← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

High beta

Stocks whose daily returns have been most sensitive to market moves.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500+1.1%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500-6.6%relative return
5-day z-score-0.63σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+25.6%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-3.5%+0.3%+4.2%+8.1%+11.9%2026-07-282026-10-21
High beta vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio+1.7%-1.1%-6.0%+6.4%-5.2%+25.6%+26.4%
vs S&P 500+1.1%-1.6%-6.6%+2.0%-6.6%+12.0%+10.9%
Q5 − Q1 spread+2.1%-1.9%-10.1%+1.3%-11.0%+15.5%+21.9%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 5% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology5.00%2.762021-05-28+3.4%-3.2%-10.1%+21.6%-9.7%+158.1%+129.8%
AMZNAmazonConsumer Cyclical5.00%0.932022-04-29-0.1%+3.3%+5.3%+13.7%+5.3%+13.7%+21.2%
AVGOBroadcomTechnology5.00%1.832021-05-28+1.0%-2.4%-4.8%-11.2%-3.8%-1.9%-2.6%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. (Class A)Communication Services5.00%0.822026-06-30-1.6%-3.7%-0.9%+0.4%-2.7%+7.2%+30.8%
METAMeta PlatformsCommunication Services5.00%0.942022-01-31+0.5%-5.4%-6.3%+17.6%-3.8%+5.9%-4.4%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology5.00%2.762024-02-29+2.0%-0.1%-14.8%+11.4%-14.2%+220.4%+342.4%
NVDANvidiaTechnology5.00%1.492021-04-30+2.5%+0.3%-1.6%+12.8%-2.8%+19.3%+21.8%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical5.00%1.902021-03-31+3.4%+5.3%+1.7%+25.7%+8.9%-14.1%-13.6%
INTCIntelTechnology3.50%2.762024-03-28+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
PLTRPalantir TechnologiesTechnology2.56%1.562024-09-30+4.7%+0.4%+5.2%+63.3%+7.8%+13.5%+11.1%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology2.55%2.762019-12-31-1.0%-9.1%-15.1%-3.2%-20.6%+52.8%+81.9%
ORCLOracle CorporationTechnology2.32%1.662024-03-28-1.6%-1.1%-10.4%+8.0%-5.6%-32.9%-52.8%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology2.24%2.512019-12-31+1.0%-8.4%-13.8%-14.1%-20.0%+59.7%+80.2%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials2.14%1.302026-04-30+2.1%-1.2%-8.8%-11.8%-8.7%+30.3%+40.5%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology1.98%1.952024-09-30+5.3%-4.2%-11.5%+24.1%-9.5%+290.1%+233.3%
MSMorgan StanleyFinancial Services1.70%0.882026-04-30+3.7%+3.1%-5.7%-11.1%-0.5%+7.1%+18.1%
GSGoldman SachsFinancial Services1.55%1.132024-12-31+2.2%+3.0%-3.4%-12.0%+0.5%+4.4%+20.8%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology1.54%1.002026-05-29+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology1.47%0.962026-07-31+2.5%+1.4%+4.4%+3.3%+1.6%+66.8%+62.6%
ANETArista NetworksTechnology1.46%1.702023-10-31+1.7%-5.7%-9.4%+8.6%-9.5%+40.7%+25.8%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology1.46%2.622019-12-31+1.0%-8.6%-13.0%-14.2%-16.2%+35.0%+42.5%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology1.46%2.762025-12-31+0.9%-1.8%-24.1%+25.7%-20.8%+480.6%+831.0%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities1.45%1.612025-01-31+4.0%-1.7%-2.7%-1.8%-2.6%+41.9%+56.1%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology1.35%2.762026-06-30+1.8%-0.2%-6.2%+40.3%-7.3%+188.5%+185.6%
CCitigroupFinancial Services1.26%0.822026-02-27+1.1%+1.3%-6.1%-6.0%-4.3%+7.7%+27.4%
APHAmphenolTechnology1.19%1.322026-02-27-0.1%-4.2%-3.6%+10.3%-6.0%+18.0%+25.4%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology1.15%2.082024-08-30+3.2%-2.3%-24.5%-6.7%-24.4%+153.9%+227.0%
QCOMQualcommTechnology1.11%1.802021-04-30+1.3%+3.1%-9.8%+9.8%-3.3%+5.7%+8.8%
ADIAnalog DevicesTechnology1.11%1.222024-03-28+2.2%+0.6%+5.4%+11.3%+2.3%+51.0%+66.9%
ETNEaton CorporationIndustrials0.95%1.332024-06-28+3.1%-3.6%-10.2%+2.2%-8.3%+24.7%+5.5%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology0.90%2.762022-08-31+3.9%+4.0%-20.1%-18.3%-16.7%+120.0%+212.0%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services0.85%1.632025-08-29+2.9%+1.4%-6.8%-6.1%-0.1%+33.1%+28.0%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services0.78%0.842023-09-29-0.7%+3.2%-8.1%-17.3%-2.2%-26.7%-28.9%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology0.76%2.702026-02-27+2.0%-4.2%-12.7%+7.3%-12.2%+54.9%+59.6%
NEMNewmontBasic Materials0.70%1.162026-06-30+0.3%+5.0%-5.2%+28.3%+1.6%+18.1%+24.6%
COFCapital OneFinancial Services0.69%0.792025-01-31+2.5%+6.3%+5.4%-2.4%+7.0%-13.7%-2.3%
FCXFreeport-McMoRanBasic Materials0.58%1.832019-12-31+0.0%-0.8%-4.9%+12.0%-1.4%+36.9%+64.8%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services0.58%2.762025-09-30+3.8%+0.8%-16.9%+9.9%-9.4%-9.9%-24.9%
APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology0.56%1.792025-09-30-1.7%+2.2%-15.0%-35.9%-7.8%-60.2%-52.7%
PWRQuanta ServicesIndustrials0.55%1.182026-05-29+0.9%-9.0%-5.3%+2.2%-6.4%+42.5%+36.5%
VRTVertiv Holdings CoIndustrials0.53%2.532026-03-31+4.2%-4.8%-14.7%-21.3%-12.1%+31.0%+20.9%
CDNSCadence Design SystemsTechnology0.52%1.122024-01-31+1.9%-1.0%+5.5%-5.4%-1.2%+4.3%-1.1%
CEGConstellation EnergyUtilities0.51%0.782024-07-31+4.6%-3.1%+2.6%+4.4%+6.6%-23.0%-26.4%
EMREmerson ElectricIndustrials0.50%1.062026-02-27+1.7%+1.3%+5.5%+7.8%+5.2%+24.3%+27.1%
HPEHewlett Packard EnterpriseTechnology0.49%1.692024-08-30+3.7%-7.8%-6.7%+27.9%-8.9%+145.0%+158.9%
SNPSSynopsysTechnology0.47%1.202024-02-29+0.8%-6.0%+9.2%+17.5%+3.7%-3.9%-0.5%
KKRKKRFinancial Services0.47%1.002024-06-28+0.7%+5.0%-7.5%-12.3%-1.6%-29.1%-24.6%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services0.46%0.882025-03-31-3.8%+0.2%-2.5%-5.7%+0.5%-18.6%-30.5%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials0.45%2.762026-09-30 NEW+7.1%-0.3%-13.3%+43.0%-13.9%+174.5%+118.7%
MRNAModernaHealthcare0.43%1.602026-03-31+1.5%+8.6%+35.0%+340.4%+27.7%+733.5%+802.4%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology0.41%2.722026-03-31+3.4%-5.1%-9.2%+30.5%-12.4%+130.8%+428.4%
RCLRoyal Caribbean GroupConsumer Cyclical0.41%1.092020-02-28+0.2%+5.1%+25.2%-10.0%+8.5%+5.1%-2.9%
CMICumminsIndustrials0.41%1.092026-03-31+1.1%+3.1%+3.4%-15.2%+5.0%+7.3%+32.9%
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Cyclical0.40%2.092025-12-31-1.8%+2.1%-7.4%-10.4%-5.4%-29.9%-12.3%
TERTeradyneTechnology0.38%2.762021-03-31+2.6%-3.9%-11.2%+7.8%-13.8%+78.7%+148.7%
MPWRMonolithic Power SystemsTechnology0.38%2.312021-02-26+2.8%+3.2%-5.2%+0.2%-4.7%+42.3%+25.2%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology0.36%1.442024-07-31+2.1%-4.5%-3.4%+11.9%-6.2%+68.0%+107.2%
TELTE ConnectivityTechnology0.35%1.122026-04-30+0.2%+1.8%-0.1%+0.3%+1.4%-4.9%-3.9%
NXPINXP SemiconductorsTechnology0.34%1.422021-03-31+2.0%+9.8%+2.9%-6.0%+2.0%+13.1%+12.2%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials0.33%2.162025-12-31+0.3%-9.1%-13.8%-13.8%-15.3%+50.4%+67.8%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology0.32%2.762026-03-31+2.5%-9.8%-21.0%-2.4%-17.5%+28.7%+97.6%
CRHCRH plcBasic Materials0.32%0.742026-04-30+0.9%+8.6%+0.9%-16.5%+3.9%-30.3%-25.7%
DALDelta Air LinesIndustrials0.31%1.262025-03-31+1.3%+1.6%-4.7%-12.8%-6.7%+13.1%+27.1%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology0.29%2.242026-02-27+5.7%+0.5%+1.5%+3.1%+2.7%+54.5%+108.7%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services0.28%2.762025-05-30+3.6%+2.4%-10.6%+5.5%-5.0%-21.7%-48.5%
ROKRockwell AutomationIndustrials0.28%0.842026-05-29+2.5%+3.6%+1.3%-6.6%+0.7%+13.8%+26.0%
VSTVistra Corp.Utilities0.27%0.932024-07-31+3.9%+2.9%+13.2%+5.2%+12.9%-2.8%-19.1%
CARRCarrier GlobalIndustrials0.26%0.732026-09-30 NEW+0.5%+4.1%+2.5%-10.6%+2.9%+8.1%-0.6%
PEverpure, Inc.Technology0.26%2.172026-09-30 NEW+3.5%-7.5%+19.4%+79.4%+0.1%+95.4%+43.9%
XYZBlock, Inc.Technology0.25%1.462025-07-31+0.1%+3.1%+4.7%-5.9%+6.4%+20.2%+2.2%
MCHPMicrochip TechnologyTechnology0.24%1.892019-12-31+1.7%+8.3%+2.1%+2.5%-0.8%+23.1%+18.0%
FLEXFlex Ltd.Technology0.24%2.752026-06-30-1.4%-14.1%-23.2%-23.9%-21.6%+42.8%+37.5%
NTAPNetAppTechnology0.24%0.752026-06-30+3.5%-2.2%+10.9%+24.7%+3.6%+105.9%+88.1%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services0.23%1.262025-12-31+0.6%+4.0%-3.7%-7.5%+0.7%-25.1%-16.9%
UALUnited Airlines HoldingsIndustrials0.21%1.852024-08-30+4.0%+2.7%-8.2%-17.9%-8.4%-9.1%+0.4%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials0.19%1.092026-08-31+2.5%-1.4%-10.7%-26.5%-4.7%-29.1%-41.1%
ELEstée Lauder Companies (The)Consumer Defensive0.19%0.892025-04-30-2.3%+2.0%+4.9%+22.7%+11.7%+0.0%+2.5%
CCLCarnivalConsumer Cyclical0.19%1.672020-03-31+0.9%+5.1%+25.2%-2.8%+11.2%-9.2%-3.9%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.Industrials0.19%1.462026-04-30-0.5%-6.2%-7.0%-0.9%-7.3%+14.5%+0.1%
JBLJabilTechnology0.17%1.732024-03-28+1.4%-4.4%-9.0%-7.2%-2.1%+23.3%+37.9%
ONON SemiconductorTechnology0.17%2.462022-06-30+1.8%+4.9%+3.8%-8.8%+0.1%+42.1%+40.2%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services0.16%1.642026-08-31-1.5%+3.1%+0.9%-14.1%+7.6%-33.3%-24.3%
QQnity Electronics, Inc.Technology0.15%2.362026-08-31+1.5%-1.2%-3.5%-6.0%-4.4%+47.4%—
ECHOEchoStar CorporationCommunication Services0.15%0.972026-05-29+7.2%+5.4%-0.1%+7.8%+3.6%-14.8%+24.9%
SMCISupermicroTechnology0.14%2.762024-03-28+9.6%-0.6%-14.2%+25.0%-13.4%+21.5%-35.4%
SWSmurfit WestRockConsumer Cyclical0.13%1.012026-05-29+0.7%+1.7%-10.8%-17.6%-6.0%+10.4%+2.4%
LUVSouthwest AirlinesIndustrials0.12%1.082025-04-30+0.6%+1.4%-2.8%-13.5%-4.2%-2.2%+17.9%
NRGNRG EnergyUtilities0.12%0.862025-01-31+2.0%-1.0%-0.9%-21.5%+4.3%-36.7%-39.5%
FSLRFirst SolarEnergy0.11%1.412026-04-30+0.2%-2.4%-8.9%-13.7%-0.2%-33.1%-23.7%
ZBRAZebra TechnologiesTechnology0.11%1.332025-04-30+1.8%+3.8%+5.4%+37.5%+4.7%+61.0%+29.7%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology0.09%0.752026-09-30 NEW+0.7%-1.6%-23.8%-19.2%-15.1%+3.5%+21.6%
IVZInvescoFinancial Services0.08%1.292019-12-31+1.6%+4.7%-4.9%+0.1%-3.0%+13.9%+32.1%
SWKStanley Black & DeckerIndustrials0.08%1.032025-04-30+1.4%+5.7%+4.0%+2.2%+7.7%+32.5%+44.1%
SWKSSkyworks SolutionsTechnology0.07%0.982026-06-30+1.1%+6.9%-10.1%+27.1%-3.8%+32.4%+11.5%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials0.07%0.992021-03-31-1.4%-3.6%-16.7%-16.2%-10.7%-32.6%-0.6%
LIILennox InternationalIndustrials0.07%0.852026-07-31+0.7%+5.0%-1.2%-32.4%+3.2%-23.9%-30.7%
GNRCGeneracIndustrials0.07%1.722025-11-28+4.4%+2.6%+1.9%+3.9%-1.8%+49.0%+3.8%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical0.06%0.702026-09-30 NEW-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
ALGNAlign TechnologyHealthcare0.06%0.842026-04-30+0.6%+4.8%+2.2%-13.8%+4.1%-3.1%+12.2%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical0.04%1.572020-03-31-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

APAAPA CorporationEnergy-1.442026-04-30-0.5%+4.8%+13.6%+42.1%+19.5%+107.7%+128.4%
AWKAmerican Water WorksUtilities-1.442024-11-29-0.8%+2.3%+1.3%-1.7%+4.1%+5.4%-4.8%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials-1.442026-03-31-1.4%-2.6%-3.6%-4.9%+0.9%+52.6%+41.4%
COPConocoPhillipsEnergy-1.442026-04-30-0.2%+2.3%+13.7%+28.5%+16.4%+59.1%+72.6%
CVXChevron CorporationEnergy-1.442026-04-30+0.5%+2.1%+10.3%+21.9%+11.1%+52.9%+52.6%
DVNDevon EnergyEnergy-1.442026-04-30-1.0%-0.1%+3.8%+17.6%+8.3%+38.7%+60.2%
EDConsolidated EdisonUtilities-1.442019-12-31-0.1%+2.0%+9.0%+0.7%+9.4%+15.4%+13.6%
EOGEOG ResourcesEnergy-1.442026-04-30-0.0%+3.1%+12.1%+13.8%+15.4%+55.1%+53.1%
KRKrogerConsumer Defensive-1.442019-12-31+1.8%+1.7%+11.3%+9.1%+9.4%+4.4%-5.2%
MOAltriaConsumer Defensive-1.442024-07-31-1.1%+1.0%+7.1%+0.3%+9.6%+34.2%+22.4%
OXYOccidental PetroleumEnergy-1.442026-04-30-0.4%+2.1%+9.3%+16.8%+13.3%+54.6%+55.9%
PGRProgressive CorporationFinancial Services-1.442020-03-31-0.3%+3.7%+9.0%+0.9%+6.8%+3.5%+7.5%
XOMExxonMobilEnergy-1.442026-04-30+0.1%+0.6%+10.4%+17.1%+9.4%+50.9%+62.6%
OKEONEOKEnergy-1.422026-04-30+0.3%+1.2%+2.9%+6.1%+9.2%+31.5%+43.3%
ERIEErie IndemnityFinancial Services-1.382025-11-28-0.7%+6.1%+8.8%+1.4%+12.1%-12.8%-21.0%
LYBLyondellBasellBasic Materials-1.372026-05-29-1.1%+3.4%+5.5%+9.8%+10.1%+51.0%+47.4%
WMWaste ManagementIndustrials-1.372025-04-30-0.9%+6.4%+10.4%-3.7%+12.6%+5.8%+8.4%
RSGRepublic ServicesIndustrials-1.362025-05-30-1.1%+2.6%+8.4%+6.7%+10.1%+10.0%+5.9%
ALLAllstateFinancial Services-1.352026-04-30+0.4%+6.3%+11.2%-7.5%+13.2%+22.4%+32.0%
FANGDiamondback EnergyEnergy-1.342026-04-30-0.7%+1.7%+8.2%+6.2%+9.3%+35.9%+45.7%
VRSKVerisk AnalyticsIndustrials-1.342024-08-30+0.8%+6.5%+12.0%-9.1%+14.6%-13.3%-17.4%
CBOECboe Global MarketsFinancial Services-1.322022-11-30+1.2%+6.1%+18.6%+7.5%+15.8%+28.0%+35.8%
CBChubb LimitedFinancial Services-1.312023-02-28-0.8%+1.4%+5.9%-2.1%+9.1%+14.8%+34.0%
TAT&TCommunication Services-1.312020-09-30-6.5%-5.0%-12.4%-10.1%-9.2%-7.6%-12.0%
TMUST-Mobile USCommunication Services-1.312025-03-31-2.5%-2.6%-7.2%-15.2%-5.7%-23.1%-31.8%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive-1.302019-12-31-2.6%+1.4%-7.3%-11.8%+3.2%-25.1%-28.7%
WRBW. R. Berkley CorporationFinancial Services-1.302022-10-31+1.6%+0.7%+9.9%-2.3%+10.1%+7.3%+4.0%
BROBrown & BrownFinancial Services-1.292025-10-31-0.5%+8.8%+14.3%-4.0%+15.8%-10.8%-18.6%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive-1.272019-12-31-2.6%+3.4%-4.6%-9.2%+0.9%-30.0%-29.2%
ACGLArch Capital GroupFinancial Services-1.262026-03-31-1.0%+2.8%+5.4%-5.8%+8.6%+4.5%+15.3%
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial Services-1.262025-01-31-0.3%+9.0%+12.5%-2.4%+13.3%+0.7%-6.4%
CMECME GroupFinancial Services-1.262022-08-31+0.2%+3.6%+9.2%+14.3%+12.9%+12.0%+14.8%
VZVerizonCommunication Services-1.252019-12-31-2.2%-1.9%-4.9%-8.2%-3.6%+14.1%+13.9%
DUKDuke EnergyUtilities-1.242021-03-31-0.5%+0.9%+5.7%-5.8%+5.8%+5.6%-3.1%
MRSHMarsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.Financial Services-1.242024-02-29-0.4%+6.8%+12.5%-0.3%+12.3%+4.4%+2.0%
SJMJ.M. Smucker Company (The)Consumer Defensive-1.242019-12-31-1.4%+4.9%+4.4%+4.9%+7.5%+34.7%+26.3%
VLOValero EnergyEnergy-1.232026-05-29+0.8%-5.0%+16.2%+46.7%+12.7%+172.3%+178.4%
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Consumer Defensive-1.192021-06-30-0.9%+1.0%+5.2%+5.6%+7.7%+35.1%+39.0%
MCKMcKesson CorporationHealthcare-1.192022-06-30-1.4%+4.0%+15.3%+14.3%+18.9%+24.2%+29.4%
PSXPhillips 66Energy-1.192026-05-29-0.3%-2.4%+13.1%+41.7%+13.6%+129.5%+129.1%
AONAonFinancial Services-1.182024-09-30-0.8%+6.9%+4.5%-22.6%+6.3%-16.0%-13.7%
PEPPepsiCoConsumer Defensive-1.182021-03-31+0.5%+4.2%+3.5%-4.7%+6.3%-3.3%-8.8%
MDLZMondelez InternationalConsumer Defensive-1.172020-04-30-1.9%+0.3%+3.0%+1.3%+8.5%+19.6%+3.4%
SOSouthern CompanyUtilities-1.172021-04-30-0.4%+1.1%+8.3%-5.8%+9.0%+6.2%-4.4%
EXCExelonUtilities-1.162023-10-31+0.1%+1.1%+5.8%-8.1%+6.6%+1.5%-7.5%
VTRVentasReal Estate-1.132025-04-30-1.3%+1.3%-0.9%-12.5%+0.4%+12.4%+22.3%
TRGPTarga ResourcesEnergy-1.112026-05-29+1.0%+1.6%+4.5%+13.5%+9.4%+62.6%+100.0%
AFLAflacFinancial Services-1.092026-04-30-0.1%+1.6%+4.3%-6.8%+7.5%+10.7%+12.8%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare-1.092019-12-31-0.6%+1.5%-4.2%-2.9%-2.6%+26.6%+36.1%
PMPhilip Morris InternationalConsumer Defensive-1.092024-08-30-1.2%-4.0%+4.3%-0.5%+4.4%+26.3%+29.3%
ATOAtmos EnergyUtilities-1.082023-11-30-0.1%+1.8%+6.9%-6.4%+6.7%+1.3%-3.9%
CMSCMS EnergyUtilities-1.072019-12-31-0.4%+2.0%+7.9%-7.6%+8.0%-0.3%-6.4%
CORCencoraHealthcare-1.072022-01-31-0.8%+1.3%+9.0%+6.7%+13.4%+1.4%+4.8%
HSYHershey Company (The)Consumer Defensive-1.072020-04-30-1.0%+2.2%-0.4%-7.8%+6.5%-5.7%-7.2%
MPCMarathon PetroleumEnergy-1.062026-05-29-1.5%-3.5%+20.5%+53.3%+18.4%+191.1%+155.4%
CNPCenterPoint EnergyUtilities-1.052024-11-29+0.2%+1.6%+8.5%-8.0%+9.6%+7.0%+2.5%
DGXQuest DiagnosticsHealthcare-1.052020-02-28+0.8%+2.4%+2.9%+1.6%+2.9%+40.0%+27.6%
PNWPinnacle WestUtilities-1.052023-09-29+1.0%+1.8%+12.9%-0.5%+11.7%+20.4%+16.4%
CLColgate-PalmoliveConsumer Defensive-1.042019-12-31-1.2%+1.2%+9.3%+1.3%+10.1%+21.0%+21.5%
HRLHormel FoodsConsumer Defensive-1.042019-12-31-0.3%+3.2%+4.2%-18.8%+4.1%-9.0%-10.0%
KMIKinder MorganEnergy-1.042026-04-30+1.2%+1.9%+8.3%+8.5%+12.7%+27.1%+28.4%
COSTCostcoConsumer Defensive-1.022026-03-31+0.4%+1.7%+10.3%+3.3%+9.7%+16.3%+7.3%
ABBVAbbVieHealthcare-1.012026-06-30-1.5%+1.1%+8.1%+8.8%+9.5%+28.3%+26.4%
TRVTravelers Companies (The)Financial Services-1.012026-06-30+0.8%+5.6%+10.7%+0.8%+11.9%+39.1%+52.7%
WECWEC Energy GroupUtilities-1.012019-12-31-0.2%+1.6%+7.2%-3.7%+7.7%+5.5%-4.5%
WTWWillis Towers WatsonFinancial Services-1.012023-11-30-0.4%+6.9%+6.6%+0.8%+10.2%-2.3%-2.5%
AEEAmerenUtilities-1.002023-10-31+0.2%+1.8%+6.8%-4.7%+7.1%+8.9%+3.6%
HIGHartford (The)Financial Services-1.002026-07-31-0.4%+2.9%+7.3%-4.9%+11.0%-0.1%+11.6%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials-0.992026-08-31-1.0%+4.1%+6.0%+6.5%+10.3%+34.4%+47.3%
CAHCardinal HealthHealthcare-0.982025-10-31-0.0%+3.9%+16.6%+11.0%+16.0%+26.5%+65.2%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz CompanyConsumer Defensive-0.982021-09-30-1.4%+3.5%-1.2%-12.5%+3.4%+1.9%-2.3%
LNTAlliant EnergyUtilities-0.982024-01-31+0.2%+1.3%+7.4%-6.6%+8.0%+7.6%+2.8%
AMTAmerican TowerReal Estate-0.972024-09-30-3.2%-1.0%+5.1%+4.7%+8.5%+4.3%-4.2%
CASYCasey's General Stores, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-0.972026-06-30+1.6%+6.4%+16.4%-18.8%+14.2%+26.1%+23.6%
DDominion EnergyUtilities-0.972024-08-30-0.8%-0.8%+1.9%-10.8%+3.0%+9.7%+5.8%
TSNTyson FoodsConsumer Defensive-0.972026-06-30+0.9%+3.1%+8.8%-7.8%+10.6%-2.1%+10.3%
BGBunge GlobalConsumer Defensive-0.962026-08-31-0.8%-6.1%-8.3%-12.3%-4.4%+16.9%+7.8%
FEFirstEnergyUtilities-0.962023-10-31-0.5%+0.2%+4.3%-7.4%+5.0%+4.7%+0.2%
JKHYJack Henry & AssociatesTechnology-0.962026-07-31-0.8%-1.2%+3.4%-2.2%+7.1%-14.9%+0.4%
WMTWalmartConsumer Defensive-0.952026-04-30-0.0%+1.4%+6.6%+4.4%+13.4%+6.4%+11.0%
CHDChurch & DwightConsumer Defensive-0.932019-12-31-0.9%+2.3%+9.3%+5.4%+11.4%+26.4%+20.8%
PGProcter & GambleConsumer Defensive-0.932019-12-31-1.5%+0.3%+6.5%+5.5%+8.1%+12.0%+6.3%
ADMArcher Daniels MidlandConsumer Defensive-0.922026-04-30-1.4%-5.1%-3.4%-4.0%-0.0%+40.9%+29.3%
PPLPPL CorporationUtilities-0.922024-01-31-0.1%-0.5%+7.2%-4.0%+5.1%+1.1%-5.3%
ADPAutomatic Data ProcessingIndustrials-0.912026-07-31+0.6%+5.1%+11.7%+12.2%+14.1%+17.1%+7.1%
AEPAmerican Electric PowerUtilities-0.912024-07-31+0.1%+1.0%+7.6%-3.5%+7.4%+13.0%+11.5%
DTEDTE EnergyUtilities-0.912021-05-28+0.3%+1.0%+5.5%-10.4%+6.4%+3.0%-6.4%
DVADaVitaHealthcare-0.912026-09-30 NEW+0.8%-2.1%-3.5%-26.2%+1.1%+55.6%+38.1%
EVRGEvergyUtilities-0.912021-04-30+0.4%+0.6%+6.0%-2.1%+6.0%+17.6%+9.4%
CINFCincinnati FinancialFinancial Services-0.892026-09-30 NEW+0.9%+4.2%+6.8%-4.4%+8.9%+8.1%+14.6%
ORealty IncomeReal Estate-0.892024-09-30-1.8%+0.3%+0.0%-14.6%+1.9%+2.1%-3.7%
WELLWelltowerReal Estate-0.892025-04-30-1.6%+0.9%+1.9%-3.5%+1.7%+27.5%+33.7%
EGEverest GroupFinancial Services-0.882026-07-31+0.4%+5.1%+6.0%-0.4%+8.1%+18.4%+15.2%
LLoews CorporationFinancial Services-0.882026-09-30 NEW+0.3%+2.4%+6.4%-6.4%+7.0%+6.3%+12.9%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical-0.882025-02-28-0.1%+3.3%+3.3%-9.2%+6.6%-17.8%-17.9%
BRK-BBerkshire HathawayFinancial Services-0.872026-09-30 NEW-0.1%+2.4%+6.3%+5.2%+8.2%+7.2%+9.1%
ORLYO'Reilly Auto PartsConsumer Cyclical-0.862026-09-30 NEW-0.9%+2.9%+3.8%-2.2%+4.4%-2.2%-11.7%
WMBWilliams CompaniesEnergy-0.862026-09-30 NEW+3.5%+0.0%+2.4%+4.5%+7.1%+23.8%+18.9%
XELXcel EnergyUtilities-0.862023-10-31+0.1%+1.9%+8.7%-3.6%+8.9%+6.4%-2.6%
STZConstellation BrandsConsumer Defensive-0.852026-09-30 NEW-0.5%+3.6%+13.2%+0.8%+16.8%-2.3%-3.8%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How High beta is defined

Ranked by regression beta against SPY over the trailing 252 trading days. A higher beta means greater historical sensitivity to the market, not necessarily a higher return.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Technology57.1% / 38.7%
Consumer Cyclical11.2% / 9.1%
Communication Services10.8% / 10.6%
Financial Services8.5% / 11.8%
Industrials7.6% / 7.2%
Utilities2.4% / 2.2%
Basic Materials1.7% / 1.4%
Healthcare0.5% / 9.1%
Consumer Defensive0.2% / 4.8%
Energy0.1% / 3.3%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 5 added · 5 dropped

Added AKAM, BE, CARR, LULU, P

Dropped APTV, BLDR, CRL, PANW, RL

2026-08-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added AXON, PANW, Q, RDDT

Dropped IR, LULU, RVTY, TPR

2026-07-31 2 added · 2 dropped

Added LII, TXN

Dropped TRMB, WSM

2026-06-30 6 added · 6 dropped

Added FLEX, GOOGL, MRVL, NEM, NTAP, SWKS

Dropped BAX, EXPE, IDXX, PYPL, STLD, SYF

2026-05-29 7 added · 7 dropped

Added BAX, CRWD, ECHO, PWR, ROK, STLD, SW

Dropped APO, DDOG, DECK, GPN, ODFL, SWKS, TECH

2026-04-30 16 added · 16 dropped

Added ALGN, BLDR, CAT, CRH, DDOG, DECK, EME, FSLR, IDXX, IR, LULU, MS, ODFL, PYPL, TECH, TEL

Dropped AAPL, ABNB, APA, AXP, BBY, CPAY, CRWD, DD, DOW, ECHO, GEHC, MGM, NTAP, TTD, TXN, WBD

2026-03-31 8 added · 8 dropped

Added APTV, CMI, COHR, GEHC, LITE, MRNA, RVTY, VRT

Dropped DDOG, EME, EPAM, LYB, MS, NOW, PYPL, TPL

2026-02-27 8 added · 8 dropped

Added ABNB, APH, C, CIEN, DDOG, EMR, GLW, PYPL

Dropped DECK, DVN, GEHC, HAL, MRNA, PH, SW, URI

2026-01-30 5 added · 5 dropped

Added DVN, HAL, LYB, NTAP, SW

Dropped ABNB, ALGN, APH, DDOG, GLW

2025-12-31 5 added · 5 dropped

Added ARES, CVNA, FIX, GLW, SNDK

Dropped CFG, DVN, FTNT, NTAP, PYPL

2025-11-28 5 added · 5 dropped

Added FTNT, GEHC, GNRC, MRNA, PYPL

Dropped EMR, HWM, KEY, NUE, STLD

2025-10-31 4 added · 4 dropped

Added DVN, HWM, NUE, STLD

Dropped C, DAY, ISRG, MRNA

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.