← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Size

The smaller companies within the selected universe.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500-0.5%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+2.3%relative return
5-day z-score+1.31σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+14.0%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-11.5%-8.0%-4.4%-0.9%+2.6%2026-07-282026-10-21
Size vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio+0.1%+3.1%+3.1%-1.1%+5.4%+14.0%+15.4%
vs S&P 500-0.5%+2.6%+2.3%-5.6%+3.7%-0.4%-1.2%
Q5 − Q1 spread-0.4%+2.5%+3.3%-4.2%+4.4%-2.8%-3.5%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 8% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

BRBroadridge Financial SolutionsTechnology1.40%0.902026-09-30 NEW-0.9%+6.0%+9.1%+13.4%+10.7%-18.6%-20.9%
NDSNNordson CorporationIndustrials1.38%0.922022-02-28+1.4%+0.9%+3.1%+9.9%+1.1%+39.1%+42.4%
EVRGEvergyUtilities1.37%0.922026-07-31+0.4%+0.6%+6.0%-2.1%+6.0%+17.6%+9.4%
NWSANews Corp (Class A)Communication Services1.36%0.932025-10-31-0.7%+2.9%+8.2%+8.3%+6.2%+17.4%+16.0%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials1.34%0.942026-05-29-1.4%-2.6%-3.6%-4.9%+0.9%+52.6%+41.4%
DDDuPontBasic Materials1.34%0.942026-06-30+0.9%+4.4%+2.5%-4.3%+3.3%+12.6%+34.4%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical1.34%0.942026-09-30 NEW-0.2%+5.4%-5.8%-22.9%+1.4%-11.5%-26.3%
CHRWC.H. RobinsonIndustrials1.33%0.952026-07-31+0.3%+1.1%-5.8%-16.4%-4.7%-11.3%+12.3%
ESSEssex Property TrustReal Estate1.32%0.962025-07-31+0.8%+1.8%+1.2%-6.0%+1.8%+8.9%+9.3%
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyConsumer Cyclical1.31%0.962026-02-27+1.0%-5.2%-3.1%-3.0%-0.8%+4.3%-1.9%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology1.29%0.982026-09-30 NEW-0.0%+2.7%+5.1%-18.0%+10.7%-43.5%-44.3%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive1.29%0.982026-09-30 NEW-2.6%+1.4%-7.3%-11.8%+3.2%-25.1%-28.7%
ZBHZimmer BiometHealthcare1.29%0.982026-03-31-1.2%+3.4%+4.7%-0.7%+6.8%+6.3%-6.7%
SBACSBA CommunicationsReal Estate1.29%0.982026-09-30 NEW-4.2%-4.0%+1.7%-0.2%+8.3%-8.6%-10.1%
RVTYRevvityHealthcare1.28%0.992023-10-31+0.4%+2.9%+10.2%+40.4%+2.4%+62.2%+64.7%
IEXIDEX CorporationIndustrials1.27%0.992024-05-31+1.0%-1.3%+2.8%+5.1%+3.6%+34.1%+43.2%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical1.27%0.992026-04-30-1.3%+2.9%-5.5%-8.8%-4.1%-19.1%-23.2%
BENFranklin ResourcesFinancial Services1.26%1.002021-06-30+1.4%+3.8%-2.2%-4.0%-1.4%+37.3%+46.8%
FTVFortiveTechnology1.26%1.002025-07-31+0.5%+2.5%+4.2%-8.4%+7.0%+6.6%+19.5%
LNTAlliant EnergyUtilities1.24%1.012026-07-31+0.2%+1.3%+7.4%-6.6%+8.0%+7.6%+2.8%
TSCOTractor SupplyConsumer Cyclical1.24%1.012026-04-30-0.7%-0.1%+1.2%+4.6%+4.5%-33.4%-39.5%
CDWCDWTechnology1.23%1.022025-12-31+2.1%+5.5%+8.3%+10.4%+23.5%+18.1%+3.9%
EFXEquifaxIndustrials1.23%1.022026-09-30 NEW-0.5%+16.8%+13.0%-5.9%+27.9%-18.4%-23.2%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology1.21%1.042026-02-27+0.5%+0.4%+38.5%+52.4%+38.6%+11.6%-5.6%
JJacobs SolutionsIndustrials1.21%1.042025-11-28+2.0%+0.4%+1.0%+1.6%+5.3%+8.5%-11.4%
INVHInvitation HomesReal Estate1.19%1.052025-10-31-0.7%+1.0%+0.7%-9.8%+1.8%-0.2%-2.0%
HSTHost Hotels & ResortsReal Estate1.18%1.062020-01-31+1.2%+9.4%+14.3%-0.6%+12.1%+49.8%+64.2%
LDOSLeidosTechnology1.16%1.082026-05-29+1.2%+7.2%+3.6%+9.5%+6.1%-27.7%-31.4%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology1.16%1.082026-06-30+0.7%-1.6%-23.8%-19.2%-15.1%+3.5%+21.6%
SOLVSolventumHealthcare1.15%1.082024-05-31+0.3%-0.7%-1.9%+0.6%-1.7%+9.4%+18.9%
FDXFFedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.Industrials1.15%1.092026-08-31-1.5%-0.7%-9.4%-28.5%-1.3%-28.5%—
KIMKimco RealtyReal Estate1.14%1.092022-05-31-1.2%+1.5%+2.3%-12.4%+2.3%+15.9%+8.1%
BALLBall CorporationConsumer Cyclical1.12%1.102024-12-31-0.0%+6.2%+9.1%-3.8%+14.5%+22.3%+33.5%
EGEverest GroupFinancial Services1.11%1.112024-08-30+0.4%+5.1%+6.0%-0.4%+8.1%+18.4%+15.2%
APAAPA CorporationEnergy1.11%1.112023-01-31-0.5%+4.8%+13.6%+42.1%+19.5%+107.7%+128.4%
ROLRollins, Inc.Consumer Cyclical1.10%1.132026-07-31+0.3%+2.5%+2.9%-13.8%+11.1%-43.6%-39.5%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive1.08%1.142026-02-27+0.9%+3.1%+8.8%-7.8%+10.6%-2.1%+10.3%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare1.08%1.142022-02-28+9.3%+14.2%+24.3%+43.4%+16.9%+72.9%+87.3%
DOCHealthpeak PropertiesReal Estate1.05%1.172022-09-30-1.5%-0.9%-9.3%-17.8%-7.0%+21.3%+5.4%
WYWeyerhaeuserReal Estate1.04%1.172026-02-27-1.9%+0.4%-10.3%-22.2%-0.4%-17.8%-15.6%
MAAMid-America Apartment CommunitiesReal Estate1.04%1.182025-07-31+0.3%+3.1%+1.3%-12.1%+1.3%-11.1%-7.1%
IVZInvescoFinancial Services1.03%1.182019-12-31+1.6%+4.7%-4.9%+0.1%-3.0%+13.9%+32.1%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials1.02%1.192023-08-31+1.4%+5.7%+4.0%+2.2%+7.7%+32.5%+44.1%
TKOTKO Group HoldingsCommunication Services1.02%1.202025-03-31-0.9%+3.2%-5.9%-4.0%-1.0%-13.8%-3.2%
MASMascoIndustrials1.01%1.202024-11-29-0.1%+7.4%+9.4%-8.2%+10.6%+19.1%+10.5%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology1.01%1.202026-09-30 NEW-0.6%+10.5%-9.6%-40.5%+34.2%-53.0%-50.9%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services1.00%1.212026-05-29-2.5%+2.0%-8.0%-23.4%-3.3%-48.6%-57.4%
REGRegency CentersReal Estate1.00%1.212019-12-31-1.3%+0.6%-0.7%-9.9%+0.5%+7.7%+4.1%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology1.00%1.212026-01-30+0.8%+5.9%+5.5%+7.2%+9.6%-20.1%-20.3%
GENGen DigitalTechnology1.00%1.212025-09-30+0.2%+1.3%-8.0%-12.2%+9.5%-10.0%-7.9%
TYLTyler TechnologiesTechnology1.00%1.212026-01-30-0.4%+7.3%+13.0%+12.7%+17.9%-17.2%-26.4%
ALLEAllegionIndustrials1.00%1.222020-05-29+1.2%+4.2%+3.2%-1.1%+3.4%+1.0%-9.4%
AVYAvery DennisonIndustrials0.99%1.222024-10-31+0.5%+4.2%+3.7%+6.5%+4.9%+0.1%+14.3%
TXTTextronIndustrials0.99%1.222024-09-30+0.2%+4.7%+0.6%-14.1%+1.4%-11.3%-6.1%
AIZAssurantFinancial Services0.98%1.232019-12-31+0.2%+2.9%+6.5%+0.7%+7.9%+19.3%+37.9%
GLGlobe LifeFinancial Services0.98%1.232019-12-31-0.1%+1.3%+0.7%-5.1%+2.6%+22.3%+26.3%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company (The)Consumer Defensive0.97%1.242023-09-29-1.4%+4.9%+4.4%+4.9%+7.5%+34.7%+26.3%
SWKSSkyworks SolutionsTechnology0.97%1.242024-09-30+1.1%+6.9%-10.1%+27.1%-3.8%+32.4%+11.5%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials0.94%1.272026-06-30-1.4%-3.6%-16.7%-16.2%-10.7%-32.6%-0.6%
GDDYGoDaddyTechnology0.94%1.272025-11-28-0.5%+4.7%+12.3%+5.1%+13.3%-12.8%-18.3%
BAXBaxter InternationalHealthcare0.93%1.272025-04-30+0.8%-0.4%+5.1%+1.4%+2.9%+29.4%+7.0%
ITGartnerTechnology0.93%1.272026-01-30-0.0%+12.2%+23.0%+40.9%+17.7%-13.0%-8.3%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive0.93%1.282026-01-30-2.6%+3.4%-4.6%-9.2%+0.9%-30.0%-29.2%
LIILennox InternationalIndustrials0.93%1.282026-07-31+0.7%+5.0%-1.2%-32.4%+3.2%-23.9%-30.7%
HASHasbroConsumer Cyclical0.93%1.282021-01-29+4.1%+19.4%+31.8%+19.2%+30.0%+42.2%+57.4%
GNRCGeneracIndustrials0.91%1.302022-08-31+4.4%+2.6%+1.9%+3.9%-1.8%+49.0%+3.8%
BF-BBrown–FormanConsumer Defensive0.91%1.302025-05-30+0.3%-0.4%+7.2%-1.7%+7.6%+11.0%+0.8%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities0.86%1.352020-04-30+1.0%+1.8%+12.9%-0.5%+11.7%+20.4%+16.4%
SKYDSkydance CorporationCommunication Services0.85%1.362025-11-28+10.8%+11.5%-19.3%-2.0%-22.2%-40.4%-52.8%
DVADaVitaHealthcare0.85%1.362021-02-26+0.8%-2.1%-3.5%-26.2%+1.1%+55.6%+38.1%
TECHBio-TechneHealthcare0.85%1.362022-04-29+0.1%+0.2%+0.2%+0.9%+0.2%+24.1%+16.8%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive0.85%1.362025-06-30-0.3%+3.2%+4.2%-18.8%+4.1%-9.0%-10.0%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.85%1.362026-04-30-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
CSGPCoStar GroupReal Estate0.83%1.382026-02-27-0.4%+9.3%+16.4%+8.5%+20.1%-51.1%-56.1%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate0.83%1.382022-10-31+1.8%+3.6%+4.1%-9.1%+4.9%-0.6%+0.6%
FDSFactSetFinancial Services0.83%1.382025-07-31+2.5%+10.4%+14.5%+13.1%+18.5%+11.8%+12.1%
COOCooper Companies (The)Healthcare0.82%1.392025-05-30-0.2%+7.4%+5.2%-18.2%+4.3%-28.1%-21.4%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical0.81%1.402025-09-30-2.1%+3.2%+8.8%-17.7%+9.4%-17.5%-14.7%
AESAES CorporationUtilities0.81%1.412023-05-31+0.0%+0.1%+1.1%+2.2%+0.5%+8.2%+9.2%
HIIHuntington Ingalls IndustriesIndustrials0.80%1.422019-12-31+0.6%+3.6%+1.5%-8.2%+2.6%-18.5%-2.5%
UHSUniversal Health ServicesHealthcare0.78%1.442020-04-30-1.5%-1.6%+0.8%+10.1%+4.9%-15.8%-11.4%
ALGNAlign TechnologyHealthcare0.78%1.442024-10-31+0.6%+4.8%+2.2%-13.8%+4.1%-3.1%+12.2%
JKHYJack Henry & AssociatesTechnology0.78%1.442022-11-30-0.8%-1.2%+3.4%-2.2%+7.1%-14.9%+0.4%
ERIEErie IndemnityFinancial Services0.77%1.462025-08-29-0.7%+6.1%+8.8%+1.4%+12.1%-12.8%-21.0%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate0.75%1.472022-10-31+0.4%+3.0%+3.7%-12.0%+3.6%-6.1%+1.2%
CLXCloroxConsumer Defensive0.75%1.472025-05-30-3.1%-0.2%+1.0%-14.5%+4.6%-12.9%-25.8%
DPZDomino'sConsumer Cyclical0.74%1.482025-05-30-1.6%+5.2%+5.0%-10.7%+3.9%-24.0%-24.8%
BXPBXP, Inc.Real Estate0.74%1.492022-06-30-0.7%+1.6%-4.9%-15.2%-4.0%-10.0%-13.1%
HSICHenry ScheinHealthcare0.72%1.492019-12-31+0.4%-0.6%-0.1%-0.8%+1.2%+12.5%+33.0%
FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustReal Estate0.71%1.492019-12-31-0.7%+0.8%-2.3%-15.2%-1.3%+9.4%+10.8%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical0.69%1.492026-08-31-1.6%+1.2%-1.8%-25.4%+3.1%-41.7%-46.8%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate0.68%1.492025-03-31-0.9%+1.8%-17.3%-20.6%-11.0%-9.8%-41.6%
PODDInsulet CorporationHealthcare0.68%1.492026-01-30-0.5%+5.9%+4.0%-15.3%+8.8%-50.1%-56.6%
PNRPentairIndustrials0.65%1.492025-10-31-0.0%+1.4%-4.3%-20.8%-0.2%-48.7%-51.0%
WYNNWynn ResortsConsumer Cyclical0.62%1.492021-03-31-2.2%+2.8%-7.0%-23.3%-4.6%-36.6%-37.3%
MGMMGM ResortsConsumer Cyclical0.59%1.492024-01-31-0.1%-0.3%-23.7%-37.5%-7.0%-20.9%-9.4%
AOSA. O. SmithIndustrials0.59%1.492019-12-31+0.2%+3.1%+3.3%-6.2%+5.8%-9.3%-12.6%
CTVA—0.59%1.492026-09-30 NEW-1.4%-5.1%+5.4%-85.7%+9.2%-80.9%-79.3%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials0.52%1.492023-05-31-1.0%-7.0%-27.5%-22.8%-18.3%-24.6%-38.0%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical0.51%1.492019-12-31-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

AAPLApple Inc.Technology-2.622019-12-31+1.3%+0.3%+2.1%+1.2%+3.3%+26.9%+31.7%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-2.622020-04-30+3.4%-3.2%-10.1%+21.6%-9.7%+158.1%+129.8%
AMZNAmazonConsumer Cyclical-2.622019-12-31-0.1%+3.3%+5.3%+13.7%+5.3%+13.7%+21.2%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology-2.622019-12-31+1.0%-2.4%-4.8%-11.2%-3.8%-1.9%-2.6%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services-2.622019-12-31-0.1%+2.4%+6.3%+5.2%+8.2%+7.2%+9.1%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. (Class A)Communication Services-2.622019-12-31-1.6%-3.7%-0.9%+0.4%-2.7%+7.2%+30.8%
JPMJPMorgan ChaseFinancial Services-2.622019-12-31-0.0%-0.0%-0.2%-5.7%+1.8%+6.0%+13.0%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare-2.622019-12-31-1.0%+5.1%+10.4%+4.2%+9.8%+18.8%+58.1%
METAMeta PlatformsCommunication Services-2.622019-12-31+0.5%-5.4%-6.3%+17.6%-3.8%+5.9%-4.4%
MSFTMicrosoftTechnology-2.622019-12-31+0.2%-0.1%+6.5%+35.8%+3.9%+10.9%+4.0%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology-2.622025-05-30+2.0%-0.1%-14.8%+11.4%-14.2%+220.4%+342.4%
NVDANvidiaTechnology-2.622019-12-31+2.5%+0.3%-1.6%+12.8%-2.8%+19.3%+21.8%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-2.622020-12-31+3.4%+5.3%+1.7%+25.7%+8.9%-14.1%-13.6%
WMTWalmartConsumer Defensive-2.582019-12-31-0.0%+1.4%+6.6%+4.4%+13.4%+6.4%+11.0%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services-2.412019-12-31+0.3%+4.2%+12.8%+11.5%+13.5%+17.0%+19.4%
XOMExxonMobilEnergy-2.412019-12-31+0.1%+0.6%+10.4%+17.1%+9.4%+50.9%+62.6%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-2.372019-12-31-0.6%+1.5%-4.2%-2.9%-2.6%+26.6%+36.1%
INTCIntelTechnology-2.312025-08-29+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
MAMastercardFinancial Services-2.092019-12-31+0.4%+3.2%+11.4%+10.8%+13.1%+9.8%+10.6%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-2.052019-12-31-1.5%+1.1%+8.1%+8.8%+9.5%+28.3%+26.4%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology-2.022025-05-30-1.0%-9.1%-15.1%-3.2%-20.6%+52.8%+81.9%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-2.022024-10-31+4.7%+0.4%+5.2%+63.3%+7.8%+13.5%+11.1%
CSCOCiscoTechnology-1.972019-12-31+0.5%-5.6%+1.2%-6.8%+0.1%+41.8%+54.6%
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy-1.932019-12-31+0.5%+2.1%+10.3%+21.9%+11.1%+52.9%+52.6%
ORCLOracle CorporationTechnology-1.932019-12-31-1.6%-1.1%-10.4%+8.0%-5.6%-32.9%-52.8%
COSTCostcoConsumer Defensive-1.922019-12-31+0.4%+1.7%+10.3%+3.3%+9.7%+16.3%+7.3%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology-1.892020-11-30+1.0%-8.4%-13.8%-14.1%-20.0%+59.7%+80.2%
BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services-1.892019-12-31+0.3%-1.2%-9.3%-18.5%-6.7%-6.2%-0.4%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials-1.852019-12-31+2.1%-1.2%-8.8%-11.8%-8.7%+30.3%+40.5%
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Defensive-1.852019-12-31-0.9%+1.0%+5.2%+5.6%+7.7%+35.1%+39.0%
MRKMerck & Co.Healthcare-1.822019-12-31+1.1%+1.7%+1.2%+14.4%+3.1%+45.3%+78.7%
PGProcter & GambleConsumer Defensive-1.802019-12-31-1.5%+0.3%+6.5%+5.5%+8.1%+12.0%+6.3%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology-1.782026-04-30+5.3%-4.2%-11.5%+24.1%-9.5%+290.1%+233.3%
UNHUnitedHealth GroupHealthcare-1.752019-12-31-0.5%+5.4%+12.3%-2.1%+13.6%+28.8%+17.5%
GEGE AerospaceIndustrials-1.722023-02-28-1.3%-3.6%-7.3%-18.5%-5.1%-3.5%-1.7%
MSMorgan StanleyFinancial Services-1.642019-12-31+3.7%+3.1%-5.7%-11.1%-0.5%+7.1%+18.1%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-1.642026-03-31+2.1%-7.4%-11.7%+8.9%-12.6%+88.5%+63.9%
PMPhilip Morris InternationalConsumer Defensive-1.642019-12-31-1.2%-4.0%+4.3%-0.5%+4.4%+26.3%+29.3%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical-1.622024-05-31-0.3%+6.3%+5.9%-8.1%+10.4%-6.7%-16.9%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services-1.622019-12-31-5.3%-7.8%-8.9%-10.2%-6.5%-30.6%-47.5%
GSGoldman SachsFinancial Services-1.562019-12-31+2.2%+3.0%-3.4%-12.0%+0.5%+4.4%+20.8%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.552026-05-29+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology-1.512019-12-31+2.5%+1.4%+4.4%+3.3%+1.6%+66.8%+62.6%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-1.502024-05-31+1.7%-5.7%-9.4%+8.6%-9.5%+40.7%+25.8%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities-1.502025-04-30+4.0%-1.7%-2.7%-1.8%-2.6%+41.9%+56.1%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology-1.502025-05-30+1.0%-8.6%-13.0%-14.2%-16.2%+35.0%+42.5%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-1.502026-04-30+0.9%-1.8%-24.1%+25.7%-20.8%+480.6%+831.0%
RTXRTX CorporationIndustrials-1.492020-07-31-0.9%+2.8%-0.3%-12.0%+3.2%+5.6%+21.0%
TMOThermo Fisher ScientificHealthcare-1.482019-12-31+1.0%+3.1%+4.3%+20.5%+2.8%+20.1%+28.1%
WFCWells FargoFinancial Services-1.472019-12-31+0.3%+1.9%+0.6%-4.6%+2.9%-10.1%-2.1%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology-1.432026-06-30+1.8%-0.2%-6.2%+40.3%-7.3%+188.5%+185.6%
AMGNAmgenHealthcare-1.402019-12-31-0.1%+2.9%+7.9%+12.2%+4.0%+36.7%+48.5%
CCitigroupFinancial Services-1.372019-12-31+1.1%+1.3%-6.1%-6.0%-4.3%+7.7%+27.4%
LINLinde plcBasic Materials-1.372019-12-31-0.3%+1.6%+6.6%-1.8%+5.5%+18.6%+12.4%
APHAmphenolTechnology-1.312025-05-30-0.1%-4.2%-3.6%+10.3%-6.0%+18.0%+25.4%
AXPAmerican ExpressFinancial Services-1.312019-12-31+1.7%+5.4%+7.5%-3.6%+6.8%-11.5%-6.4%
IBMIBMTechnology-1.312019-12-31+3.9%+10.3%+8.0%+11.3%+14.3%-13.4%-9.0%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology-1.292026-04-30+3.2%-2.3%-24.5%-6.7%-24.4%+153.9%+227.0%
ADIAnalog DevicesTechnology-1.252022-02-28+2.2%+0.6%+5.4%+11.3%+2.3%+51.0%+66.9%
QCOMQualcommTechnology-1.252019-12-31+1.3%+3.1%-9.8%+9.8%-3.3%+5.7%+8.8%
VZVerizonCommunication Services-1.252019-12-31-2.2%-1.9%-4.9%-8.2%-3.6%+14.1%+13.9%
CRMSalesforceTechnology-1.222019-12-31-0.3%+2.5%+1.8%+33.5%+5.3%-8.1%-4.1%
DEDeere & CompanyIndustrials-1.212024-02-29+0.7%-2.1%-10.1%-0.3%-5.2%+37.8%+39.2%
GILDGilead SciencesHealthcare-1.212024-09-30-1.9%+0.0%+1.5%+15.0%+3.0%+27.4%+27.8%
DISWalt Disney Company (The)Communication Services-1.202019-12-31+0.1%+2.6%+8.1%+13.1%+6.6%-1.0%+1.3%
TMUST-Mobile USCommunication Services-1.172019-12-31-2.5%-2.6%-7.2%-15.2%-5.7%-23.1%-31.8%
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcare-1.152019-12-31-1.9%-1.8%-2.3%-5.7%+2.3%-17.8%-20.5%
PEPPepsiCoConsumer Defensive-1.152019-12-31+0.5%+4.2%+3.5%-4.7%+6.3%-3.3%-8.8%
TAT&TCommunication Services-1.142019-12-31-6.5%-5.0%-12.4%-10.1%-9.2%-7.6%-12.0%
SCHWCharles Schwab CorporationFinancial Services-1.132021-02-26+0.8%-5.3%-7.9%-13.3%-6.2%-7.4%-2.3%
ETNEaton CorporationIndustrials-1.112023-06-30+3.1%-3.6%-10.2%+2.2%-8.3%+24.7%+5.5%
PFEPfizerHealthcare-1.112025-08-29-0.9%+2.2%+5.9%+18.2%+4.7%+26.1%+29.4%
BLKBlackRockFinancial Services-1.102019-12-31+1.8%+7.1%+8.4%+5.3%+8.6%+9.2%+1.2%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical-1.102019-12-31-0.1%+3.3%+3.3%-9.2%+6.6%-17.8%-17.9%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate-1.092025-07-31-1.6%+0.9%+1.9%-3.5%+1.7%+27.5%+33.7%
UNPUnion Pacific CorporationIndustrials-1.082019-12-31+0.1%+0.5%+4.5%-1.8%+5.8%+26.3%+29.3%
NEENextEra EnergyUtilities-1.072019-12-31-0.7%-0.1%+1.6%-11.7%+3.4%-0.4%-5.0%
DHRDanaher CorporationHealthcare-1.052019-12-31+4.3%+4.1%+5.7%+17.7%+5.6%+2.8%+13.1%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology-1.052026-04-30+3.9%+4.0%-20.1%-18.3%-16.7%+120.0%+212.0%
COPConocoPhillipsEnergy-1.032021-09-30-0.2%+2.3%+13.7%+28.5%+16.4%+59.1%+72.6%
BABoeingIndustrials-1.002024-12-31+0.9%+4.1%-3.8%-13.2%+3.4%-11.4%-11.3%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services-1.002026-01-30+2.9%+1.4%-6.8%-6.1%-0.1%+33.1%+28.0%
TJXTJX CompaniesConsumer Cyclical-1.002022-07-29-1.0%+1.9%+10.6%-9.2%+10.0%-4.4%+2.8%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-0.982019-12-31-2.3%+1.9%+7.5%+18.3%+5.3%-24.4%-6.6%
UBERUberTechnology-0.952023-12-29-1.9%-2.4%-2.6%-4.4%-1.3%-17.2%-27.8%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-0.942026-08-31+2.4%+9.4%+8.8%+38.4%+14.3%-0.1%-16.6%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-0.922023-09-29-0.7%+3.2%-8.1%-17.3%-2.2%-26.7%-28.9%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology-0.902026-08-31+2.0%-4.2%-12.7%+7.3%-12.2%+54.9%+59.6%
VRTXVertex PharmaceuticalsHealthcare-0.902026-06-30+1.9%+5.2%+1.6%+7.0%+0.3%+15.7%+25.1%
FTNTFortinetTechnology-0.892026-08-31+1.8%-5.4%-2.6%+16.1%-2.6%+119.2%+105.1%
BMYBristol Myers SquibbHealthcare-0.872026-07-31-0.9%+3.1%+1.0%-2.9%-1.0%+18.4%+46.5%
CBChubb LimitedFinancial Services-0.872022-01-31-0.8%+1.4%+5.9%-2.1%+9.1%+14.8%+34.0%
BKNGBooking HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-0.852022-10-31-3.4%-1.4%+1.6%-20.3%-2.8%-25.5%-22.3%
NEMNewmontBasic Materials-0.832026-08-31+0.3%+5.0%-5.2%+28.3%+1.6%+18.1%+24.6%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services-0.822026-06-30-0.3%+3.7%+9.0%+0.9%+6.8%+3.5%+7.5%
PLDPrologisReal Estate-0.822025-10-31+0.1%-2.2%-4.8%-12.6%-1.7%+2.3%+3.5%
COFCapital OneFinancial Services-0.812025-10-31+2.5%+6.3%+5.4%-2.4%+7.0%-13.7%-2.3%
PHParker HannifinIndustrials-0.812026-09-30 NEW+1.4%+0.2%-1.3%-3.1%+0.3%+9.7%+30.6%
ACNAccentureTechnology-0.802026-09-30 NEW+0.5%+11.8%+32.0%+47.1%+32.1%-7.3%+2.7%
SPGIS&P GlobalFinancial Services-0.782026-07-31+1.1%+8.5%+9.0%+4.7%+12.3%-14.6%-6.4%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Size is defined

Ranked by negative log market capitalization, so smaller companies receive higher scores. In the S&P 500 view, this means small within the S&P 500, not the whole US market.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Industrials16.4% / 7.2%
Technology16.3% / 38.7%
Real Estate14.8% / 1.6%
Consumer Cyclical13.1% / 9.1%
Healthcare11.2% / 9.1%
Financial Services7.0% / 11.8%
Consumer Defensive6.8% / 4.8%
Utilities4.3% / 2.2%
Communication Services4.2% / 10.6%
Basic Materials4.1% / 1.4%
Energy1.1% / 3.3%
Unknown0.6% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 8 added · 8 dropped

Added BR, CTVA, EFX, FICO, FIS, GIS, IP, SBAC

Dropped BBY, BLDR, LUV, NI, TAP, TTD, VTRS, ZBRA

2026-08-31 5 added · 4 dropped

Added APTV, FDXF, LUV, NI, VTRS

Dropped BR, GIS, SBAC, SMCI

2026-07-31 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CHRW, EVRG, GIS, LII, LNT, ROL

Dropped CTSH, EFX, GPN, LYB, OMC, VTRS

2026-06-30 9 added · 10 dropped

Added AKAM, ALB, CTSH, DD, EFX, LYB, SBAC, SMCI, VTRS

Dropped AMCR, CAG, CPB, EPAM, GIS, IP, LII, LNT, MRNA, POOL

2026-05-29 5 added · 5 dropped

Added CF, CHTR, GIS, LDOS, LNT

Dropped AKAM, IFF, SMCI, VTRS, WAT

2026-04-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BR, IFF, IP, LULU, MRNA, NVR, TSCO

Dropped APTV, CNC, FFIV, HOLX, HPQ, SBAC, WST

2026-03-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added AMCR, CNC, LII, SBAC, SMCI, WAT, ZBH

Dropped CF, LNT, LW, LYB, MOH, MTCH, PAYC

2026-02-27 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CSGP, GPC, HPQ, PTC, TSN, WY

Dropped DAY, EVRG, IFF, LII, MRNA, ZBH

2026-01-30 8 added · 8 dropped

Added GPN, IT, MKC, PODD, TRMB, TTD, TYL, WST

Dropped ALB, BG, DD, DOW, GPC, SNA, TSN, WY

2025-12-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added BG, CDW, GPC, ZBH

Dropped IT, JBHT, LKQ, MHK

2025-11-28 8 added · 8 dropped

Added APTV, BBY, EVRG, GDDY, IT, J, LII, SKYD

Dropped AMCR, BG, CNC, EMN, EXPD, IPG, LUV, MKC

2025-10-31 7 added · 7 dropped

Added FFIV, INVH, MKC, NWSA, PNR, SNA, WY

Dropped BBY, CHRW, EVRG, INCY, J, KMX, WAT

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.