← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Low volatility

Stocks with the lowest daily return volatility over the past year.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500-0.7%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500+4.0%relative return
5-day z-score+0.64σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+9.3%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-11.7%-8.2%-4.8%-1.3%+2.1%2026-07-282026-10-21
Low volatility vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio-0.1%+1.9%+4.8%-0.7%+6.3%+9.3%+8.0%
vs S&P 500-0.7%+1.3%+4.0%-5.4%+4.6%-5.1%-8.1%
Q5 − Q1 spread-1.4%+0.8%+6.9%-9.5%+6.4%-20.0%-24.0%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 2% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services5.00%1.302019-12-31-0.1%+2.4%+6.3%+5.2%+8.2%+7.2%+9.1%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare5.00%1.162019-12-31-0.6%+1.5%-4.2%-2.9%-2.6%+26.6%+36.1%
JPMJPMorgan ChaseFinancial Services5.00%0.902026-04-30-0.0%-0.0%-0.2%-5.7%+1.8%+6.0%+13.0%
MAMastercardFinancial Services5.00%0.912023-06-30+0.4%+3.2%+11.4%+10.8%+13.1%+9.8%+10.6%
VVisa Inc.Financial Services5.00%0.932025-07-31+0.3%+4.2%+12.8%+11.5%+13.5%+17.0%+19.4%
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy4.37%0.812026-04-30+0.5%+2.1%+10.3%+21.9%+11.1%+52.9%+52.6%
COSTCostcoConsumer Defensive4.32%1.092024-12-31+0.4%+1.7%+10.3%+3.3%+9.7%+16.3%+7.3%
BACBank of AmericaFinancial Services4.21%0.922026-04-30+0.3%-1.2%-9.3%-18.5%-6.7%-6.2%-0.4%
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Defensive4.01%1.182019-12-31-0.9%+1.0%+5.2%+5.6%+7.7%+35.1%+39.0%
PGProcter & GambleConsumer Defensive3.82%1.102019-12-31-1.5%+0.3%+6.5%+5.5%+8.1%+12.0%+6.3%
LINLinde plcBasic Materials2.37%1.162023-08-31-0.3%+1.6%+6.6%-1.8%+5.5%+18.6%+12.4%
PEPPepsiCoConsumer Defensive1.88%1.002019-12-31+0.5%+4.2%+3.5%-4.7%+6.3%-3.3%-8.8%
PFEPfizerHealthcare1.79%0.852026-07-31-0.9%+2.2%+5.9%+18.2%+4.7%+26.1%+29.4%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical1.77%1.152020-11-30-0.1%+3.3%+3.3%-9.2%+6.6%-17.8%-17.9%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate1.75%0.882024-07-31-1.6%+0.9%+1.9%-3.5%+1.7%+27.5%+33.7%
UNPUnion Pacific CorporationIndustrials1.75%0.902025-10-31+0.1%+0.5%+4.5%-1.8%+5.8%+26.3%+29.3%
NEENextEra EnergyUtilities1.72%0.992026-07-31-0.7%-0.1%+1.6%-11.7%+3.4%-0.4%-5.0%
TJXTJX CompaniesConsumer Cyclical1.60%1.002023-05-31-1.0%+1.9%+10.6%-9.2%+10.0%-4.4%+2.8%
CBChubb LimitedFinancial Services1.38%1.122022-05-31-0.8%+1.4%+5.9%-2.1%+9.1%+14.8%+34.0%
PLDPrologisReal Estate1.31%0.992026-04-30+0.1%-2.2%-4.8%-12.6%-1.7%+2.3%+3.5%
MDTMedtronicHealthcare1.20%0.812024-02-29-1.7%-1.3%+5.0%+8.0%+7.8%-0.7%+0.2%
BNYBank of New York Mellon CorpFinancial Services1.08%0.962026-01-30+1.1%+6.0%-2.5%-6.8%+0.8%+27.2%+36.8%
SOSouthern CompanyUtilities1.02%1.292021-03-31-0.4%+1.1%+8.3%-5.8%+9.0%+6.2%-4.4%
CMECME GroupFinancial Services1.02%0.792022-06-30+0.2%+3.6%+9.2%+14.3%+12.9%+12.0%+14.8%
USBU.S. BancorpFinancial Services0.97%0.902026-04-30-0.1%+5.0%+1.9%-7.5%+2.2%+13.8%+30.2%
GDGeneral DynamicsIndustrials0.97%0.902021-05-28+0.1%+3.0%+0.9%-11.9%+4.4%+4.2%+4.1%
PNCPNC Financial ServicesFinancial Services0.97%0.942026-04-30+0.9%+3.3%+0.4%-10.6%+1.2%+10.3%+26.4%
DUKDuke EnergyUtilities0.96%1.302021-03-31-0.5%+0.9%+5.7%-5.8%+5.8%+5.6%-3.1%
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrials0.93%0.972026-05-29+0.7%+0.2%+2.6%-4.5%+4.1%+34.7%+33.7%
WMWaste ManagementIndustrials0.89%1.062019-12-31-0.9%+6.4%+10.4%-3.7%+12.6%+5.8%+8.4%
CTASCintasIndustrials0.85%0.832025-12-31+1.4%+5.5%+14.7%+2.7%+12.9%+17.9%+15.6%
ECLEcolabBasic Materials0.83%0.942024-10-31-0.0%+0.1%+4.1%+2.1%+4.9%+10.6%+4.0%
TRVTravelers Companies (The)Financial Services0.81%1.022025-10-31+0.8%+5.6%+10.7%+0.8%+11.9%+39.1%+52.7%
MDLZMondelez InternationalConsumer Defensive0.81%0.842019-12-31-1.9%+0.3%+3.0%+1.3%+8.5%+19.6%+3.4%
ITWIllinois Tool WorksIndustrials0.80%0.962023-11-30+0.7%+2.7%+1.9%-5.6%+7.6%+14.5%+12.5%
HLTHilton WorldwideConsumer Cyclical0.78%0.822026-06-30+0.8%+10.4%+17.9%+12.4%+13.9%+26.3%+39.1%
NSCNorfolk Southern RailwayIndustrials0.75%1.042025-11-28+0.8%+1.4%+4.2%-2.8%+6.2%+15.1%+14.7%
CLColgate-PalmoliveConsumer Defensive0.74%0.912019-12-31-1.2%+1.2%+9.3%+1.3%+10.1%+21.0%+21.5%
KMIKinder MorganEnergy0.73%1.032026-01-30+1.2%+1.9%+8.3%+8.5%+12.7%+27.1%+28.4%
SPGSimon Property GroupReal Estate0.71%1.162026-04-30-0.7%+3.5%+0.7%-12.2%+2.4%+14.8%+20.5%
AEPAmerican Electric PowerUtilities0.70%1.162024-10-31+0.1%+1.0%+7.6%-3.5%+7.4%+13.0%+11.5%
RSGRepublic ServicesIndustrials0.70%1.142019-12-31-1.1%+2.6%+8.4%+6.7%+10.1%+10.0%+5.9%
METMetLifeFinancial Services0.66%0.822026-07-31+1.0%+2.5%+5.1%+5.5%+8.5%+32.2%+33.5%
GWWW. W. GraingerIndustrials0.64%0.832026-08-31+1.2%+1.6%+6.4%-3.2%+8.5%+34.8%+40.4%
AMEAmetekIndustrials0.61%0.812025-11-28+1.2%+1.4%+1.6%+3.8%+1.0%+22.5%+34.4%
AFLAflacFinancial Services0.61%1.302025-02-28-0.1%+1.6%+4.3%-6.8%+7.5%+10.7%+12.8%
DDominion EnergyUtilities0.58%1.072025-10-31-0.8%-0.8%+1.9%-10.8%+3.0%+9.7%+5.8%
SRESempraUtilities0.55%1.062026-02-27+0.8%+1.8%+6.6%-7.0%+7.1%-3.3%-7.2%
ORealty IncomeReal Estate0.55%1.302024-08-30-1.8%+0.3%+0.0%-14.6%+1.9%+2.1%-3.7%
PSAPublic StorageReal Estate0.54%0.862025-08-29-1.1%+3.3%+4.0%-8.8%+5.5%+18.4%-0.4%
ETREntergyUtilities0.49%1.062025-11-28+0.9%+1.5%+6.9%-5.0%+6.9%+16.9%+12.4%
XELXcel EnergyUtilities0.48%1.182025-03-31+0.1%+1.9%+8.7%-3.6%+8.9%+6.4%-2.6%
EXCExelonUtilities0.45%1.132024-12-31+0.1%+1.1%+5.8%-8.1%+6.6%+1.5%-7.5%
VTRVentasReal Estate0.45%0.922025-04-30-1.3%+1.3%-0.9%-12.5%+0.4%+12.4%+22.3%
EDConsolidated EdisonUtilities0.41%1.302021-03-31-0.1%+2.0%+9.0%+0.7%+9.4%+15.4%+13.6%
PRUPrudential FinancialFinancial Services0.40%0.902026-05-29-0.4%+1.2%-2.4%-6.3%+1.1%+5.7%+19.1%
MTBM&T BankFinancial Services0.37%0.952026-04-30+0.5%+1.6%-0.0%-12.5%+0.9%+11.2%+24.0%
HIGHartford (The)Financial Services0.37%1.102025-07-31-0.4%+2.9%+7.3%-4.9%+11.0%-0.1%+11.6%
PEGPublic Service Enterprise GroupUtilities0.36%1.212025-03-31+0.2%+0.6%+5.5%-9.2%+5.4%-9.3%-13.4%
PPLPPL CorporationUtilities0.36%1.242021-07-30-0.1%-0.5%+7.2%-4.0%+5.1%+1.1%-5.3%
WECWEC Energy GroupUtilities0.36%1.302024-03-28-0.2%+1.6%+7.2%-3.7%+7.7%+5.5%-4.5%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services0.34%1.032026-02-27-1.0%+2.8%+5.4%-5.8%+8.6%+4.5%+15.3%
EXRExtra Space StorageReal Estate0.30%0.892026-08-31-0.8%+4.3%+4.5%-7.0%+6.4%+11.1%-3.3%
AEEAmerenUtilities0.30%1.302024-12-31+0.2%+1.8%+6.8%-4.7%+7.1%+8.9%+3.6%
ATOAtmos EnergyUtilities0.29%1.302021-11-30-0.1%+1.8%+6.9%-6.4%+6.7%+1.3%-3.9%
WRBW. R. Berkley CorporationFinancial Services0.28%0.922025-07-31+1.6%+0.7%+9.9%-2.3%+10.1%+7.3%+4.0%
AWKAmerican Water WorksUtilities0.27%0.902026-05-29-0.8%+2.3%+1.3%-1.7%+4.1%+5.4%-4.8%
DTEDTE EnergyUtilities0.27%1.292024-08-30+0.3%+1.0%+5.5%-10.4%+6.4%+3.0%-6.4%
VICIVici PropertiesReal Estate0.27%1.212024-09-30-0.9%+0.9%-2.3%-12.9%+0.8%-13.3%-20.6%
FEFirstEnergyUtilities0.27%1.302024-03-28-0.5%+0.2%+4.3%-7.4%+5.0%+4.7%+0.2%
LHLabCorpHealthcare0.27%0.792026-06-30+0.2%+2.0%+6.5%+3.2%+5.1%+30.0%+12.4%
OTISOtis WorldwideIndustrials0.27%0.952026-07-31+0.4%+4.7%+5.9%-1.1%+12.5%-15.8%-19.2%
CINFCincinnati FinancialFinancial Services0.27%1.032026-01-30+0.9%+4.2%+6.8%-4.4%+8.9%+8.1%+14.6%
PFGPrincipal Financial GroupFinancial Services0.27%0.872026-04-30+0.5%+1.1%-4.8%-4.2%-3.1%+26.0%+42.0%
ESEversource EnergyUtilities0.26%0.792026-09-30 NEW+0.2%-1.6%+1.1%-12.0%+2.2%+0.8%-5.8%
CNPCenterPoint EnergyUtilities0.26%1.292025-03-31+0.2%+1.6%+8.5%-8.0%+9.6%+7.0%+2.5%
VMRKEquity ResidentialReal Estate0.25%1.032025-11-28+0.2%+2.0%+2.3%-7.9%+3.2%+2.9%+4.0%
VLTOVeraltoIndustrials0.25%0.862025-01-31-0.1%+0.7%+5.8%+3.0%+7.4%+2.0%-2.0%
CHDChurch & DwightConsumer Defensive0.24%0.892020-02-28-0.9%+2.3%+9.3%+5.4%+11.4%+26.4%+20.8%
KEYKeyCorpFinancial Services0.23%0.802026-07-31+1.1%+6.3%+3.9%-6.2%+4.8%+4.9%+25.9%
LLoews CorporationFinancial Services0.23%1.302022-03-31+0.3%+2.4%+6.4%-6.4%+7.0%+6.3%+12.9%
CMSCMS EnergyUtilities0.21%1.302019-12-31-0.4%+2.0%+7.9%-7.6%+8.0%-0.3%-6.4%
SNASnap-onIndustrials0.21%1.122026-02-27+0.7%+1.5%-0.4%-11.5%+1.5%+9.2%+11.2%
NINiSourceUtilities0.20%1.272024-08-30+0.6%+4.2%+9.6%-5.3%+10.3%+5.0%+0.7%
EVRGEvergyUtilities0.20%1.302024-07-31+0.4%+0.6%+6.0%-2.1%+6.0%+17.6%+9.4%
NDSNNordson CorporationIndustrials0.20%0.942026-04-30+1.4%+0.9%+3.1%+9.9%+1.1%+39.1%+42.4%
ESSEssex Property TrustReal Estate0.19%1.132026-03-31+0.8%+1.8%+1.2%-6.0%+1.8%+8.9%+9.3%
IEXIDEX CorporationIndustrials0.18%0.942026-07-31+1.0%-1.3%+2.8%+5.1%+3.6%+34.1%+43.2%
LNTAlliant EnergyUtilities0.18%1.302023-10-31+0.2%+1.3%+7.4%-6.6%+8.0%+7.6%+2.8%
INVHInvitation HomesReal Estate0.17%1.032025-04-30-0.7%+1.0%+0.7%-9.8%+1.8%-0.2%-2.0%
KIMKimco RealtyReal Estate0.16%1.252025-12-31-1.2%+1.5%+2.3%-12.4%+2.3%+15.9%+8.1%
EGEverest GroupFinancial Services0.16%0.792026-09-30 NEW+0.4%+5.1%+6.0%-0.4%+8.1%+18.4%+15.2%
MAAMid-America Apartment CommunitiesReal Estate0.15%1.172025-02-28+0.3%+3.1%+1.3%-12.1%+1.3%-11.1%-7.1%
REGRegency CentersReal Estate0.14%1.302024-10-31-1.3%+0.6%-0.7%-9.9%+0.5%+7.7%+4.1%
AIZAssurantFinancial Services0.14%0.922026-08-31+0.2%+2.9%+6.5%+0.7%+7.9%+19.3%+37.9%
GLGlobe LifeFinancial Services0.14%1.092026-04-30-0.1%+1.3%+0.7%-5.1%+2.6%+22.3%+26.3%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities0.12%1.302024-11-29+1.0%+1.8%+12.9%-0.5%+11.7%+20.4%+16.4%
UDRUDR, Inc.Real Estate0.12%1.082024-11-29+1.8%+3.6%+4.1%-9.1%+4.9%-0.6%+0.6%
CPTCamden Property TrustReal Estate0.11%1.122025-03-31+0.4%+3.0%+3.7%-12.0%+3.6%-6.1%+1.2%
FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustReal Estate0.10%1.302026-01-30-0.7%+0.8%-2.3%-15.2%-1.3%+9.4%+10.8%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials-3.002026-09-30 NEW+7.1%-0.3%-13.3%+43.0%-13.9%+174.5%+118.7%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology-3.002026-03-31+2.5%-9.8%-21.0%-2.4%-17.5%+28.7%+97.6%
CTVA—-3.002026-09-30 NEW-1.4%-5.1%+5.4%-85.7%+9.2%-80.9%-79.3%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology-3.002024-09-30+5.3%-4.2%-11.5%+24.1%-9.5%+290.1%+233.3%
INTCIntelTechnology-3.002023-06-30+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology-3.002026-03-31+3.4%-5.1%-9.2%+30.5%-12.4%+130.8%+428.4%
MRNAModernaHealthcare-3.002021-07-30+1.5%+8.6%+35.0%+340.4%+27.7%+733.5%+802.4%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology-3.002026-06-30+1.8%-0.2%-6.2%+40.3%-7.3%+188.5%+185.6%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology-3.002021-06-30+2.0%-0.1%-14.8%+11.4%-14.2%+220.4%+342.4%
SMCISupermicroTechnology-3.002024-03-28+9.6%-0.6%-14.2%+25.0%-13.4%+21.5%-35.4%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology-3.002025-12-31+0.9%-1.8%-24.1%+25.7%-20.8%+480.6%+831.0%
TERTeradyneTechnology-3.002024-03-28+2.6%-3.9%-11.2%+7.8%-13.8%+78.7%+148.7%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology-3.002019-12-31+3.9%+4.0%-20.1%-18.3%-16.7%+120.0%+212.0%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology-2.972025-04-30+3.2%-2.3%-24.5%-6.7%-24.4%+153.9%+227.0%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology-2.852025-09-30-1.7%+2.2%-15.0%-35.9%-7.8%-60.2%-52.7%
AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology-2.822021-03-31+3.4%-3.2%-10.1%+21.6%-9.7%+158.1%+129.8%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology-2.802026-02-27+2.0%-4.2%-12.7%+7.3%-12.2%+54.9%+59.6%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology-2.792026-02-27+5.7%+0.5%+1.5%+3.1%+2.7%+54.5%+108.7%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-2.792025-05-30+3.6%+2.4%-10.6%+5.5%-5.0%-21.7%-48.5%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-2.762025-09-30+3.8%+0.8%-16.9%+9.9%-9.4%-9.9%-24.9%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services-2.692026-08-31-1.5%+3.1%+0.9%-14.1%+7.6%-33.3%-24.3%
DDOGDatadogTechnology-2.602025-07-31+6.5%+1.4%+8.6%+8.8%-0.3%+100.8%+74.7%
FLEXFlex Ltd.Technology-2.542026-06-30-1.4%-14.1%-23.2%-23.9%-21.6%+42.8%+37.5%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology-2.502026-09-30 NEW+3.5%-7.5%+19.4%+79.4%+0.1%+95.4%+43.9%
VRTVertiv Holdings CoIndustrials-2.322026-03-31+4.2%-4.8%-14.7%-21.3%-12.1%+31.0%+20.9%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology-2.232019-12-31-1.0%-9.1%-15.1%-3.2%-20.6%+52.8%+81.9%
ONON SemiconductorTechnology-2.112022-06-30+1.8%+4.9%+3.8%-8.8%+0.1%+42.1%+40.2%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology-2.082025-07-31-0.6%+10.5%-9.6%-40.5%+34.2%-53.0%-50.9%
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Cyclical-2.052025-12-31-1.8%+2.1%-7.4%-10.4%-5.4%-29.9%-12.3%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials-2.032024-08-30+2.5%-1.4%-10.7%-26.5%-4.7%-29.1%-41.1%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology-1.922021-05-28+1.0%-8.6%-13.0%-14.2%-16.2%+35.0%+42.5%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology-1.912026-04-30+0.7%-1.6%-23.8%-19.2%-15.1%+3.5%+21.6%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology-1.912024-09-30+4.7%+0.4%+5.2%+63.3%+7.8%+13.5%+11.1%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology-1.862021-05-28+1.0%-8.4%-13.8%-14.1%-20.0%+59.7%+80.2%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials-1.722021-03-31-1.4%-3.6%-16.7%-16.2%-10.7%-32.6%-0.6%
FISVFiserv, Inc.Technology-1.712025-10-31-0.1%+4.7%+4.9%-11.1%+6.7%-28.2%-61.2%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-1.682026-01-30+2.4%+9.4%+8.8%+38.4%+14.3%-0.1%-16.6%
GNRCGeneracIndustrials-1.672025-07-31+4.4%+2.6%+1.9%+3.9%-1.8%+49.0%+3.8%
HPEHewlett Packard EnterpriseTechnology-1.672026-05-29+3.7%-7.8%-6.7%+27.9%-8.9%+145.0%+158.9%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials-1.612025-12-31+0.3%-9.1%-13.8%-13.8%-15.3%+50.4%+67.8%
ITGartnerTechnology-1.612025-11-28-0.0%+12.2%+23.0%+40.9%+17.7%-13.0%-8.3%
ORCLOracle CorporationTechnology-1.612025-01-31-1.6%-1.1%-10.4%+8.0%-5.6%-32.9%-52.8%
QQnity Electronics, Inc.Technology-1.532026-08-31+1.5%-1.2%-3.5%-6.0%-4.4%+47.4%—
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology-1.492024-06-28+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy-1.492022-12-30+0.2%-2.4%-8.9%-13.7%-0.2%-33.1%-23.7%
MPWRMonolithic Power SystemsTechnology-1.482021-04-30+2.8%+3.2%-5.2%+0.2%-4.7%+42.3%+25.2%
QCOMQualcommTechnology-1.452026-05-29+1.3%+3.1%-9.8%+9.8%-3.3%+5.7%+8.8%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology-1.432023-05-31+1.7%-5.7%-9.4%+8.6%-9.5%+40.7%+25.8%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-1.432020-03-31-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-1.422026-04-30-0.5%+7.5%+5.5%+27.1%+6.6%-5.5%-15.8%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities-1.312025-01-31+4.0%-1.7%-2.7%-1.8%-2.6%+41.9%+56.1%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services-1.292026-04-30-2.5%+2.0%-8.0%-23.4%-3.3%-48.6%-57.4%
ECHOEchoStar CorporationCommunication Services-1.292023-08-31+7.2%+5.4%-0.1%+7.8%+3.6%-14.8%+24.9%
SWKSSkyworks SolutionsTechnology-1.212026-06-30+1.1%+6.9%-10.1%+27.1%-3.8%+32.4%+11.5%
EXPEExpedia GroupConsumer Cyclical-1.182019-12-31-5.0%+4.0%+10.3%-3.3%+8.5%+1.4%+31.9%
MCHPMicrochip TechnologyTechnology-1.152024-08-30+1.7%+8.3%+2.1%+2.5%-0.8%+23.1%+18.0%
NEMNewmontBasic Materials-1.142026-01-30+0.3%+5.0%-5.2%+28.3%+1.6%+18.1%+24.6%
SKYDSkydance CorporationCommunication Services-1.132025-08-29+10.8%+11.5%-19.3%-2.0%-22.2%-40.4%-52.8%
NXPINXP SemiconductorsTechnology-1.112024-08-30+2.0%+9.8%+2.9%-6.0%+2.0%+13.1%+12.2%
ZBRAZebra TechnologiesTechnology-1.102025-05-30+1.8%+3.8%+5.4%+37.5%+4.7%+61.0%+29.7%
CCLCarnivalConsumer Cyclical-1.092020-02-28+0.9%+5.1%+25.2%-2.8%+11.2%-9.2%-3.9%
INTUIntuitTechnology-1.082026-05-29+0.1%+8.1%+17.6%+7.7%+22.3%-48.6%-48.8%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare-1.072026-09-30 NEW+5.6%+4.1%+10.8%+46.6%+3.4%+115.7%+184.3%
GDDYGoDaddyTechnology-1.042026-07-31-0.5%+4.7%+12.3%+5.1%+13.3%-12.8%-18.3%
IBMIBMTechnology-1.032026-07-31+3.9%+10.3%+8.0%+11.3%+14.3%-13.4%-9.0%
ELEstée Lauder Companies (The)Consumer Defensive-1.022023-07-31-2.3%+2.0%+4.9%+22.7%+11.7%+0.0%+2.5%
NRGNRG EnergyUtilities-1.012024-11-29+2.0%-1.0%-0.9%-21.5%+4.3%-36.7%-39.5%
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationEnergy-1.012024-11-29+0.6%-2.9%+2.5%-11.4%+5.7%+20.4%+11.0%
UALUnited Airlines HoldingsIndustrials-1.012020-03-31+4.0%+2.7%-8.2%-17.9%-8.4%-9.1%+0.4%
VSTVistra Corp.Utilities-1.012024-05-31+3.9%+2.9%+13.2%+5.2%+12.9%-2.8%-19.1%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services-1.002025-11-28-3.8%+0.2%-2.5%-5.7%+0.5%-18.6%-30.5%
FCXFreeport-McMoRanBasic Materials-0.982019-12-31+0.0%-0.8%-4.9%+12.0%-1.4%+36.9%+64.8%
RCLRoyal Caribbean GroupConsumer Cyclical-0.972024-12-31+0.2%+5.1%+25.2%-10.0%+8.5%+5.1%-2.9%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate-0.962026-04-30-0.9%+1.8%-17.3%-20.6%-11.0%-9.8%-41.6%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare-0.962025-07-31-0.8%+0.1%+13.1%+9.9%+13.1%+70.7%+97.2%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology-0.962026-09-30 NEW+2.1%-7.4%-11.7%+8.9%-12.6%+88.5%+63.9%
CRMSalesforceTechnology-0.952026-08-31-0.3%+2.5%+1.8%+33.5%+5.3%-8.1%-4.1%
CEGConstellation EnergyUtilities-0.922024-03-28+4.6%-3.1%+2.6%+4.4%+6.6%-23.0%-26.4%
HUMHumanaHealthcare-0.922024-10-31-0.5%-0.5%+13.5%+9.4%+11.5%+67.3%+51.4%
XYZBlock, Inc.Technology-0.922025-07-31+0.1%+3.1%+4.7%-5.9%+6.4%+20.2%+2.2%
FDSFactSetFinancial Services-0.902026-06-30+2.5%+10.4%+14.5%+13.1%+18.5%+11.8%+12.1%
JBLJabilTechnology-0.892026-07-31+1.4%-4.4%-9.0%-7.2%-2.1%+23.3%+37.9%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology-0.872024-02-29+1.0%-2.4%-4.8%-11.2%-3.8%-1.9%-2.6%
APAAPA CorporationEnergy-0.832024-09-30-0.5%+4.8%+13.6%+42.1%+19.5%+107.7%+128.4%
CDWCDWTechnology-0.832026-08-31+2.1%+5.5%+8.3%+10.4%+23.5%+18.1%+3.9%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-0.832020-12-31+3.4%+5.3%+1.7%+25.7%+8.9%-14.1%-13.6%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.822024-07-31+9.3%+14.2%+24.3%+43.4%+16.9%+72.9%+87.3%
HPQHP Inc.Technology-0.822026-09-30 NEW+0.4%+2.8%-2.6%+11.8%+0.1%+46.0%+19.0%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical-0.812026-08-31-1.6%+1.2%-1.8%-25.4%+3.1%-41.7%-46.8%
DVADaVitaHealthcare-0.812026-08-31+0.8%-2.1%-3.5%-26.2%+1.1%+55.6%+38.1%
APHAmphenolTechnology-0.802026-06-30-0.1%-4.2%-3.6%+10.3%-6.0%+18.0%+25.4%
TECHBio-TechneHealthcare-0.792024-05-31+0.1%+0.2%+0.2%+0.9%+0.2%+24.1%+16.8%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.Industrials-0.772026-07-31-0.5%-6.2%-7.0%-0.9%-7.3%+14.5%+0.1%
ACNAccentureTechnology-0.762026-07-31+0.5%+11.8%+32.0%+47.1%+32.1%-7.3%+2.7%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials-0.762026-03-31-1.0%-7.0%-27.5%-22.8%-18.3%-24.6%-38.0%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical-0.752024-03-28-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical-0.742024-03-28-2.1%+3.2%+8.8%-17.7%+9.4%-17.5%-14.7%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology-0.732026-09-30 NEW+2.1%-4.5%-3.4%+11.9%-6.2%+68.0%+107.2%
PODDInsulet CorporationHealthcare-0.722026-08-31-0.5%+5.9%+4.0%-15.3%+8.8%-50.1%-56.6%
SWSmurfit WestRockConsumer Cyclical-0.722026-09-30 NEW+0.7%+1.7%-10.8%-17.6%-6.0%+10.4%+2.4%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Low volatility is defined

Ranked by negative standard deviation of daily total returns over 252 trading days, with at least 200 observations required.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Financial Services34.9% / 11.8%
Consumer Defensive15.8% / 4.8%
Utilities11.3% / 2.2%
Industrials10.0% / 7.2%
Healthcare8.3% / 9.1%
Real Estate7.3% / 1.6%
Energy5.1% / 3.3%
Consumer Cyclical4.2% / 9.1%
Basic Materials3.2% / 1.4%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 2 added · 2 dropped

Added EG, ES

Dropped DGX, YUM

2026-08-31 3 added · 3 dropped

Added AIZ, EXR, GWW

Dropped AVB, EA, WMB

2026-07-31 6 added · 6 dropped

Added IEX, KEY, MET, NEE, OTIS, PFE

Dropped CTVA, EQIX, ICE, MO, ORLY, PGR

2026-06-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added CTVA, EQIX, HLT, LH, ORLY, WMB

Dropped AAPL, DLR, HON, SYK, T, VZ

2026-05-29 7 added · 7 dropped

Added AAPL, AWK, CSX, DGX, EA, PRU, VZ

Dropped CBOE, MNST, MSI, ORLY, RMD, WMB, WMT

2026-04-30 15 added · 15 dropped

Added BAC, CVX, GL, HON, JPM, MTB, NDSN, PFG, PGR, PLD, PNC, RMD, SPG, USB, WMB

Dropped ABT, ADP, AWK, CLX, CSX, DGX, EW, GIS, HD, JKHY, MRSH, ROL, SCHW, TSN, VZ

2026-03-31 6 added · 6 dropped

Added DLR, ESS, JKHY, SCHW, VZ, WMT

Dropped AON, AZO, DOC, LHX, SHW, SYY

2026-02-27 7 added · 7 dropped

Added ACGL, CLX, GIS, SHW, SNA, SRE, YUM

Dropped BR, COR, JKHY, MCK, ROP, STE, WTW

2026-01-30 7 added · 7 dropped

Added AWK, BNY, CINF, DOC, EW, FRT, KMI

Dropped CLX, GIS, GWW, MLM, TDY, VZ, XOM

2025-12-31 3 added · 3 dropped

Added CSX, CTAS, KIM

Dropped BSX, CSCO, K

2025-11-28 9 added · 9 dropped

Added AME, ETR, GWW, MCK, MLM, MNST, MSI, NSC, VMRK

Dropped AIG, BNY, KIM, KMB, LH, MKC, NWSA, SPGI, YUM

2025-10-31 6 added · 6 dropped

Added BNY, D, KIM, TRV, UNP, XOM

Dropped AJG, AME, AVY, MSI, NDAQ, VRSK

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.