0.90%0.542022-03-31-1.0%+1.9%+10.6%-9.2%+10.0%-4.4%+2.8%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare0.88%0.372026-04-30-2.3%+1.9%+7.5%+18.3%+5.3%-24.4%-6.6%
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsHealthcare0.81%0.362026-05-29+1.9%+5.2%+1.6%+7.0%+0.3%+15.7%+25.1%
FTNTFortinetTechnology0.80%1.432024-02-29+1.8%-5.4%-2.6%+16.1%-2.6%+119.2%+105.1%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services0.74%0.412024-08-30-0.3%+3.7%+9.0%+0.9%+6.8%+3.5%+7.5%
ACNAccentureTechnology0.73%0.392019-12-31+0.5%+11.8%+32.0%+47.1%+32.1%-7.3%+2.7%
LMTLockheed MartinIndustrials0.71%0.532026-07-31+0.5%+5.6%+5.1%-4.5%+8.3%+16.1%+11.8%
SBUXStarbucksConsumer Cyclical0.66%0.452023-02-28-0.3%+6.2%+5.2%-3.4%+5.5%+19.8%+20.2%
ADPAutomatic Data ProcessingIndustrials0.63%0.782019-12-31+0.6%+5.1%+11.7%+12.2%+14.1%+17.1%+7.1%
TTTrane TechnologiesIndustrials0.61%0.452024-04-30+2.2%+0.0%+7.8%+0.5%+4.3%+22.0%+13.7%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology0.60%0.662025-11-28-1.7%+2.2%-15.0%-35.9%-7.8%-60.2%-52.7%
MARMarriott InternationalConsumer Cyclical0.58%0.482025-05-30+1.7%+8.6%+14.9%+5.5%+13.6%+31.0%+56.7%
HCAHCA HealthcareHealthcare0.58%0.492021-08-31-1.4%-2.4%+5.2%+10.1%+7.6%-1.1%+6.8%
ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical0.58%0.432026-02-27-1.8%+4.0%+16.1%+13.4%+8.1%+28.0%+36.5%
ADBEAdobe Inc.Technology0.58%0.712019-12-31-0.7%+6.0%+6.0%+2.4%+6.3%-27.1%-25.7%
HWMHowmet AerospaceIndustrials0.55%0.362026-08-31-1.6%-4.3%-9.0%-27.2%-8.0%+1.7%+8.3%
MNSTMonster BeverageConsumer Defensive0.50%0.462023-08-31-0.9%+5.5%+6.2%-4.6%+12.0%+21.6%+33.7%
MCOMoody's CorporationFinancial Services0.49%0.452023-04-28+1.2%+4.0%+1.5%-0.4%+5.9%-5.2%+2.3%
CTASCintasIndustrials0.48%0.512020-01-31+1.4%+5.5%+14.7%+2.7%+12.9%+17.9%+15.6%
ROSTRoss StoresConsumer Cyclical0.45%0.482024-09-30-1.3%+1.6%+0.1%-6.5%+0.3%+30.8%+50.0%
ITWIllinois Tool WorksIndustrials0.45%0.502019-12-31+0.7%+2.7%+1.9%-5.6%+7.6%+14.5%+12.5%
HLTHilton WorldwideConsumer Cyclical0.44%0.402025-04-30+0.8%+10.4%+17.9%+12.4%+13.9%+26.3%+39.1%
ORLYO'Reilly Auto PartsConsumer Cyclical0.43%0.502021-11-30-0.9%+2.9%+3.8%-2.2%+4.4%-2.2%-11.7%
TERTeradyneTechnology0.41%0.532026-03-31+2.6%-3.9%-11.2%+7.8%-13.8%+78.7%+148.7%
TDGTransDigm GroupIndustrials0.38%0.472025-02-28-1.2%+1.8%+2.2%-13.7%+4.3%-15.1%-13.2%
GWWW. W. GraingerIndustrials0.36%0.552020-10-30+1.2%+1.6%+6.4%-3.2%+8.5%+34.8%+40.4%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials0.36%0.782025-12-31+0.3%-9.1%-13.8%-13.8%-15.3%+50.4%+67.8%
FASTFastenalIndustrials0.35%0.542019-12-31+1.6%+0.9%+2.9%+9.1%+6.0%+33.0%+24.8%
GRMNGarminTechnology0.34%0.412024-02-29+0.3%+4.1%+1.2%+15.2%+1.5%+45.3%+18.8%
AZOAutoZoneConsumer Cyclical0.28%0.502019-12-31-0.1%+8.4%+11.0%+1.2%+11.5%-6.9%-20.5%
AMPAmeriprise FinancialFinancial Services0.28%0.612022-02-28+0.6%-1.1%-2.4%-10.0%-0.4%+1.0%+5.1%
ADSKAutodeskTechnology0.27%0.482023-03-31-0.3%+5.9%+12.8%+3.1%+17.2%-17.3%-20.5%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare0.26%0.852020-07-31-0.8%+4.6%+6.0%-2.8%+6.0%-18.2%-14.0%
NTAPNetAppTechnology0.25%1.012020-12-31+3.5%-2.2%+10.9%+24.7%+3.6%+105.9%+88.1%
MSCIMSCIFinancial Services0.24%0.472019-12-31+2.2%+7.8%+8.8%+4.7%+12.2%+6.5%+14.2%
YUMYum! BrandsConsumer Cyclical0.23%0.452019-12-31-0.2%+3.1%+7.5%+1.1%+10.9%+1.4%+4.1%
ODFLOld DominionIndustrials0.22%0.452019-12-31+0.3%+2.5%+6.3%-16.4%+8.7%+21.0%+35.1%
PAYXPaychexIndustrials0.21%0.392026-07-31-0.1%+3.8%+7.7%-5.4%+14.2%+3.7%-7.2%
HIGHartford (The)Financial Services0.21%0.382026-02-27-0.4%+2.9%+7.3%-4.9%+11.0%-0.1%+11.6%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.Industrials0.20%0.602025-09-30-0.5%-6.2%-7.0%-0.9%-7.3%+14.5%+0.1%
DXCMDexcomHealthcare0.20%0.452026-02-27-6.4%-3.9%-8.5%+7.2%-7.0%+20.9%+17.3%
KMBKimberly-ClarkConsumer Defensive0.20%0.642025-07-31-1.6%+7.3%+9.2%-4.6%+9.4%+9.8%-7.1%
RMDResMedHealthcare0.20%0.422024-06-28+0.3%+4.6%+10.8%+18.2%+11.3%+3.0%-8.3%
EXPEExpedia GroupConsumer Cyclical0.19%0.472026-08-31-5.0%+4.0%+10.3%-3.3%+8.5%+1.4%+31.9%
CBOECboe Global MarketsFinancial Services0.18%0.402026-03-31+1.2%+6.1%+18.6%+7.5%+15.8%+28.0%+35.8%
WSMWilliams-SonomaConsumer Cyclical0.17%0.622025-03-31-0.3%+4.8%+11.5%+7.5%+11.5%+43.8%+35.3%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical ServicesHealthcare0.16%0.362026-08-31+1.2%+5.0%+4.7%+16.8%+6.1%+43.3%+43.6%
CPRTCopartConsumer Cyclical0.16%0.352019-12-31-0.9%+5.0%-4.4%-10.1%+1.1%-29.5%-38.4%
VRSNVerisignTechnology0.16%0.492019-12-31+0.2%+1.9%+4.8%+9.6%+8.9%+27.6%+16.5%
FFIVF5, Inc.Technology0.15%0.382025-02-28+0.4%+0.3%+0.6%+13.7%+3.0%+79.7%+54.7%
OTISOtis WorldwideIndustrials0.15%0.482022-02-28+0.4%+4.7%+5.9%-1.1%+12.5%-15.8%-19.2%
EXPDExpeditors InternationalIndustrials0.15%0.592019-12-31-0.7%+0.3%+4.8%+14.9%+6.7%+32.9%+65.3%
INCYIncyteHealthcare0.15%0.392025-10-31-2.7%+1.7%-9.0%-12.7%-6.5%+14.8%+31.6%
ULTAUlta BeautyConsumer Cyclical0.14%0.462024-08-30+0.7%+2.5%+11.6%+21.0%+11.1%+0.3%+15.9%
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationEnergy0.14%0.592024-11-29+0.6%-2.9%+2.5%-11.4%+5.7%+20.4%+11.0%
TROWT. Rowe PriceFinancial Services0.14%0.402024-02-29+1.1%+3.7%-1.2%-14.1%-0.7%+4.9%+4.3%
VRSKVerisk AnalyticsIndustrials0.13%0.372026-04-30+0.8%+6.5%+12.0%-9.1%+14.6%-13.3%-17.4%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials0.11%0.442026-05-29-1.4%-2.6%-3.6%-4.9%+0.9%+52.6%+41.4%
SBACSBA CommunicationsReal Estate0.10%0.422025-05-30-4.2%-4.0%+1.7%-0.2%+8.3%-8.6%-10.1%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical0.10%0.462019-12-31-1.3%+2.9%-5.5%-8.8%-4.1%-19.1%-23.2%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology0.10%0.422026-05-29+0.5%+0.4%+38.5%+52.4%+38.6%+11.6%-5.6%
ROLRollins, Inc.Consumer Cyclical0.09%0.402019-12-31+0.3%+2.5%+2.9%-13.8%+11.1%-43.6%-39.5%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology0.08%0.492023-03-31-0.6%+10.5%-9.6%-40.5%+34.2%-53.0%-50.9%
MASMascoIndustrials0.08%0.482025-07-31-0.1%+7.4%+9.4%-8.2%+10.6%+19.1%+10.5%
ITGartnerTechnology0.08%0.432026-08-31-0.0%+12.2%+23.0%+40.9%+17.7%-13.0%-8.3%
LIILennox InternationalIndustrials0.07%0.572024-12-31+0.7%+5.0%-1.2%-32.4%+3.2%-23.9%-30.7%
DVADaVitaHealthcare0.07%0.432025-05-30+0.8%-2.1%-3.5%-26.2%+1.1%+55.6%+38.1%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.07%0.362023-10-31-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical0.07%0.602024-03-28-2.1%+3.2%+8.8%-17.7%+9.4%-17.5%-14.7%
JKHYJack Henry & AssociatesTechnology0.06%0.452019-12-31-0.8%-1.2%+3.4%-2.2%+7.1%-14.9%+0.4%
ERIEErie IndemnityFinancial Services0.06%0.442024-09-30-0.7%+6.1%+8.8%+1.4%+12.1%-12.8%-21.0%
DPZDomino'sConsumer Cyclical0.06%0.492020-05-29-1.6%+5.2%+5.0%-10.7%+3.9%-24.0%-24.8%
AOSA. O. SmithIndustrials0.05%0.372024-02-29+0.2%+3.1%+3.3%-6.2%+5.8%-9.3%-12.6%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

HPQHP Inc.Technology-4.472023-12-29+0.4%+2.8%-2.6%+11.8%+0.1%+46.0%+19.0%
IRMIron MountainReal Estate-4.472019-12-31+1.5%+3.5%-0.3%-8.0%+3.4%+41.5%+12.0%
WYNNWynn ResortsConsumer Cyclical-2.362024-04-30-2.2%+2.8%-7.0%-23.3%-4.6%-36.6%-37.3%
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities-1.872023-12-29+1.2%+3.2%+8.6%-27.2%+8.2%+0.7%+4.8%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-1.822026-02-27-1.5%+1.1%+8.1%+8.8%+9.5%+28.3%+26.4%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities-1.792025-02-28+1.0%+1.8%+12.9%-0.5%+11.7%+20.4%+16.4%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-1.682026-03-31+3.4%-5.1%-9.2%+30.5%-12.4%+130.8%+428.4%
FFord Motor CompanyConsumer Cyclical-1.612022-04-29-2.1%-1.2%-8.0%-19.6%-1.3%-6.2%+3.8%
MTDMettler ToledoHealthcare-1.592026-07-31+2.7%+4.3%+12.4%+20.9%+11.1%+20.3%+23.6%
PFEPfizerHealthcare-1.592025-08-29-0.9%+2.2%+5.9%+18.2%+4.7%+26.1%+29.4%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials-1.512026-05-29-1.4%-3.6%-16.7%-16.2%-10.7%-32.6%-0.6%
DISWalt Disney Company (The)Communication Services-1.502025-05-30+0.1%+2.6%+8.1%+13.1%+6.6%-1.0%+1.3%
BABoeingIndustrials-1.472022-10-31+0.9%+4.1%-3.8%-13.2%+3.4%-11.4%-11.3%
CLColgate-PalmoliveConsumer Defensive-1.472024-02-29-1.2%+1.2%+9.3%+1.3%+10.1%+21.0%+21.5%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-1.452024-12-31-0.5%+7.5%+5.5%+27.1%+6.6%-5.5%-15.8%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-1.422023-09-29-0.7%+3.2%-8.1%-17.3%-2.2%-26.7%-28.9%
PSXPhillips 66Energy-1.372026-02-27-0.3%-2.4%+13.1%+41.7%+13.6%+129.5%+129.1%
IFFInternational Flavors & FragrancesBasic Materials-1.332024-02-29-0.2%+1.6%+6.2%+15.4%+9.0%+37.3%+44.0%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical-1.262019-12-31-0.1%-0.3%-23.7%-37.5%-7.0%-20.9%-9.4%
STESterisHealthcare-1.202025-05-30-1.6%+1.9%+5.5%-3.5%+5.5%-11.9%-7.5%
GSGoldman SachsFinancial Services-1.182019-12-31+2.2%+3.0%-3.4%-12.0%+0.5%+4.4%+20.8%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz CompanyConsumer Defensive-1.172025-07-31-1.4%+3.5%-1.2%-12.5%+3.4%+1.9%-2.3%
ECHOEchoStar CorporationCommunication Services-1.112022-02-28+7.2%+5.4%-0.1%+7.8%+3.6%-14.8%+24.9%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-1.032024-11-29-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%
AESAES CorporationUtilities-1.022019-12-31+0.0%+0.1%+1.1%+2.2%+0.5%+8.2%+9.2%
CORCencoraHealthcare-1.002025-11-28-0.8%+1.3%+9.0%+6.7%+13.4%+1.4%+4.8%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-0.992024-06-28+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
TRGPTarga ResourcesEnergy-0.992022-10-31+1.0%+1.6%+4.5%+13.5%+9.4%+62.6%+100.0%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services-0.962019-12-31-2.5%+2.0%-8.0%-23.4%-3.3%-48.6%-57.4%
NRGNRG EnergyUtilities-0.902025-08-29+2.0%-1.0%-0.9%-21.5%+4.3%-36.7%-39.5%
CAHCardinal HealthHealthcare-0.892024-11-29-0.0%+3.9%+16.6%+11.0%+16.0%+26.5%+65.2%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services-0.882023-11-30-1.0%+2.8%+5.4%-5.8%+8.6%+4.5%+15.3%
MSMorgan StanleyFinancial Services-0.862023-08-31+3.7%+3.1%-5.7%-11.1%-0.5%+7.1%+18.1%
INTCIntelTechnology-0.832024-11-29+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
KRKrogerConsumer Defensive-0.792025-12-31+1.8%+1.7%+11.3%+9.1%+9.4%+4.4%-5.2%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services-0.772025-12-31+0.6%+4.0%-3.7%-7.5%+0.7%-25.1%-16.9%
CCitigroupFinancial Services-0.762021-08-31+1.1%+1.3%-6.1%-6.0%-4.3%+7.7%+27.4%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-0.742025-10-31+3.6%+2.4%-10.6%+5.5%-5.0%-21.7%-48.5%
LYVLive Nation EntertainmentCommunication Services-0.742026-07-31-0.3%+3.3%+3.1%-3.6%+3.0%+22.3%+11.2%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-0.742026-09-30 NEW+3.5%-7.5%+19.4%+79.4%+0.1%+95.4%+43.9%
KKRKKRFinancial Services-0.712024-06-28+0.7%+5.0%-7.5%-12.3%-1.6%-29.1%-24.6%
METMetLifeFinancial Services-0.682021-08-31+1.0%+2.5%+5.1%+5.5%+8.5%+32.2%+33.5%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate-0.652023-07-31+1.8%+3.6%+4.1%-9.1%+4.9%-0.6%+0.6%
BXPBXP, Inc.Real Estate-0.642021-08-31-0.7%+1.6%-4.9%-15.2%-4.0%-10.0%-13.1%
CVSCVS HealthHealthcare-0.622025-10-31-1.4%+3.4%+8.8%-14.5%+9.1%+20.5%+16.9%
VTRSViatrisHealthcare-0.622025-05-30-1.1%+5.8%+7.8%+4.1%+4.1%+51.6%+85.1%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate-0.612026-01-30-0.9%+1.8%-17.3%-20.6%-11.0%-9.8%-41.6%
GILDGilead SciencesHealthcare-0.612026-08-31-1.9%+0.0%+1.5%+15.0%+3.0%+27.4%+27.8%
AIGAmerican International GroupFinancial Services-0.572022-02-28-0.2%+5.6%+8.2%+1.8%+9.8%-2.6%+7.8%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-0.562025-09-30+3.8%+0.8%-16.9%+9.9%-9.4%-9.9%-24.9%
SKYDSkydance CorporationCommunication Services-0.562025-02-28+10.8%+11.5%-19.3%-2.0%-22.2%-40.4%-52.8%
EQTEQT CorporationEnergy-0.552025-07-31-1.4%+2.5%+5.9%+5.0%+11.3%+1.8%-3.1%
ELEstée Lauder Companies (The)Consumer Defensive-0.542024-08-30-2.3%+2.0%+4.9%+22.7%+11.7%+0.0%+2.5%
TELTE ConnectivityTechnology-0.542026-04-30+0.2%+1.8%-0.1%+0.3%+1.4%-4.9%-3.9%
GPNGlobal PaymentsIndustrials-0.532024-05-31-1.5%+3.3%-0.6%-4.2%+2.3%+9.0%-2.8%
TAT&TCommunication Services-0.532025-10-31-6.5%-5.0%-12.4%-10.1%-9.2%-7.6%-12.0%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive-0.512026-07-31-2.6%+1.4%-7.3%-11.8%+3.2%-25.1%-28.7%
PFGPrincipal Financial GroupFinancial Services-0.512024-02-29+0.5%+1.1%-4.8%-4.2%-3.1%+26.0%+42.0%
AMTAmerican TowerReal Estate-0.502019-12-31-3.2%-1.0%+5.1%+4.7%+8.5%+4.3%-4.2%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials-0.492025-07-31-1.0%+4.1%+6.0%+6.5%+10.3%+34.4%+47.3%
ESEversource EnergyUtilities-0.492024-02-29+0.2%-1.6%+1.1%-12.0%+2.2%+0.8%-5.8%
DOCHealthpeak PropertiesReal Estate-0.482024-08-30-1.5%-0.9%-9.3%-17.8%-7.0%+21.3%+5.4%
JPMJPMorgan ChaseFinancial Services-0.482026-03-31-0.0%-0.0%-0.2%-5.7%+1.8%+6.0%+13.0%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-0.442026-08-31+0.9%-1.8%-24.1%+25.7%-20.8%+480.6%+831.0%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate-0.432025-11-28+0.4%+3.0%+3.7%-12.0%+3.6%-6.1%+1.2%
HUMHumanaHealthcare-0.412024-04-30-0.5%-0.5%+13.5%+9.4%+11.5%+67.3%+51.4%
BAXBaxter InternationalHealthcare-0.402024-11-29+0.8%-0.4%+5.1%+1.4%+2.9%+29.4%+7.0%
SYYSyscoConsumer Defensive-0.402025-08-29-1.0%+1.4%+7.1%-3.0%+6.0%+14.6%+5.7%
EQIXEquinixReal Estate-0.392026-02-27+0.8%-0.1%-4.1%-3.4%-1.6%+31.9%+23.2%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive-0.392026-05-29+0.9%+3.1%+8.8%-7.8%+10.6%-2.1%+10.3%
FEFirstEnergyUtilities-0.382025-03-31-0.5%+0.2%+4.3%-7.4%+5.0%+4.7%+0.2%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials-0.372026-05-29-1.0%-7.0%-27.5%-22.8%-18.3%-24.6%-38.0%
VTRVentasReal Estate-0.372023-08-31-1.3%+1.3%-0.9%-12.5%+0.4%+12.4%+22.3%
VSTVistra Corp.Utilities-0.362024-05-31+3.9%+2.9%+13.2%+5.2%+12.9%-2.8%-19.1%
GMGeneral MotorsConsumer Cyclical-0.352025-03-31-1.3%-8.4%-9.1%-15.5%-1.2%-5.8%+32.3%
WFCWells FargoFinancial Services-0.352026-03-31+0.3%+1.9%+0.6%-4.6%+2.9%-10.1%-2.1%
BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services-0.342026-07-31+0.3%-1.2%-9.3%-18.5%-6.7%-6.2%-0.4%
ETREntergyUtilities-0.342021-10-29+0.9%+1.5%+6.9%-5.0%+6.9%+16.9%+12.4%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology-0.332021-05-28-0.0%+2.7%+5.1%-18.0%+10.7%-43.5%-44.3%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-0.322026-09-30 NEW+7.1%-0.3%-13.3%+43.0%-13.9%+174.5%+118.7%
DDominion EnergyUtilities-0.322026-05-29-0.8%-0.8%+1.9%-10.8%+3.0%+9.7%+5.8%
SOSouthern CompanyUtilities-0.322024-02-29-0.4%+1.1%+8.3%-5.8%+9.0%+6.2%-4.4%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-0.322026-08-31+0.8%+5.9%+5.5%+7.2%+9.6%-20.1%-20.3%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare-0.302025-10-31-0.8%+0.1%+13.1%+9.9%+13.1%+70.7%+97.2%
DTEDTE EnergyUtilities-0.302026-04-30+0.3%+1.0%+5.5%-10.4%+6.4%+3.0%-6.4%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-0.302026-04-30-0.6%+1.5%-4.2%-2.9%-2.6%+26.6%+36.1%
WBD—-0.302026-05-29+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
LYBLyondellBasellBasic Materials-0.292025-10-31-1.1%+3.4%+5.5%+9.8%+10.1%+51.0%+47.4%
CNPCenterPoint EnergyUtilities-0.282026-08-31+0.2%+1.6%+8.5%-8.0%+9.6%+7.0%+2.5%
RCLRoyal Caribbean GroupConsumer Cyclical-0.282026-08-31+0.2%+5.1%+25.2%-10.0%+8.5%+5.1%-2.9%
AFLAflacFinancial Services-0.272026-05-29-0.1%+1.6%+4.3%-6.8%+7.5%+10.7%+12.8%
BKRBaker HughesEnergy-0.272026-06-30+0.6%+1.1%-3.5%-3.9%+2.0%+24.3%+22.9%
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyConsumer Cyclical-0.272026-08-31+1.0%-5.2%-3.1%-3.0%-0.8%+4.3%-1.9%
AMGNAmgenHealthcare-0.262026-04-30-0.1%+2.9%+7.9%+12.2%+4.0%+36.7%+48.5%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-0.262026-09-30 NEW+5.6%+4.1%+10.8%+46.6%+3.4%+115.7%+184.3%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical-0.262026-08-31-0.2%+5.4%-5.8%-22.9%+1.4%-11.5%-26.3%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-0.262026-07-31+1.5%+8.6%+35.0%+340.4%+27.7%+733.5%+802.4%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company (The)Consumer Defensive-0.262025-02-28-1.4%+4.9%+4.4%+4.9%+7.5%+34.7%+26.3%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology-0.252026-09-30 NEW+0.7%-1.6%-23.8%-19.2%-15.1%+3.5%+21.6%
CEGConstellation EnergyUtilities-0.252026-08-31+4.6%-3.1%+2.6%+4.4%+6.6%-23.0%-26.4%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Quality is defined

The score combines return on equity, low debt-to-equity, and low variability in quarterly earnings growth. Available component z-scores are averaged.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Technology47.6% / 38.7%
Communication Services11.8% / 10.6%
Financial Services10.4% / 11.8%
Consumer Cyclical8.4% / 9.1%
Healthcare8.3% / 9.1%
Industrials6.2% / 7.2%
Consumer Defensive5.4% / 4.8%
Utilities1.6% / 2.2%
Energy0.1% / 3.3%
Basic Materials0.1% / 1.4%
Real Estate0.1% / 1.6%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 1 added · 1 dropped

Added AVGO

Dropped EOG

2026-08-31 5 added · 5 dropped

Added EOG, EXPE, HWM, IT, WST

Dropped AVGO, BR, GILD, PG, SNDK

2026-07-31 3 added · 3 dropped

Added LMT, PAYX, TXN

Dropped MTD, VLTO, WST

2026-06-30 1 added · 1 dropped

Added AVGO

Dropped HWM

2026-05-29 5 added · 5 dropped

Added CF, GILD, PTC, SNDK, VRTX

Dropped ALLE, PAYX, TXN, UBER, WAT

2026-04-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added ISRG, QCOM, STX, TXN, VRSK, WDC, WST

Dropped AON, APH, CMG, CVNA, LMT, MSI, ZTS

2026-03-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added CBOE, DELL, MU, TER

Dropped FDS, MRK, PAYC, SPG

2026-02-27 8 added · 8 dropped

Added ABNB, AON, BR, CVNA, DXCM, HIG, PLTR, SPG

Dropped ABT, DOV, EXPE, ISRG, IT, MPWR, PHM, PM

2026-01-30 2 added · 2 dropped

Added GEV, LMT

Dropped ABNB, VRTX

2025-12-31 1 added · 1 dropped

Added FIX

Dropped HIG

2025-11-28 3 added · 3 dropped

Added APP, EXPE, IBKR

Dropped COR, EW, QCOM

2025-10-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added FDS, HIG, INCY, KO

Dropped CTSH, HUBB, TER, WST

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.