← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Size

The smaller companies within the selected universe.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-16 · close
1 day vs S&P 500+1.0%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+1.4%relative return
5-day z-score+2.31σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+13.0%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-7.3%-3.6%+0.1%+3.8%+7.5%2026-07-232026-10-16
Size vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio-0.1%+2.5%+1.6%+3.1%+4.4%+13.0%+15.5%
vs S&P 500+1.0%+4.5%+1.4%-0.8%+4.1%-0.0%-0.6%
Q5 − Q1 spread+0.9%+4.5%+1.8%+1.0%+4.7%-2.5%-3.0%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 8% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

BRBroadridge Financial SolutionsTechnology1.41%0.902026-09-30 NEW+0.6%+5.8%+7.3%+22.0%+8.7%-20.1%-22.6%
NDSNNordson CorporationIndustrials1.38%0.922022-02-28-2.0%-1.8%+3.5%+10.7%-1.7%+35.2%+40.8%
EVRGEvergyUtilities1.38%0.922026-07-31+2.1%+2.9%+4.4%-3.1%+6.2%+17.8%+9.6%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials1.34%0.942026-05-29+0.9%+8.3%-5.4%-4.1%+4.9%+58.6%+44.4%
DDDuPontBasic Materials1.34%0.942026-06-30-0.9%+0.4%+1.1%-4.6%+0.4%+9.5%+34.7%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical1.34%0.942026-09-30 NEW-0.1%+6.0%-1.4%-9.2%+2.6%-10.4%-23.9%
CHRWC.H. RobinsonIndustrials1.33%0.952026-07-31-3.0%-2.0%-8.8%-31.8%-5.7%-12.3%+10.6%
ESSEssex Property TrustReal Estate1.32%0.962025-07-31-0.1%-0.8%+0.7%-7.2%+0.0%+7.0%+8.9%
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyConsumer Cyclical1.32%0.962026-02-27+0.3%+5.5%+4.6%+12.4%+6.5%+12.0%+3.9%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology1.29%0.972026-09-30 NEW-0.3%+5.8%+1.1%-9.0%+9.4%-44.1%-43.8%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive1.29%0.982026-09-30 NEW+0.8%+4.5%-7.0%-5.0%+5.0%-23.8%-25.8%
ZBHZimmer BiometHealthcare1.29%0.982026-03-31+0.6%+6.6%-0.1%+6.2%+6.9%+6.5%-3.4%
SBACSBA CommunicationsReal Estate1.29%0.982026-09-30 NEW+1.8%+2.5%+4.7%+7.7%+16.8%-1.4%-1.3%
RVTYRevvityHealthcare1.28%0.992023-10-31-1.3%-1.0%+6.4%+34.9%-0.2%+58.1%+66.2%
IEXIDEX CorporationIndustrials1.28%0.992024-05-31-0.4%+0.5%+5.6%+6.3%+3.6%+34.2%+46.3%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical1.27%0.992026-04-30-0.4%+0.4%-3.8%-3.8%-3.8%-18.8%-22.6%
BENFranklin ResourcesFinancial Services1.26%1.002021-06-30-1.3%-3.2%-5.2%-3.1%-3.5%+34.2%+42.7%
FTVFortiveTechnology1.26%1.002025-07-31+0.0%+0.9%+5.1%-4.6%+5.4%+5.0%+19.7%
TSCOTractor SupplyConsumer Cyclical1.24%1.012026-04-30-0.6%-1.6%+2.9%+10.1%+6.0%-32.4%-39.2%
LNTAlliant EnergyUtilities1.24%1.012026-07-31+1.8%+3.8%+4.1%-7.5%+7.9%+7.5%+2.6%
CDWCDWTechnology1.23%1.022025-12-31-2.5%+5.9%+2.9%+16.2%+17.4%+12.2%+3.2%
EFXEquifaxIndustrials1.23%1.022026-09-30 NEW-0.0%+10.6%+1.5%-3.0%+17.5%-25.0%-29.0%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology1.21%1.032026-02-27-0.1%-0.8%+42.0%+70.7%+37.5%+10.8%-4.8%
JJacobs SolutionsIndustrials1.21%1.032025-11-28-0.6%+1.4%-1.6%+7.1%+4.3%+7.4%-11.2%
NWSANews Corp (Class A)Communication Services1.21%1.042021-03-31-0.6%+3.1%+0.8%+14.4%+4.8%+15.9%+13.9%
INVHInvitation HomesReal Estate1.19%1.052025-10-31+1.0%+1.1%+1.7%-7.0%+2.8%+0.7%-0.4%
HSTHost Hotels & ResortsReal Estate1.18%1.062020-01-31+0.5%+5.8%+10.7%+0.9%+7.1%+43.1%+56.0%
LDOSLeidosTechnology1.16%1.072026-05-29+0.7%+2.6%-2.2%+13.5%+2.5%-30.1%-32.3%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology1.16%1.082026-06-30-4.9%-17.9%-16.0%-25.2%-17.4%+0.6%+19.2%
SOLVSolventumHealthcare1.15%1.082024-05-31-2.3%-1.7%-3.4%+11.1%-2.6%+8.3%+19.9%
FDXFFedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.Industrials1.15%1.082026-08-31+2.5%-2.0%-5.8%-26.9%+3.5%-25.0%—
KIMKimco RealtyReal Estate1.14%1.092022-05-31+1.1%+3.4%+1.7%-9.9%+3.1%+16.8%+10.5%
BALLBall CorporationConsumer Cyclical1.13%1.102024-12-31+0.6%+8.1%+5.1%+1.9%+12.8%+20.5%+34.8%
EGEverest GroupFinancial Services1.12%1.112024-08-30+2.0%+5.6%+3.8%+4.2%+6.6%+16.7%+14.3%
APAAPA CorporationEnergy1.11%1.112023-01-31+4.1%+7.1%+9.5%+34.9%+18.3%+105.7%+118.8%
ROLRollins, Inc.Consumer Cyclical1.10%1.132026-07-31-1.3%+4.6%+3.1%-14.8%+11.1%-43.6%-39.4%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive1.08%1.142026-02-27+1.6%+2.8%+4.0%-2.4%+8.6%-3.9%+7.6%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare1.08%1.142022-02-28-2.0%-0.5%+7.9%+30.9%+1.7%+50.5%+75.8%
DOCHealthpeak PropertiesReal Estate1.05%1.162022-08-31+0.1%+1.0%-6.6%-13.2%-5.0%+23.8%+9.4%
WYWeyerhaeuserReal Estate1.05%1.172026-02-27+1.2%+2.7%-7.6%-16.3%+2.9%-15.0%-14.4%
MAAMid-America Apartment CommunitiesReal Estate1.04%1.172025-08-29+0.3%+1.1%-0.6%-11.0%+0.4%-11.9%-7.3%
IVZInvescoFinancial Services1.03%1.182019-12-31-2.1%-4.4%-7.6%-4.7%-6.5%+9.8%+23.3%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials1.02%1.192023-08-31-0.3%+4.4%+3.2%+6.7%+4.4%+28.3%+42.4%
TKOTKO Group HoldingsCommunication Services1.02%1.202025-03-31-0.3%-1.4%-7.3%-1.8%-2.4%-15.0%-6.8%
MASMascoIndustrials1.01%1.202024-11-29+0.4%+6.0%+7.1%-5.4%+8.1%+16.4%+9.9%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology1.01%1.202026-09-30 NEW+0.2%+15.5%-18.8%-36.1%+30.2%-54.4%-52.9%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services1.00%1.212026-05-29+0.1%+6.5%-14.1%-13.0%-0.7%-47.2%-58.4%
REGRegency CentersReal Estate1.00%1.212019-12-31+0.3%+1.7%+0.4%-8.9%+1.9%+9.2%+5.3%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology1.00%1.212026-01-30-2.5%-1.1%+3.3%+18.1%+4.1%-24.1%-24.5%
GENGen DigitalTechnology1.00%1.212025-09-30-2.7%+3.9%-16.7%-3.2%+9.7%-9.8%-8.9%
TYLTyler TechnologiesTechnology1.00%1.212026-01-30-0.8%+9.5%+6.9%+25.2%+13.3%-20.5%-28.1%
ALLEAllegionIndustrials1.00%1.212020-05-29+0.5%+4.0%+2.8%+1.6%+1.8%-0.5%-10.4%
AVYAvery DennisonIndustrials0.99%1.222024-10-31-0.3%+4.5%+4.5%+13.6%+2.7%-1.9%+12.4%
TXTTextronIndustrials0.99%1.222024-09-30+1.0%+2.4%-4.7%-18.5%-0.4%-12.8%-7.9%
AIZAssurantFinancial Services0.99%1.222019-12-31+0.5%+6.3%+0.4%+3.8%+7.5%+18.9%+33.8%
GLGlobe LifeFinancial Services0.98%1.232019-12-31+0.7%+2.8%-2.5%-1.1%+2.1%+21.6%+23.2%
SWKSSkyworks SolutionsTechnology0.97%1.242024-09-30+0.8%+4.4%-10.2%+31.8%-6.8%+28.3%+10.9%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company (The)Consumer Defensive0.97%1.242023-09-29+1.2%+6.3%+3.6%+11.2%+7.2%+34.3%+28.2%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials0.94%1.262026-06-30-2.8%-5.7%-13.9%-18.1%-9.7%-31.9%-1.6%
GDDYGoDaddyTechnology0.94%1.272025-11-28-1.2%+1.5%+8.7%+20.9%+10.9%-14.6%-18.6%
BAXBaxter InternationalHealthcare0.94%1.272025-04-30-1.9%+3.8%+10.9%+16.7%+5.3%+32.5%+11.4%
ITGartnerTechnology0.94%1.272026-01-30-0.9%+7.4%+10.5%+53.6%+10.1%-18.6%-13.3%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive0.94%1.272026-01-30+1.4%+4.5%-3.9%-6.7%+1.0%-30.0%-26.5%
LIILennox InternationalIndustrials0.93%1.282026-07-31-0.2%+0.4%-0.0%-33.2%+0.8%-25.7%-31.3%
HASHasbroConsumer Cyclical0.93%1.282021-01-29+0.4%+5.8%+12.8%+13.9%+12.6%+23.2%+37.5%
GNRCGeneracIndustrials0.92%1.292022-08-31-2.9%-14.3%-7.1%-8.5%-6.9%+41.3%+0.5%
BF-BBrown–FormanConsumer Defensive0.91%1.292025-05-30+1.1%+9.4%+11.3%+13.3%+10.2%+13.8%+10.0%
PSKYParamount Skydance CorpCommunication Services0.88%1.332024-04-30+0.0%-6.3%-15.3%+5.2%-11.3%-30.7%-48.1%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities0.86%1.352020-04-30+1.8%+4.5%+9.8%-1.0%+11.2%+19.9%+14.6%
DVADaVitaHealthcare0.85%1.362021-02-26-1.0%+4.5%+1.9%-20.1%+7.1%+64.9%+48.7%
TECHBio-TechneHealthcare0.85%1.362022-04-29+0.1%+0.1%+0.3%+1.2%+0.1%+23.9%+22.5%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive0.85%1.362025-06-30+1.0%+7.9%-0.5%-17.2%+3.9%-9.2%-9.0%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.85%1.362026-04-30-2.0%+2.8%-1.0%-12.2%+0.9%-53.3%-41.9%
CSGPCoStar GroupReal Estate0.83%1.382026-02-27+1.0%+8.9%+11.1%+19.1%+17.9%-51.9%-57.0%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate0.83%1.382022-10-31+0.1%+0.4%+1.1%-12.5%+2.1%-3.1%-1.9%
COOCooper Companies (The)Healthcare0.83%1.392025-05-30+0.9%+6.6%+4.8%-17.5%+2.5%-29.3%-15.7%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical0.81%1.402025-09-30-1.0%+3.4%+9.3%-10.9%+9.7%-17.3%-11.1%
AESAES CorporationUtilities0.81%1.402023-05-31-0.1%+0.1%+0.8%+2.1%+0.3%+8.1%+6.4%
HIIHuntington Ingalls IndustriesIndustrials0.80%1.422019-12-31+1.8%+2.7%-0.3%-4.8%+1.8%-19.1%-3.0%
UHSUniversal Health ServicesHealthcare0.78%1.432020-04-30-1.2%+4.4%+4.8%+22.5%+6.2%-14.8%-9.3%
ALGNAlign TechnologyHealthcare0.78%1.442024-10-31-1.4%+3.2%-0.2%-12.4%+1.4%-5.7%+14.7%
JKHYJack Henry & AssociatesTechnology0.78%1.442022-11-30-2.1%+2.6%-1.1%+3.7%+7.0%-15.1%+0.7%
ERIEErie IndemnityFinancial Services0.77%1.452025-08-29+2.1%+9.8%+2.6%+14.4%+11.9%-13.0%-21.6%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate0.76%1.472022-10-31+0.4%+1.0%+0.5%-11.7%+1.9%-7.6%+1.0%
CLXCloroxConsumer Defensive0.75%1.472025-05-30+1.0%+3.9%+4.8%-6.1%+7.5%-10.5%-23.0%
DPZDomino'sConsumer Cyclical0.74%1.482025-05-30+1.8%-0.2%+4.9%-3.9%+3.0%-24.7%-24.5%
BXPBXP, Inc.Real Estate0.74%1.492022-06-30-0.8%+0.2%-5.2%-11.7%-3.1%-9.1%-13.6%
FDSFactSetFinancial Services0.72%1.502025-07-31-0.1%+5.1%+6.3%+24.1%+11.8%+5.4%+8.1%
HSICHenry ScheinHealthcare0.72%1.502019-12-31-0.7%+2.8%+1.8%+2.2%+2.9%+14.3%+36.6%
FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustReal Estate0.71%1.502019-12-31+0.6%+0.1%-3.1%-13.9%-0.8%+10.0%+12.9%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical0.69%1.502026-08-31-0.7%+2.4%+2.9%-20.0%+4.3%-41.0%-46.4%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate0.69%1.502025-03-31-1.7%-8.6%-20.7%-15.7%-12.3%-11.2%-42.1%
PODDInsulet CorporationHealthcare0.68%1.502026-01-30+1.7%+4.3%+0.4%-10.9%+8.2%-50.4%-54.8%
PNRPentairIndustrials0.65%1.502025-10-31-0.0%+1.8%-4.4%-13.5%+0.9%-48.2%-51.0%
WYNNWynn ResortsConsumer Cyclical0.62%1.502021-03-31-1.8%+0.6%-7.4%-21.7%-4.8%-36.7%-35.4%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical0.60%1.502024-01-31-3.0%-2.3%-24.4%-36.4%-7.9%-21.6%-11.1%
AOSA. O. SmithIndustrials0.59%1.502019-12-31-0.4%+5.0%+4.0%+0.1%+5.1%-10.0%-12.5%
CTVA—0.59%1.502026-09-30 NEW+0.0%-2.7%+6.6%-85.5%+10.6%-80.7%-79.0%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials0.52%1.502023-05-31-0.7%+0.4%-23.1%-14.8%-13.1%-19.7%-34.5%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical0.51%1.502019-12-31-2.2%-3.3%+6.6%-19.6%+2.7%-32.6%-36.2%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

AAPLApple Inc.Technology-2.622019-12-31+0.4%+2.0%+2.2%+6.9%+3.1%+26.7%+38.3%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-2.622020-04-30-5.9%-13.1%-5.5%-2.0%-13.6%+146.9%+121.6%
AMZNAmazonConsumer Cyclical-2.622019-12-31-1.9%-4.7%-1.5%+7.0%+0.3%+8.3%+16.0%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology-2.622019-12-31-4.5%-9.1%-7.9%-16.1%-6.4%-4.5%-5.7%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services-2.622019-12-31+1.2%+3.2%+4.4%+8.4%+6.9%+5.9%+7.2%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. (Class A)Communication Services-2.622019-12-31-2.5%-3.1%-2.6%+7.3%-1.0%+9.0%+36.0%
JPMJPMorgan ChaseFinancial Services-2.622019-12-31+1.2%+2.0%-2.4%-2.4%+3.2%+7.5%+13.3%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare-2.622019-12-31+0.4%+6.6%+9.0%+6.2%+8.6%+17.5%+53.0%
METAMeta PlatformsCommunication Services-2.622019-12-31-3.7%-1.3%+6.6%+17.1%-2.2%+7.7%-0.8%
MSFTMicrosoftTechnology-2.622019-12-31-1.9%-1.1%+7.1%+38.9%+3.1%+10.1%+3.9%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology-2.622025-05-30-5.6%-14.6%-13.5%-11.2%-17.5%+208.2%+358.4%
NVDANvidiaTechnology-2.622019-12-31-1.4%-6.6%-3.7%+2.7%-6.2%+15.1%+19.4%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-2.622020-12-31-2.1%-7.3%-2.6%+11.0%-0.0%-21.1%-18.5%
WMTWalmartConsumer Defensive-2.582019-12-31+0.8%+6.7%+11.3%+9.9%+14.3%+7.3%+9.9%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services-2.412019-12-31+0.7%+4.5%+9.3%+14.7%+12.0%+15.5%+17.4%
XOMExxonMobilEnergy-2.402019-12-31+2.5%+5.9%+9.4%+14.8%+10.0%+51.7%+65.0%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-2.352019-12-31+0.9%-2.2%-5.3%-0.9%-3.5%+25.5%+36.7%
INTCIntelTechnology-2.302025-08-29-5.8%-14.2%-17.3%-10.4%-25.3%+143.5%+141.9%
MAMastercardFinancial Services-2.092019-12-31+0.2%+4.8%+9.4%+16.6%+12.1%+8.8%+10.4%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-2.052019-12-31+0.7%+3.9%+8.8%+11.8%+9.8%+28.6%+29.9%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-2.022024-10-31-7.2%-11.0%+4.7%+50.8%-0.5%+4.7%+3.6%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology-2.012025-05-30-4.9%-17.2%-8.3%-17.4%-19.7%+54.6%+83.2%
CSCOCiscoTechnology-1.972019-12-31-2.2%-9.3%-1.6%-4.4%+0.2%+42.0%+57.3%
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy-1.932019-12-31+2.6%+6.1%+7.4%+16.7%+10.2%+51.7%+53.7%
ORCLOracle CorporationTechnology-1.932019-12-31-4.6%-9.3%-12.8%+7.2%-6.3%-33.3%-57.2%
COSTCostcoConsumer Defensive-1.912019-12-31+1.1%+4.5%+10.5%+7.0%+8.6%+15.2%+4.2%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology-1.892020-11-30-4.8%-19.3%-7.9%-27.2%-20.0%+59.8%+80.8%
BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services-1.892019-12-31-0.9%-5.7%-11.3%-16.0%-5.9%-5.4%+0.1%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials-1.852019-12-31-0.7%-8.7%-9.7%-18.3%-9.9%+28.3%+38.1%
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Defensive-1.852019-12-31+2.1%+6.6%+6.4%+16.4%+9.1%+36.9%+43.7%
MRKMerck & Co.Healthcare-1.822019-12-31+0.5%+0.2%-0.6%+12.5%+0.4%+41.5%+78.6%
PGProcter & GambleConsumer Defensive-1.802019-12-31+1.5%+5.4%+8.8%+9.2%+9.7%+13.7%+11.3%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology-1.782026-04-30-4.6%-22.9%-20.5%+2.8%-16.1%+262.0%+197.5%
UNHUnitedHealth GroupHealthcare-1.752019-12-31-1.3%+5.8%+6.5%-4.6%+9.4%+24.0%+14.1%
GEGE AerospaceIndustrials-1.722023-02-28+0.6%+1.8%+0.0%-9.9%+0.6%+2.3%+5.1%
MSMorgan StanleyFinancial Services-1.642019-12-31-0.9%-5.0%-10.9%-15.6%-4.0%+3.4%+13.5%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-1.642026-03-31-7.6%-18.3%-5.9%+5.0%-13.9%+85.7%+65.5%
PMPhilip Morris InternationalConsumer Defensive-1.642019-12-31+2.6%+2.0%+9.7%+8.3%+8.5%+31.3%+34.7%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical-1.622024-05-31+0.4%+6.5%+3.2%-3.9%+8.8%-8.1%-18.0%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services-1.622019-12-31-2.9%+0.3%-1.8%+2.4%+1.4%-24.8%-41.4%
GSGoldman SachsFinancial Services-1.562019-12-31-1.1%-1.6%-6.5%-17.6%-2.1%+1.7%+17.0%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.552026-05-29-7.0%-17.3%-4.3%+24.0%-14.1%+94.0%+86.0%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology-1.512019-12-31-0.9%-2.6%+3.7%-2.5%-1.3%+62.0%+61.8%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-1.502024-05-31-4.6%-18.3%-11.2%+0.2%-13.1%+35.1%+23.4%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities-1.502025-04-30-0.6%-8.3%-2.0%-10.7%-3.1%+41.2%+49.9%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology-1.502025-05-30-5.0%-15.2%-6.4%-24.1%-15.0%+36.9%+53.3%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-1.502026-04-30-6.9%-17.9%-27.5%-19.3%-25.3%+447.3%+800.4%
RTXRTX CorporationIndustrials-1.492020-07-31+3.7%+4.3%-0.0%-7.0%+4.5%+6.9%+25.3%
TMOThermo Fisher ScientificHealthcare-1.482019-12-31-0.9%+4.9%+5.9%+20.6%+2.2%+19.4%+31.2%
WFCWells FargoFinancial Services-1.462019-12-31+1.4%+0.4%-2.6%-2.1%+4.8%-8.5%-0.9%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology-1.432026-06-30-5.6%-17.2%-6.7%+8.9%-13.8%+168.5%+156.7%
AMGNAmgenHealthcare-1.402019-12-31-0.4%+4.2%+12.2%+17.1%+2.6%+34.8%+49.5%
CCitigroupFinancial Services-1.372019-12-31+0.9%-4.2%-5.7%-5.3%-4.0%+8.1%+27.2%
LINLinde plcBasic Materials-1.362019-12-31+1.1%+3.0%+8.3%-1.2%+5.0%+18.1%+11.9%
APHAmphenolTechnology-1.312025-05-30-2.6%-9.0%+2.5%+0.9%-5.9%+18.3%+27.7%
AXPAmerican ExpressFinancial Services-1.312019-12-31-0.1%+1.8%+1.0%-7.7%+3.4%-14.3%-4.1%
IBMIBMTechnology-1.312019-12-31-0.9%+2.2%+1.1%+13.1%+5.5%-20.0%-15.2%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology-1.292026-04-30-7.5%-18.4%-25.5%-30.0%-30.7%+132.8%+193.0%
ADIAnalog DevicesTechnology-1.252022-02-28-2.1%-2.6%+5.2%+4.3%-0.3%+47.1%+68.1%
QCOMQualcommTechnology-1.252019-12-31-3.5%-1.9%-3.2%+1.1%-6.5%+2.2%+7.8%
VZVerizonCommunication Services-1.252019-12-31+0.9%+7.5%-5.4%+3.8%-0.8%+17.3%+18.3%
CRMSalesforceTechnology-1.222019-12-31-2.5%+5.1%+1.2%+53.6%+4.9%-8.5%+2.6%
DEDeere & CompanyIndustrials-1.212024-02-29-1.4%+3.4%-5.9%+5.5%-4.4%+39.0%+44.8%
GILDGilead SciencesHealthcare-1.212024-09-30-0.8%+3.3%+4.0%+20.0%+4.8%+29.5%+35.3%
DISWalt Disney Company (The)Communication Services-1.202019-12-31-0.1%+2.4%+7.7%+19.1%+5.4%-2.1%+0.4%
TMUST-Mobile USCommunication Services-1.172019-12-31+1.3%+7.1%-5.4%-6.1%-2.4%-20.4%-28.3%
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcare-1.152019-12-31+0.2%+6.0%+2.9%+4.8%+6.8%-14.2%-17.0%
PEPPepsiCoConsumer Defensive-1.152019-12-31+2.4%+4.4%+1.3%-1.5%+3.8%-5.6%-9.5%
TAT&TCommunication Services-1.142019-12-31-0.3%+5.7%-6.7%+3.3%-2.9%-1.1%-5.8%
SCHWCharles Schwab CorporationFinancial Services-1.132021-02-26-2.3%-4.9%-12.6%-9.2%-5.9%-7.0%-1.3%
ETNEaton CorporationIndustrials-1.112023-06-30-2.8%-8.9%-7.9%-5.5%-8.9%+23.9%+3.6%
PFEPfizerHealthcare-1.112025-08-29+0.5%+4.6%+6.9%+20.3%+3.7%+24.9%+29.8%
BLKBlackRockFinancial Services-1.102019-12-31+1.2%+4.8%+6.0%+9.9%+7.2%+7.7%-3.7%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical-1.102019-12-31+0.2%+3.3%-2.1%-6.9%+5.2%-18.9%-18.4%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate-1.092025-07-31+0.1%+4.2%+2.6%-4.6%+2.0%+27.9%+38.3%
UNPUnion Pacific CorporationIndustrials-1.082019-12-31+0.1%+3.8%+3.5%-4.6%+6.2%+26.8%+30.8%
NEENextEra EnergyUtilities-1.072019-12-31+1.1%+3.1%-0.8%-10.5%+5.4%+1.6%-4.3%
DHRDanaher CorporationHealthcare-1.052019-12-31-1.1%+4.2%+8.3%+19.2%+3.4%+0.7%+11.9%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology-1.052026-04-30-6.9%-16.4%-24.8%-40.5%-27.0%+92.9%+176.2%
COPConocoPhillipsEnergy-1.032021-09-30+3.4%+9.2%+11.1%+22.7%+17.1%+60.0%+72.3%
BABoeingIndustrials-1.002024-12-31+0.8%-0.1%-4.0%-9.1%+2.2%-12.4%-11.1%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services-1.002026-01-30-3.9%-5.9%-8.8%-9.8%-3.2%+29.0%+19.0%
TJXTJX CompaniesConsumer Cyclical-1.002022-07-29+1.9%+6.2%+15.8%-3.7%+11.3%-3.2%+2.7%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-0.982019-12-31-0.3%+0.7%+8.5%+28.5%+4.9%-24.7%-2.1%
UBERUberTechnology-0.952023-12-29-1.3%-1.6%-0.2%+2.1%+2.7%-13.9%-25.6%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-0.942026-08-31-4.4%+0.8%+4.8%+54.4%+5.9%-7.3%-21.4%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-0.922023-09-29-2.4%-6.7%-14.7%-13.5%-4.9%-28.7%-32.3%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology-0.902026-08-31-4.6%-15.8%-12.1%-15.3%-14.1%+51.5%+53.7%
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsHealthcare-0.902026-06-30-1.8%-2.0%-1.7%+5.6%-4.4%+10.2%+22.5%
FTNTFortinetTechnology-0.892026-08-31-7.0%-13.2%-0.4%+11.6%-5.4%+113.0%+102.4%
BMYBristol Myers SquibbHealthcare-0.872026-07-31-1.4%+1.1%-4.3%-1.9%-3.2%+15.7%+43.1%
CBChubb LimitedFinancial Services-0.872022-01-31+2.0%+5.5%+5.6%+2.2%+10.6%+16.3%+30.9%
BKNGBooking HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-0.852022-10-31-1.4%+1.9%-2.6%-5.2%+0.3%-23.2%-18.8%
NEMNewmontBasic Materials-0.832026-08-31+2.4%+0.6%-3.9%+25.5%+2.8%+19.5%+27.9%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services-0.822026-06-30+2.2%+0.5%+2.4%+5.6%+5.4%+2.2%+2.7%
PLDPrologisReal Estate-0.822025-10-31-0.9%-2.9%-6.7%-12.7%-3.1%+0.8%+5.7%
COFCapital OneFinancial Services-0.812025-10-31+1.5%+1.2%-0.3%+1.2%+4.5%-15.8%-4.8%
PHParker HannifinIndustrials-0.812026-09-30 NEW+0.2%+0.1%+2.1%-2.1%+0.8%+10.3%+31.6%
ACNAccentureTechnology-0.802026-09-30 NEW+2.1%+10.7%+27.7%+66.9%+26.3%-11.4%-0.9%
SPGIS&P GlobalFinancial Services-0.782026-07-31+1.1%+5.3%+6.0%+2.5%+8.9%-17.2%-10.2%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Size is defined

Ranked by negative log market capitalization, so smaller companies receive higher scores. In the S&P 500 view, this means small within the S&P 500, not the whole US market.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Industrials16.5% / 7.2%
Technology16.4% / 38.7%
Real Estate14.8% / 1.6%
Consumer Cyclical13.2% / 9.1%
Healthcare11.2% / 9.1%
Financial Services6.9% / 11.8%
Consumer Defensive6.8% / 4.8%
Utilities4.3% / 2.2%
Basic Materials4.2% / 1.4%
Communication Services4.1% / 10.6%
Energy1.1% / 3.3%
Unknown0.6% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 8 added · 8 dropped

Added BR, CTVA, EFX, FICO, FIS, GIS, IP, SBAC

Dropped BBY, BLDR, LUV, NI, TAP, TTD, VTRS, ZBRA

2026-08-31 5 added · 4 dropped

Added APTV, FDXF, LUV, NI, VTRS

Dropped BR, GIS, SBAC, SMCI

2026-07-31 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CHRW, EVRG, GIS, LII, LNT, ROL

Dropped CTSH, EFX, GPN, LYB, OMC, VTRS

2026-06-30 9 added · 10 dropped

Added AKAM, ALB, CTSH, DD, EFX, LYB, SBAC, SMCI, VTRS

Dropped AMCR, CAG, CPB, EPAM, GIS, IP, LII, LNT, MRNA, POOL

2026-05-29 5 added · 5 dropped

Added CF, CHTR, GIS, LDOS, LNT

Dropped AKAM, IFF, SMCI, VTRS, WAT

2026-04-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BR, IFF, IP, LULU, MRNA, NVR, TSCO

Dropped APTV, CNC, FFIV, HOLX, HPQ, SBAC, WST

2026-03-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added AMCR, CNC, LII, SBAC, SMCI, WAT, ZBH

Dropped CF, LNT, LW, LYB, MOH, MTCH, PAYC

2026-02-27 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CSGP, GPC, HPQ, PTC, TSN, WY

Dropped DAY, EVRG, IFF, LII, MRNA, ZBH

2026-01-30 8 added · 8 dropped

Added GPN, IT, MKC, PODD, TRMB, TTD, TYL, WST

Dropped ALB, BG, DD, DOW, GPC, SNA, TSN, WY

2025-12-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added BG, CDW, GPC, ZBH

Dropped IT, JBHT, LKQ, MHK

2025-11-28 8 added · 8 dropped

Added APTV, BBY, EVRG, GDDY, IT, J, LII, SNA

Dropped AMCR, BG, CNC, EMN, EXPD, IPG, LUV, MKC

2025-10-31 5 added · 5 dropped

Added FFIV, INVH, MKC, PNR, WY

Dropped BBY, CHRW, EVRG, INCY, KMX

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.