← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Quality

Stocks with strong profitability, lower leverage, and more stable earnings.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-16 · close
1 day vs S&P 500-0.5%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+0.8%relative return
5-day z-score-1.32σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+17.9%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-2.0%-1.0%-0.1%+0.9%+1.8%2026-07-232026-10-16
Quality vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio-1.6%-2.7%+0.9%+4.1%-0.5%+17.9%+21.8%
vs S&P 500-0.5%-0.8%+0.8%+0.4%-0.8%+5.1%+5.6%
Q5 − Q1 spread-0.2%+0.6%+3.2%+1.3%+1.6%-3.2%-2.6%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 2% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

AAPLApple Inc.Technology5.00%1.512019-12-31+0.4%+2.0%+2.2%+6.9%+3.1%+26.7%+38.3%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology5.00%0.462026-09-30 NEW-4.5%-9.1%-7.9%-16.1%-6.4%-4.5%-5.7%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. (Class A)Communication Services5.00%0.662021-03-31-2.5%-3.1%-2.6%+7.3%-1.0%+9.0%+36.0%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare5.00%0.672025-01-31+0.4%+6.6%+9.0%+6.2%+8.6%+17.5%+53.0%
METAMeta PlatformsCommunication Services5.00%0.372023-10-31-3.7%-1.3%+6.6%+17.1%-2.2%+7.7%-0.8%
MSFTMicrosoftTechnology5.00%0.492019-12-31-1.9%-1.1%+7.1%+38.9%+3.1%+10.1%+3.9%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology5.00%0.702026-03-31-5.6%-14.6%-13.5%-11.2%-17.5%+208.2%+358.4%
NVDANvidiaTechnology5.00%1.302023-08-31-1.4%-6.6%-3.7%+2.7%-6.2%+15.1%+19.4%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services4.08%0.702019-12-31+0.7%+4.5%+9.3%+14.7%+12.0%+15.5%+17.4%
MAMastercardFinancial Services2.89%0.622019-12-31+0.2%+4.8%+9.4%+16.6%+12.1%+8.8%+10.4%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology2.66%0.512026-02-27-7.2%-11.0%+4.7%+50.8%-0.5%+4.7%+3.6%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology2.65%0.822022-02-28-4.9%-17.2%-8.3%-17.4%-19.7%+54.6%+83.2%
COSTCostcoConsumer Defensive2.38%0.442019-12-31+1.1%+4.5%+10.5%+7.0%+8.6%+15.2%+4.2%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology2.32%0.562019-12-31-4.8%-19.3%-7.9%-27.2%-20.0%+59.8%+80.8%
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Defensive2.21%0.372025-10-31+2.1%+6.6%+6.4%+16.4%+9.1%+36.9%+43.7%
PGProcter & GambleConsumer Defensive2.10%0.352022-06-30+1.5%+5.4%+8.8%+9.2%+9.7%+13.7%+11.3%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology2.06%0.362026-03-31-4.6%-22.9%-20.5%+2.8%-16.1%+262.0%+197.5%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical1.73%0.432025-08-29+0.4%+6.5%+3.2%-3.9%+8.8%-8.1%-18.0%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services1.73%0.412025-07-31-2.9%+0.3%-1.8%+2.4%+1.4%-24.8%-41.4%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology1.52%0.372026-07-31-0.9%-2.6%+3.7%-2.5%-1.3%+62.0%+61.8%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology1.52%0.532019-12-31-4.6%-18.3%-11.2%+0.2%-13.1%+35.1%+23.4%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology1.52%0.922019-12-31-5.0%-15.2%-6.4%-24.1%-15.0%+36.9%+53.3%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities1.51%0.792026-01-30-0.6%-8.3%-2.0%-10.7%-3.1%+41.2%+49.9%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology1.20%0.952026-04-30-7.5%-18.4%-25.5%-30.0%-30.7%+132.8%+193.0%
QCOMQualcommTechnology1.16%0.382026-04-30-3.5%-1.9%-3.2%+1.1%-6.5%+2.2%+7.8%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical0.98%0.502019-12-31+0.2%+3.3%-2.1%-6.9%+5.2%-18.9%-18.4%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology0.93%1.252026-04-30-6.9%-16.4%-24.8%-40.5%-27.0%+92.9%+176.2%
TJXTJX CompaniesConsumer Cyclical0.88%0.552022-03-31+1.9%+6.2%+15.8%-3.7%+11.3%-3.2%+2.7%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare0.85%0.362026-04-30-0.3%+0.7%+8.5%+28.5%+4.9%-24.7%-2.1%
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsHealthcare0.79%0.352026-05-29-1.8%-2.0%-1.7%+5.6%-4.4%+10.2%+22.5%
FTNTFortinetTechnology0.78%1.432024-02-29-7.0%-13.2%-0.4%+11.6%-5.4%+113.0%+102.4%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services0.72%0.402024-08-30+2.2%+0.5%+2.4%+5.6%+5.4%+2.2%+2.7%
ACNAccentureTechnology0.71%0.392019-12-31+2.1%+10.7%+27.7%+66.9%+26.3%-11.4%-0.9%
LMTLockheed MartinIndustrials0.69%0.552026-07-31+3.6%+8.3%+3.5%-2.3%+8.4%+16.2%+13.4%
SBUXStarbucksConsumer Cyclical0.64%0.452023-02-28+0.7%+7.5%+1.8%-5.0%+3.8%+17.9%+20.7%
ADPAutomatic Data ProcessingIndustrials0.61%0.782019-12-31+1.1%+6.7%+6.5%+19.7%+11.9%+14.8%+4.6%
MCKMcKesson CorporationHealthcare0.60%0.352026-09-30 NEW+0.6%+7.0%+14.9%+22.0%+17.7%+22.9%+27.4%
TTTrane TechnologiesIndustrials0.59%0.452024-04-30+0.3%-3.8%+6.9%-4.1%+1.5%+18.7%+9.7%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology0.58%0.672025-11-28-4.7%-3.9%-13.6%-33.3%-8.4%-60.5%-55.8%
MARMarriott InternationalConsumer Cyclical0.57%0.482025-05-30+0.6%+6.1%+14.5%+6.7%+9.1%+25.8%+47.0%
HCAHCA HealthcareHealthcare0.56%0.492021-08-31-2.1%+1.7%+7.3%+22.1%+7.5%-1.2%+9.9%
ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical0.56%0.432026-02-27-0.3%+4.7%+4.5%+26.3%+8.1%+28.0%+39.8%
ADBEAdobe Inc.Technology0.56%0.712019-12-31-2.6%+1.2%-1.5%+15.6%+2.2%-29.9%-25.8%
HWMHowmet AerospaceIndustrials0.54%0.362026-08-31+0.6%-1.9%-3.8%-23.0%-2.3%+7.9%+15.2%
MNSTMonster BeverageConsumer Defensive0.48%0.452023-08-31+0.9%+4.8%+2.3%-2.2%+9.9%+19.3%+33.2%
MCOMoody's CorporationFinancial Services0.47%0.462023-04-28+0.3%+4.5%+3.5%+2.9%+6.8%-4.4%+2.2%
CTASCintasIndustrials0.47%0.512020-01-31+0.3%+5.6%+8.1%+5.4%+9.6%+14.5%+15.2%
ROSTRoss StoresConsumer Cyclical0.44%0.482024-09-30+0.9%+6.5%+4.5%+2.1%+1.5%+32.3%+52.1%
ITWIllinois Tool WorksIndustrials0.44%0.532019-12-31+0.4%+3.1%+1.7%-1.0%+5.8%+12.7%+12.7%
HLTHilton WorldwideConsumer Cyclical0.43%0.412025-04-30+0.6%+5.7%+12.9%+7.8%+8.5%+20.3%+30.4%
ORLYO'Reilly Auto PartsConsumer Cyclical0.42%0.502021-11-30+0.9%+3.3%+5.4%+3.7%+4.5%-2.1%-12.6%
TERTeradyneTechnology0.39%0.522026-03-31-5.3%-19.3%-12.5%-13.0%-18.9%+68.1%+130.9%
TDGTransDigm GroupIndustrials0.37%0.472025-02-28+0.4%+2.8%+4.9%-6.1%+5.2%-14.3%-8.0%
GWWW. W. GraingerIndustrials0.35%0.552020-10-30-0.0%+3.2%+5.1%-2.5%+6.8%+32.6%+40.1%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials0.35%0.772025-12-31-2.9%-16.1%-12.9%-21.4%-13.0%+54.4%+72.3%
FASTFastenalIndustrials0.34%0.542019-12-31+1.3%+0.5%+4.1%+11.2%+3.0%+29.2%+23.4%
GRMNGarminTechnology0.33%0.412024-02-29-0.1%+6.1%+3.9%+19.1%-0.7%+42.1%+16.1%
AZOAutoZoneConsumer Cyclical0.28%0.502019-12-31+2.0%+6.2%+9.3%+6.7%+10.3%-8.0%-22.5%
AMPAmeriprise FinancialFinancial Services0.27%0.612022-02-28-0.4%+0.1%-8.0%-3.4%+1.7%+3.1%+5.4%
ADSKAutodeskTechnology0.26%0.492023-03-31-2.1%+1.9%+10.6%+16.9%+14.8%-19.0%-21.4%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare0.25%0.852020-07-31+2.4%+8.2%+9.5%+3.9%+7.3%-17.2%-12.3%
NTAPNetAppTechnology0.24%1.022020-12-31-5.1%-14.1%+3.3%+24.1%-2.8%+93.2%+70.4%
MSCIMSCIFinancial Services0.23%0.472019-12-31-1.1%+0.7%+2.9%+3.4%+5.7%+0.3%+5.1%
YUMYum! BrandsConsumer Cyclical0.22%0.452019-12-31-0.2%+3.9%+9.1%+2.6%+10.4%+0.9%+6.2%
ODFLOld DominionIndustrials0.21%0.452019-12-31-0.6%+3.2%+8.5%-18.5%+8.0%+20.2%+39.9%
PAYXPaychexIndustrials0.21%0.402026-07-31+0.8%+7.4%-3.9%+1.9%+13.3%+2.9%-8.6%
HIGHartford (The)Financial Services0.20%0.382026-02-27+1.7%+4.7%+2.5%-4.5%+10.4%-0.6%+6.9%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.Industrials0.20%0.592025-09-30-1.5%-8.5%-3.7%-6.1%-4.3%+18.2%+4.7%
DXCMDexcomHealthcare0.20%0.452026-02-27-1.9%+2.3%-3.7%+22.1%-0.3%+29.6%+31.5%
KMBKimberly-ClarkConsumer Defensive0.19%0.672025-07-31+1.4%+8.2%+7.9%-0.4%+8.3%+8.7%-7.5%
RMDResMedHealthcare0.19%0.412024-06-28-1.4%+3.9%+6.2%+24.9%+8.1%+0.0%-10.4%
EXPEExpedia GroupConsumer Cyclical0.19%0.512026-08-31-1.0%+5.4%+3.4%+12.3%+9.7%+2.6%+33.3%
CBOECboe Global MarketsFinancial Services0.17%0.402026-03-31+2.2%+3.6%+15.4%+10.9%+14.4%+26.4%+31.6%
WSMWilliams-SonomaConsumer Cyclical0.17%0.622025-03-31-0.4%+3.8%+11.9%+14.8%+10.1%+42.0%+33.9%
WSTWest Pharmaceutical ServicesHealthcare0.16%0.362026-08-31+0.3%+4.9%+6.0%+8.1%+3.6%+39.9%+46.5%
VRSNVerisignTechnology0.15%0.492019-12-31-0.6%-0.5%-0.3%+15.9%+7.2%+25.6%+15.2%
FFIVF5, Inc.Technology0.15%0.372025-02-28-3.2%-7.9%+2.3%+13.9%-0.7%+73.2%+33.6%
OTISOtis WorldwideIndustrials0.15%0.482022-02-28+1.3%+8.2%+4.1%+1.4%+10.9%-17.0%-20.3%
EXPDExpeditors InternationalIndustrials0.14%0.582019-12-31-1.4%+1.4%+2.6%+11.2%+6.1%+32.1%+68.7%
INCYIncyteHealthcare0.14%0.392025-10-31-0.2%+0.2%-9.8%-3.1%-6.8%+14.5%+28.3%
ULTAUlta BeautyConsumer Cyclical0.14%0.462024-08-30-2.7%+4.0%+9.6%+24.1%+8.6%-2.0%+10.1%
TROWT. Rowe PriceFinancial Services0.13%0.392024-02-29-0.4%-4.0%-3.1%-11.1%-3.0%+2.5%+0.5%
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationEnergy0.13%0.582024-11-29+1.3%-2.8%-0.5%-17.4%+7.7%+22.7%+14.1%
VRSKVerisk AnalyticsIndustrials0.13%0.372026-04-30+1.9%+7.5%+8.8%-0.9%+13.7%-14.0%-21.0%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials0.10%0.442026-05-29+0.9%+8.3%-5.4%-4.1%+4.9%+58.6%+44.4%
SBACSBA CommunicationsReal Estate0.10%0.422025-05-30+1.8%+2.5%+4.7%+7.7%+16.8%-1.4%-1.3%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical0.10%0.452019-12-31-0.4%+0.4%-3.8%-3.8%-3.8%-18.8%-22.6%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology0.10%0.422026-05-29-0.1%-0.8%+42.0%+70.7%+37.5%+10.8%-4.8%
ROLRollins, Inc.Consumer Cyclical0.09%0.402019-12-31-1.3%+4.6%+3.1%-14.8%+11.1%-43.6%-39.4%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology0.08%0.492023-03-31+0.2%+15.5%-18.8%-36.1%+30.2%-54.4%-52.9%
MASMascoIndustrials0.08%0.482025-07-31+0.4%+6.0%+7.1%-5.4%+8.1%+16.4%+9.9%
ITGartnerTechnology0.07%0.432026-08-31-0.9%+7.4%+10.5%+53.6%+10.1%-18.6%-13.3%
LIILennox InternationalIndustrials0.07%0.582024-12-31-0.2%+0.4%-0.0%-33.2%+0.8%-25.7%-31.3%
DVADaVitaHealthcare0.07%0.432025-05-30-1.0%+4.5%+1.9%-20.1%+7.1%+64.9%+48.7%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.07%0.362023-10-31-2.0%+2.8%-1.0%-12.2%+0.9%-53.3%-41.9%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical0.06%0.602024-03-28-1.0%+3.4%+9.3%-10.9%+9.7%-17.3%-11.1%
JKHYJack Henry & AssociatesTechnology0.06%0.442019-12-31-2.1%+2.6%-1.1%+3.7%+7.0%-15.1%+0.7%
ERIEErie IndemnityFinancial Services0.06%0.442024-09-30+2.1%+9.8%+2.6%+14.4%+11.9%-13.0%-21.6%
DPZDomino'sConsumer Cyclical0.06%0.492020-05-29+1.8%-0.2%+4.9%-3.9%+3.0%-24.7%-24.5%
AOSA. O. SmithIndustrials0.05%0.362024-02-29-0.4%+5.0%+4.0%+0.1%+5.1%-10.0%-12.5%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

HPQHP Inc.Technology-4.472023-12-29-2.7%-0.6%-12.8%+23.6%-4.1%+39.9%+10.2%
IRMIron MountainReal Estate-4.472019-12-31-0.1%-1.8%-1.6%-9.0%+1.4%+38.8%+10.0%
WYNNWynn ResortsConsumer Cyclical-2.362024-04-30-1.8%+0.6%-7.4%-21.7%-4.8%-36.7%-35.4%
EIXEdison InternationalUtilities-1.852023-12-29+0.5%+1.1%+2.8%-28.6%+5.8%-1.6%+4.1%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-1.822026-02-27+0.7%+3.9%+8.8%+11.8%+9.8%+28.6%+29.9%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities-1.782025-02-28+1.8%+4.5%+9.8%-1.0%+11.2%+19.9%+14.6%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-1.682026-03-31-5.2%-25.3%-11.5%-1.1%-15.2%+123.6%+426.4%
MTDMettler ToledoHealthcare-1.632026-07-31-1.0%+4.7%+16.5%+21.8%+7.4%+16.4%+24.4%
PFEPfizerHealthcare-1.592025-08-29+0.5%+4.6%+6.9%+20.3%+3.7%+24.9%+29.8%
FFord Motor CompanyConsumer Cyclical-1.572022-04-29+1.0%+2.1%-5.9%-11.2%+3.1%-2.1%+10.6%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials-1.512026-05-29-2.8%-5.7%-13.9%-18.1%-9.7%-31.9%-1.6%
DISWalt Disney Company (The)Communication Services-1.502025-05-30-0.1%+2.4%+7.7%+19.1%+5.4%-2.1%+0.4%
BABoeingIndustrials-1.492022-10-31+0.8%-0.1%-4.0%-9.1%+2.2%-12.4%-11.1%
CLColgate-PalmoliveConsumer Defensive-1.492024-02-29+1.6%+6.6%+7.6%+4.5%+10.3%+21.3%+24.3%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-1.452024-12-31-3.0%+2.3%-1.6%+49.2%+0.2%-11.2%-18.7%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-1.412023-09-29-2.4%-6.7%-14.7%-13.5%-4.9%-28.7%-32.3%
PSXPhillips 66Energy-1.372026-02-27+1.4%+5.4%+7.3%+42.4%+14.8%+131.9%+132.9%
IFFInternational Flavors & FragrancesBasic Materials-1.332024-02-29+0.4%+7.2%+9.3%+23.5%+8.6%+36.7%+49.7%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical-1.282019-12-31-3.0%-2.3%-24.4%-36.4%-7.9%-21.6%-11.1%
STESterisHealthcare-1.202025-05-30-0.7%+3.9%+8.6%+6.0%+6.0%-11.4%-4.9%
GSGoldman SachsFinancial Services-1.172019-12-31-1.1%-1.6%-6.5%-17.6%-2.1%+1.7%+17.0%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz CompanyConsumer Defensive-1.172025-07-31+1.7%+6.3%-3.1%-5.1%+4.2%+2.7%+0.5%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services-1.142026-08-31-3.9%-5.9%-8.8%-9.8%-3.2%+29.0%+19.0%
ECHOEchoStar CorporationCommunication Services-1.112022-02-28-1.7%-10.0%-8.7%-6.7%-4.5%-21.5%+14.1%
AESAES CorporationUtilities-1.052019-12-31-0.1%+0.1%+0.8%+2.1%+0.3%+8.1%+6.4%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-0.992024-06-28-7.0%-17.3%-4.3%+24.0%-14.1%+94.0%+86.0%
CORCencoraHealthcare-0.982025-11-28-0.1%+5.3%+10.4%+12.0%+13.6%+1.5%+7.5%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-0.982024-11-29-2.2%-3.3%+6.6%-19.6%+2.7%-32.6%-36.2%
TRGPTarga ResourcesEnergy-0.952022-10-31+4.4%+2.9%+0.9%+3.8%+9.1%+62.2%+99.4%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services-0.922019-12-31+0.1%+6.5%-14.1%-13.0%-0.7%-47.2%-58.4%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services-0.882023-11-30+2.0%+6.0%+4.5%+1.2%+9.7%+5.6%+13.1%
CAHCardinal HealthHealthcare-0.882024-11-29+0.1%+6.9%+13.0%+12.7%+14.4%+24.8%+64.8%
NRGNRG EnergyUtilities-0.872025-08-29+0.9%-3.9%+0.1%-27.2%+8.5%-34.2%-38.7%
INTCIntelTechnology-0.832024-11-29-5.8%-14.2%-17.3%-10.4%-25.3%+143.5%+141.9%
MSMorgan StanleyFinancial Services-0.822023-08-31-0.9%-5.0%-10.9%-15.6%-4.0%+3.4%+13.5%
KRKrogerConsumer Defensive-0.762025-12-31+1.5%+3.2%+6.0%+14.9%+8.6%+3.6%-5.8%
LYVLive Nation EntertainmentCommunication Services-0.762026-07-31-1.2%+0.1%+2.0%-3.1%+0.7%+19.7%+9.8%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-0.752026-09-30 NEW-7.0%-19.7%+19.1%+64.9%-5.2%+85.1%+34.0%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services-0.742025-12-31-1.5%-4.2%-9.3%-6.5%-3.4%-28.1%-22.6%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-0.742025-10-31-5.8%-3.5%-10.9%+7.4%-7.1%-23.4%-48.5%
CCitigroupFinancial Services-0.732021-08-31+0.9%-4.2%-5.7%-5.3%-4.0%+8.1%+27.2%
KKRKKRFinancial Services-0.712024-06-28-1.6%-5.2%-12.8%-10.0%-5.6%-32.0%-30.2%
METMetLifeFinancial Services-0.672021-08-31+0.5%+2.5%+3.8%+9.6%+7.0%+30.3%+27.0%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate-0.642023-07-31+0.1%+0.4%+1.1%-12.5%+2.1%-3.1%-1.9%
BXPBXP, Inc.Real Estate-0.622021-08-31-0.8%+0.2%-5.2%-11.7%-3.1%-9.1%-13.6%
VTRSViatrisHealthcare-0.622025-05-30+2.4%+5.8%+10.1%+8.8%+5.3%+53.3%+93.4%
CVSCVS HealthHealthcare-0.612025-10-31-0.2%+7.2%+4.0%-13.6%+7.8%+19.1%+18.1%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate-0.602026-01-30-1.7%-8.6%-20.7%-15.7%-12.3%-11.2%-42.1%
GILDGilead SciencesHealthcare-0.592026-08-31-0.8%+3.3%+4.0%+20.0%+4.8%+29.5%+35.3%
AIGAmerican International GroupFinancial Services-0.572022-02-28+2.1%+4.8%+7.2%+4.0%+8.5%-3.8%+1.8%
EQTEQT CorporationEnergy-0.552025-07-31+3.5%+2.8%+8.6%+2.0%+11.8%+2.2%-0.9%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-0.552025-09-30-4.9%-9.3%-17.5%-2.7%-12.1%-12.6%-26.3%
PSKYParamount Skydance CorpCommunication Services-0.552025-02-28+0.0%-6.3%-15.3%+5.2%-11.3%-30.7%-48.1%
TELTE ConnectivityTechnology-0.542026-04-30-0.2%-2.6%+3.5%+7.4%+0.7%-5.5%-3.2%
AMTAmerican TowerReal Estate-0.532019-12-31+2.2%+1.7%+7.6%+13.7%+13.2%+8.8%+1.5%
TAT&TCommunication Services-0.532025-10-31-0.3%+5.7%-6.7%+3.3%-2.9%-1.1%-5.8%
ELEstée Lauder Companies (The)Consumer Defensive-0.522024-08-30-2.5%+6.6%+11.9%+31.2%+12.7%+0.9%+11.3%
GPNGlobal PaymentsIndustrials-0.522024-05-31-0.6%+1.8%-1.6%+7.8%+2.5%+9.2%-1.6%
PFGPrincipal Financial GroupFinancial Services-0.512024-02-29-0.1%+1.5%-7.5%+2.2%-2.8%+26.4%+39.1%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive-0.502026-07-31+0.8%+4.5%-7.0%-5.0%+5.0%-23.8%-25.8%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials-0.482025-07-31+0.9%+5.3%+4.2%-2.0%+8.7%+32.4%+41.4%
ESEversource EnergyUtilities-0.482024-02-29+1.3%+1.7%-0.1%-9.4%+4.2%+2.7%-3.2%
DOCHealthpeak PropertiesReal Estate-0.472024-08-30+0.1%+1.0%-6.6%-13.2%-5.0%+23.8%+9.4%
JPMJPMorgan ChaseFinancial Services-0.462026-03-31+1.2%+2.0%-2.4%-2.4%+3.2%+7.5%+13.3%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-0.442026-08-31-6.9%-17.9%-27.5%-19.3%-25.3%+447.3%+800.4%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate-0.432025-11-28+0.4%+1.0%+0.5%-11.7%+1.9%-7.6%+1.0%
HUMHumanaHealthcare-0.412024-04-30-4.4%-4.3%+7.0%+4.7%+8.3%+62.5%+59.3%
BAXBaxter InternationalHealthcare-0.392024-11-29-1.9%+3.8%+10.9%+16.7%+5.3%+32.5%+11.4%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive-0.392026-05-29+1.6%+2.8%+4.0%-2.4%+8.6%-3.9%+7.6%
EQIXEquinixReal Estate-0.382026-02-27-1.0%-3.9%-3.5%-4.2%-2.5%+30.7%+22.5%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials-0.372026-05-29-0.7%+0.4%-23.1%-14.8%-13.1%-19.7%-34.5%
VTRVentasReal Estate-0.372023-08-31+1.2%+4.7%-0.4%-11.8%+1.0%+13.0%+27.7%
FEFirstEnergyUtilities-0.362025-03-31+1.4%+2.6%+2.1%-5.7%+6.6%+6.3%+0.8%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-0.362026-04-30+0.9%-2.2%-5.3%-0.9%-3.5%+25.5%+36.7%
SYYSyscoConsumer Defensive-0.362025-08-29+0.1%+5.2%+4.8%+1.3%+6.2%+14.8%+5.6%
GMGeneral MotorsConsumer Cyclical-0.342025-03-31+0.4%+1.5%+2.1%+4.3%+9.0%+3.9%+46.5%
BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services-0.332026-07-31-0.9%-5.7%-11.3%-16.0%-5.9%-5.4%+0.1%
ETREntergyUtilities-0.332021-10-29+1.1%+2.2%+3.0%-8.7%+5.9%+15.8%+10.3%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology-0.332021-05-28-0.3%+5.8%+1.1%-9.0%+9.4%-44.1%-43.8%
VSTVistra Corp.Utilities-0.332024-05-31-1.4%-5.9%+8.2%-9.9%+9.9%-5.3%-27.5%
WFCWells FargoFinancial Services-0.332026-03-31+1.4%+0.4%-2.6%-2.1%+4.8%-8.5%-0.9%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-0.322026-08-31-2.5%-1.1%+3.3%+18.1%+4.1%-24.1%-24.5%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-0.312026-09-30 NEW-6.3%-21.1%-16.7%+1.8%-20.1%+154.7%+89.8%
DDominion EnergyUtilities-0.312026-05-29+1.1%+3.1%-0.0%-10.2%+5.0%+11.9%+7.4%
SOSouthern CompanyUtilities-0.312024-02-29+2.2%+5.8%+6.6%-4.8%+10.0%+7.1%-5.5%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare-0.302025-10-31-1.9%+5.8%+6.2%+8.5%+11.3%+68.1%+93.2%
WBD—-0.302026-05-29+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
DTEDTE EnergyUtilities-0.292026-04-30+1.1%+2.2%+1.9%-11.6%+6.5%+3.1%-5.8%
AFLAflacFinancial Services-0.282026-05-29+1.6%+4.7%+3.1%-3.0%+7.3%+10.5%+11.5%
LYBLyondellBasellBasic Materials-0.282025-10-31+2.1%+6.6%+3.4%+4.8%+11.4%+52.7%+45.5%
CNPCenterPoint EnergyUtilities-0.272026-08-31+1.9%+5.1%+6.1%-7.8%+10.2%+7.6%+4.0%
RCLRoyal Caribbean GroupConsumer Cyclical-0.272026-08-31-0.8%-1.6%+13.0%-1.4%+4.5%+1.2%-9.0%
BKRBaker HughesEnergy-0.262026-06-30+2.4%-1.8%-2.7%-0.3%+1.5%+23.6%+27.2%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy-0.262026-06-30-3.5%-2.9%-11.9%-16.2%-1.4%-33.9%-29.4%
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyConsumer Cyclical-0.262026-08-31+0.3%+5.5%+4.6%+12.4%+6.5%+12.0%+3.9%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-0.262026-09-30 NEW-2.0%-5.6%+9.6%+33.4%-4.1%+100.2%+182.3%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical-0.262026-08-31-0.1%+6.0%-1.4%-9.2%+2.6%-10.4%-23.9%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-0.262026-07-31-7.8%-3.1%+41.5%+282.3%+13.2%+639.3%+686.5%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate-0.262024-02-29+0.1%+4.2%+2.6%-4.6%+2.0%+27.9%+38.3%
CEGConstellation EnergyUtilities-0.252026-08-31-1.3%-9.0%+6.5%-1.4%+6.8%-22.8%-32.5%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Quality is defined

The score combines return on equity, low debt-to-equity, and low variability in quarterly earnings growth. Available component z-scores are averaged.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Technology47.0% / 38.7%
Communication Services11.7% / 10.6%
Financial Services9.2% / 11.8%
Healthcare8.8% / 9.1%
Consumer Cyclical8.0% / 9.1%
Consumer Defensive7.4% / 4.8%
Industrials6.0% / 7.2%
Utilities1.5% / 2.2%
Energy0.1% / 3.3%
Basic Materials0.1% / 1.4%
Real Estate0.1% / 1.6%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 2 added · 2 dropped

Added AVGO, MCK

Dropped CPRT, EOG

2026-08-31 5 added · 5 dropped

Added EOG, EXPE, HWM, IT, WST

Dropped AVGO, BR, GILD, IBKR, SNDK

2026-07-31 3 added · 3 dropped

Added LMT, PAYX, TXN

Dropped MTD, VLTO, WST

2026-06-30 1 added · 1 dropped

Added AVGO

Dropped HWM

2026-05-29 5 added · 5 dropped

Added CF, GILD, PTC, SNDK, VRTX

Dropped ALLE, PAYX, TXN, UBER, WAT

2026-04-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added ISRG, QCOM, STX, TXN, VRSK, WDC, WST

Dropped AON, APH, CMG, CVNA, LMT, MSI, ZTS

2026-03-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added CBOE, DELL, MU, TER

Dropped FDS, MRK, PAYC, SPG

2026-02-27 8 added · 8 dropped

Added ABNB, AON, BR, CVNA, DXCM, HIG, PLTR, SPG

Dropped ABT, DOV, EXPE, ISRG, IT, MPWR, PHM, PM

2026-01-30 2 added · 2 dropped

Added GEV, LMT

Dropped ABNB, VRTX

2025-12-31 1 added · 1 dropped

Added FIX

Dropped HIG

2025-11-28 3 added · 3 dropped

Added APP, EXPE, IBKR

Dropped COR, EW, QCOM

2025-10-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added FDS, HIG, INCY, KO

Dropped CTSH, HUBB, TER, WST

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.