← All factors
Systematic factor / S&P 500

Momentum

Stocks with the strongest prior price performance, excluding the most recent month.

100 names in the top quintileMonthly rebalance · 5% name cap at rebalance2026-10-21 · close
1 day vs S&P 500+0.5%relative return
20 days vs S&P 500-5.0%relative return
5-day z-score-0.98σrelative move vs trailing history
Year to date+28.2%long portfolio return

Performance

Period
-2.5%-0.3%+1.9%+4.1%+6.3%2026-07-282026-10-21
Momentum vs S&P 500

Daily long-portfolio return minus the benchmark return, compounded over the selected period. Positive means the factor led the market.

Return1 day5 days20 days60 daysMTDYTD1 year
Long portfolio+1.1%-1.3%-4.3%+3.2%-4.3%+28.2%+27.9%
vs S&P 500+0.5%-1.8%-5.0%-1.3%-5.7%+13.5%+11.5%
Q5 − Q1 spread+1.2%-4.1%-3.6%+2.5%-6.1%+15.7%+18.0%

Inside the factor

Rebalanced 2026-09-30 · 23% of the long book is new.

Top quintile: the highest-scoring stocks. Weights below are for the cap-weighted long portfolio.

AMDAdvanced Micro DevicesTechnology5.00%3.602025-11-28+3.4%-3.2%-10.1%+21.6%-9.7%+158.1%+129.8%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. (Class A)Communication Services5.00%0.552025-09-30-1.6%-3.7%-0.9%+0.4%-2.7%+7.2%+30.8%
LLYLilly (Eli)Healthcare5.00%1.092026-06-30-1.0%+5.1%+10.4%+4.2%+9.8%+18.8%+58.1%
MUMicron TechnologyTechnology5.00%3.602025-10-31+2.0%-0.1%-14.8%+11.4%-14.2%+220.4%+342.4%
XOMExxonMobilEnergy4.81%0.702026-08-31+0.1%+0.6%+10.4%+17.1%+9.4%+50.9%+62.6%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealthcare4.63%0.822025-11-28-0.6%+1.5%-4.2%-2.9%-2.6%+26.6%+36.1%
INTCIntelTechnology4.31%3.602025-10-31+1.4%-5.3%-24.2%+7.7%-22.7%+151.9%+144.0%
LRCXLam ResearchTechnology3.14%2.922025-10-31-1.0%-9.1%-15.1%-3.2%-20.6%+52.8%+81.9%
CSCOCiscoTechnology2.99%1.262026-05-29+0.5%-5.6%+1.2%-6.8%+0.1%+41.8%+54.6%
AMATApplied MaterialsTechnology2.75%2.762025-11-28+1.0%-8.4%-13.8%-14.1%-20.0%+59.7%+80.2%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials2.63%1.362025-11-28+2.1%-1.2%-8.8%-11.8%-8.7%+30.3%+40.5%
MRKMerck & Co.Healthcare2.54%1.922026-04-30+1.1%+1.7%+1.2%+14.4%+3.1%+45.3%+78.7%
DELLDell TechnologiesTechnology2.44%3.602026-03-31+5.3%-4.2%-11.5%+24.1%-9.5%+290.1%+233.3%
PANWPalo Alto NetworksTechnology2.09%1.792026-06-30+2.1%-7.4%-11.7%+8.9%-12.6%+88.5%+63.9%
CRWDCrowdStrikeTechnology1.89%1.842026-06-30+5.3%-4.0%-8.8%+31.6%-9.6%+104.2%+90.1%
TXNTexas InstrumentsTechnology1.80%0.732026-09-30 NEW+2.5%+1.4%+4.4%+3.3%+1.6%+66.8%+62.6%
KLACKLA CorporationTechnology1.80%1.242025-10-31+1.0%-8.6%-13.0%-14.2%-16.2%+35.0%+42.5%
SNDKSandisk CorporationTechnology1.80%3.602026-02-27+0.9%-1.8%-24.1%+25.7%-20.8%+480.6%+831.0%
GEVGE VernovaUtilities1.79%0.822025-03-31+4.0%-1.7%-2.7%-1.8%-2.6%+41.9%+56.1%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.Technology1.67%3.602026-06-30+1.8%-0.2%-6.2%+40.3%-7.3%+188.5%+185.6%
AMGNAmgenHealthcare1.61%1.122026-09-30 NEW-0.1%+2.9%+7.9%+12.2%+4.0%+36.7%+48.5%
STXSeagate TechnologyTechnology1.42%3.602025-07-31+3.2%-2.3%-24.5%-6.7%-24.4%+153.9%+227.0%
ADIAnalog DevicesTechnology1.36%0.812026-01-30+2.2%+0.6%+5.4%+11.3%+2.3%+51.0%+66.9%
DEDeere & CompanyIndustrials1.30%0.632026-09-30 NEW+0.7%-2.1%-10.1%-0.3%-5.2%+37.8%+39.2%
WDCWestern DigitalTechnology1.10%3.602025-08-29+3.9%+4.0%-20.1%-18.3%-16.7%+120.0%+212.0%
COPConocoPhillipsEnergy1.07%0.642026-09-30 NEW-0.2%+2.3%+13.7%+28.5%+16.4%+59.1%+72.6%
IBKRInteractive Brokers GroupFinancial Services1.04%0.622026-02-27+2.9%+1.4%-6.8%-6.1%-0.1%+33.1%+28.0%
GLWCorning Inc.Technology0.93%1.782025-08-29+2.0%-4.2%-12.7%+7.3%-12.2%+54.9%+59.6%
FTNTFortinetTechnology0.92%2.172026-07-31+1.8%-5.4%-2.6%+16.1%-2.6%+119.2%+105.1%
BMYBristol Myers SquibbHealthcare0.91%1.052026-08-31-0.9%+3.1%+1.0%-2.9%-1.0%+18.4%+46.5%
NEMNewmontBasic Materials0.86%0.832026-09-30 NEW+0.3%+5.0%-5.2%+28.3%+1.6%+18.1%+24.6%
MPCMarathon PetroleumEnergy0.81%1.942026-03-31-1.5%-3.5%+20.5%+53.3%+18.4%+191.1%+155.4%
VLOValero EnergyEnergy0.80%2.452026-02-27+0.8%-5.0%+16.2%+46.7%+12.7%+172.3%+178.4%
PSXPhillips 66Energy0.72%1.722026-04-30-0.3%-2.4%+13.1%+41.7%+13.6%+129.5%+129.1%
FCXFreeport-McMoRanBasic Materials0.71%2.282026-01-30+0.0%-0.8%-4.9%+12.0%-1.4%+36.9%+64.8%
BNYBank of New York Mellon CorpFinancial Services0.70%0.822026-04-30+1.1%+6.0%-2.5%-6.8%+0.8%+27.2%+36.8%
DDOGDatadogTechnology0.68%1.172026-06-30+6.5%+1.4%+8.6%+8.8%-0.3%+100.8%+74.7%
PWRQuanta ServicesIndustrials0.68%0.792025-10-31+0.9%-9.0%-5.3%+2.2%-6.4%+42.5%+36.5%
ABNBAirbnbConsumer Cyclical0.67%0.802026-09-30 NEW-1.8%+4.0%+16.1%+13.4%+8.1%+28.0%+36.5%
VRTVertiv Holdings CoIndustrials0.65%1.622026-03-31+4.2%-4.8%-14.7%-21.3%-12.1%+31.0%+20.9%
CSXCSX CorporationIndustrials0.61%0.642026-08-31+0.7%+0.2%+2.6%-4.5%+4.1%+34.7%+33.7%
HPEHewlett Packard EnterpriseTechnology0.60%2.632026-04-30+3.7%-7.8%-6.7%+27.9%-8.9%+145.0%+158.9%
BEBloom Energy CorporationIndustrials0.56%3.602026-09-30 NEW+7.1%-0.3%-13.3%+43.0%-13.9%+174.5%+118.7%
REGNRegeneron PharmaceuticalsHealthcare0.55%0.652026-09-30 NEW-0.2%+3.5%+0.5%+16.0%+6.2%+4.8%+40.4%
WBD—0.55%0.862025-06-30+0.0%+0.2%+9.6%+16.4%+0.0%+7.4%+60.9%
MRNAModernaHealthcare0.54%3.602026-02-27+1.5%+8.6%+35.0%+340.4%+27.7%+733.5%+802.4%
ROSTRoss StoresConsumer Cyclical0.52%0.872026-02-27-1.3%+1.6%+0.1%-6.5%+0.3%+30.8%+50.0%
SLBSchlumbergerEnergy0.52%1.462026-08-31+2.2%+5.3%-1.5%+2.8%+4.9%+35.3%+56.6%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.Technology0.51%3.602026-03-31+3.4%-5.1%-9.2%+30.5%-12.4%+130.8%+428.4%
TGTTarget CorporationConsumer Defensive0.50%1.822026-08-31-1.1%-1.9%-2.5%+6.5%-2.8%+60.2%+73.2%
GMGeneral MotorsConsumer Cyclical0.50%0.632025-12-31-1.3%-8.4%-9.1%-15.5%-1.2%-5.8%+32.3%
FDXFedExIndustrials0.50%1.432026-03-31-0.2%+2.4%+2.3%-4.2%+4.6%+29.2%+56.5%
TERTeradyneTechnology0.47%3.602025-11-28+2.6%-3.9%-11.2%+7.8%-13.8%+78.7%+148.7%
MPWRMonolithic Power SystemsTechnology0.47%0.672025-11-28+2.8%+3.2%-5.2%+0.2%-4.7%+42.3%+25.2%
KEYSKeysight TechnologiesTechnology0.44%1.762026-02-27+2.1%-4.5%-3.4%+11.9%-6.2%+68.0%+107.2%
GWWW. W. GraingerIndustrials0.41%0.552026-09-30 NEW+1.2%+1.6%+6.4%-3.2%+8.5%+34.8%+40.4%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.Industrials0.41%1.942025-12-31+0.3%-9.1%-13.8%-13.8%-15.3%+50.4%+67.8%
TRGPTarga ResourcesEnergy0.41%1.542026-04-30+1.0%+1.6%+4.5%+13.5%+9.4%+62.6%+100.0%
COHRCoherent, Inc.Technology0.40%3.602026-03-31+2.5%-9.8%-21.0%-2.4%-17.5%+28.7%+97.6%
NUENucorBasic Materials0.38%1.762026-03-31+1.2%+2.9%+7.4%-0.2%+13.2%+63.5%+95.9%
CAHCardinal HealthHealthcare0.37%0.922026-07-31-0.0%+3.9%+16.6%+11.0%+16.0%+26.5%+65.2%
FANGDiamondback EnergyEnergy0.36%0.652026-09-30 NEW-0.7%+1.7%+8.2%+6.2%+9.3%+35.9%+45.7%
CIENCiena CorporationTechnology0.35%3.602026-02-27+5.7%+0.5%+1.5%+3.1%+2.7%+54.5%+108.7%
STTState Street CorporationFinancial Services0.34%1.282026-01-30+1.4%+1.2%-5.6%-7.0%-2.7%+34.1%+50.0%
WABWabtecIndustrials0.34%0.712026-08-31+1.9%+0.9%-1.1%-5.4%+0.6%+35.8%+48.0%
HUMHumanaHealthcare0.32%0.872026-09-30 NEW-0.5%-0.5%+13.5%+9.4%+11.5%+67.3%+51.4%
IQVIQVIAHealthcare0.32%0.692026-09-30 NEW+3.3%+5.6%+3.3%+13.9%+2.9%+22.7%+30.5%
WATWaters CorporationHealthcare0.30%0.652026-09-30 NEW+3.3%+4.8%+8.8%+19.2%+4.1%+20.4%+33.3%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.Healthcare0.30%2.962026-09-30 NEW+5.6%+4.1%+10.8%+46.6%+3.4%+115.7%+184.3%
FLEXFlex Ltd.Technology0.29%1.862026-06-30-1.4%-14.1%-23.2%-23.9%-21.6%+42.8%+37.5%
NTAPNetAppTechnology0.29%1.062026-06-30+3.5%-2.2%+10.9%+24.7%+3.6%+105.9%+88.1%
ODFLOld DominionIndustrials0.26%0.632026-07-31+0.3%+2.5%+6.3%-16.4%+8.7%+21.0%+35.1%
BIIBBiogenHealthcare0.23%0.992026-04-30-0.9%+3.5%+5.9%+17.2%+6.7%+36.9%+64.3%
STLDSteel DynamicsBasic Materials0.22%1.332026-05-29+1.5%+2.1%+6.1%-4.3%+11.9%+47.5%+71.3%
EXPEExpedia GroupConsumer Cyclical0.22%0.702026-09-30 NEW-5.0%+4.0%+10.3%-3.3%+8.5%+1.4%+31.9%
NTRSNorthern TrustFinancial Services0.22%0.592026-08-31+0.9%+2.6%-4.1%-7.3%-1.5%+24.0%+32.3%
CNCCentene CorporationHealthcare0.22%1.672026-07-31-0.8%+0.1%+13.1%+9.9%+13.1%+70.7%+97.2%
JBLJabilTechnology0.21%0.632025-06-30+1.4%-4.4%-9.0%-7.2%-2.1%+23.3%+37.9%
ONON SemiconductorTechnology0.21%0.802026-03-31+1.8%+4.9%+3.8%-8.8%+0.1%+42.1%+40.2%
HALHalliburtonEnergy0.19%0.822026-04-30+1.2%+3.5%+3.0%+9.3%+6.9%+21.9%+53.3%
EXPDExpeditors InternationalIndustrials0.17%0.992026-07-31-0.7%+0.3%+4.8%+14.9%+6.7%+32.9%+65.3%
INCYIncyteHealthcare0.17%0.752025-11-28-2.7%+1.7%-9.0%-12.7%-6.5%+14.8%+31.6%
IFFInternational Flavors & FragrancesBasic Materials0.15%0.682026-09-30 NEW-0.2%+1.6%+6.2%+15.4%+9.0%+37.3%+44.0%
JBHTJ.B. HuntIndustrials0.15%2.082026-03-31+1.0%-1.5%-2.6%-17.5%+2.0%+18.3%+39.3%
BGBunge GlobalConsumer Defensive0.15%0.692026-09-30 NEW-0.8%-6.1%-8.3%-12.3%-4.4%+16.9%+7.8%
VTRSViatrisHealthcare0.15%1.542026-03-31-1.1%+5.8%+7.8%+4.1%+4.1%+51.6%+85.1%
DOWDow Inc.Basic Materials0.14%0.572026-09-30 NEW-1.0%+4.1%+6.0%+6.5%+10.3%+34.4%+47.3%
LYBLyondellBasellBasic Materials0.13%0.592026-09-30 NEW-1.1%+3.4%+5.5%+9.8%+10.1%+51.0%+47.4%
NDSNNordson CorporationIndustrials0.13%0.642026-09-30 NEW+1.4%+0.9%+3.1%+9.9%+1.1%+39.1%+42.4%
CFCF IndustriesBasic Materials0.12%0.742026-08-31-1.4%-2.6%-3.6%-4.9%+0.9%+52.6%+41.4%
DDDuPontBasic Materials0.12%0.612026-01-30+0.9%+4.4%+2.5%-4.3%+3.3%+12.6%+34.4%
IEXIDEX CorporationIndustrials0.12%0.652026-08-31+1.0%-1.3%+2.8%+5.1%+3.6%+34.1%+43.2%
RVTYRevvityHealthcare0.12%0.912026-09-30 NEW+0.4%+2.9%+10.2%+40.4%+2.4%+62.2%+64.7%
BENFranklin ResourcesFinancial Services0.12%0.932026-07-31+1.4%+3.8%-2.2%-4.0%-1.4%+37.3%+46.8%
AKAMAkamai TechnologiesTechnology0.11%0.632026-06-30+0.7%-1.6%-23.8%-19.2%-15.1%+3.5%+21.6%
APAAPA CorporationEnergy0.10%1.692026-03-31-0.5%+4.8%+13.6%+42.1%+19.5%+107.7%+128.4%
CRLCharles River LaboratoriesHealthcare0.10%2.022026-08-31+9.3%+14.2%+24.3%+43.4%+16.9%+72.9%+87.3%
IVZInvescoFinancial Services0.10%0.752026-09-30 NEW+1.6%+4.7%-4.9%+0.1%-3.0%+13.9%+32.1%
ALBAlbemarle CorporationBasic Materials0.09%1.002025-12-31-1.4%-3.6%-16.7%-16.2%-10.7%-32.6%-0.6%
TECHBio-TechneHealthcare0.08%0.552026-09-30 NEW+0.1%+0.2%+0.2%+0.9%+0.2%+24.1%+16.8%

Bottom quintile: the lowest-scoring stocks, used as the equal-weighted short leg of the spread.

APPAppLovin CorporationTechnology-1.572026-08-31-1.7%+2.2%-15.0%-35.9%-7.8%-60.2%-52.7%
APTVAptivConsumer Cyclical-1.572026-08-31-1.6%+1.2%-1.8%-25.4%+3.1%-41.7%-46.8%
BSXBoston ScientificHealthcare-1.572026-03-31-2.4%+3.5%-0.2%-3.4%+2.0%-53.3%-55.7%
CHTRCharter CommunicationsCommunication Services-1.572025-08-29-2.5%+2.0%-8.0%-23.4%-3.3%-48.6%-57.4%
COINCoinbase GlobalFinancial Services-1.572026-04-30+3.6%+2.4%-10.6%+5.5%-5.0%-21.7%-48.5%
CSGPCoStar GroupReal Estate-1.572026-02-27-0.4%+9.3%+16.4%+8.5%+20.1%-51.1%-56.1%
FISVFiserv, Inc.Technology-1.572025-08-29-0.1%+4.7%+4.9%-11.1%+6.7%-28.2%-61.2%
INTUIntuitTechnology-1.572026-02-27+0.1%+8.1%+17.6%+7.7%+22.3%-48.6%-48.8%
ORCLOracle CorporationTechnology-1.572026-07-31-1.6%-1.1%-10.4%+8.0%-5.6%-32.9%-52.8%
PNRPentairIndustrials-1.572026-05-29-0.0%+1.4%-4.3%-20.8%-0.2%-48.7%-51.0%
PODDInsulet CorporationHealthcare-1.572026-04-30-0.5%+5.9%+4.0%-15.3%+8.8%-50.1%-56.6%
SKYDSkydance CorporationCommunication Services-1.572026-07-31+10.8%+11.5%-19.3%-2.0%-22.2%-40.4%-52.8%
ZTSZoetisHealthcare-1.572025-07-31-0.5%+5.8%+11.2%+2.7%+14.0%-35.7%-44.1%
NKENike, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.562026-05-29-0.9%+6.3%+4.1%-11.9%+6.0%-39.5%-42.7%
RDDTReddit, Inc.Communication Services-1.472026-08-31-1.5%+3.1%+0.9%-14.1%+7.6%-33.3%-24.3%
ROLRollins, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.432026-06-30+0.3%+2.5%+2.9%-13.8%+11.1%-43.6%-39.5%
TSCOTractor SupplyConsumer Cyclical-1.422026-05-29-0.7%-0.1%+1.2%+4.6%+4.5%-33.4%-39.5%
FISFidelity National Information ServicesTechnology-1.402025-09-30-0.0%+2.7%+5.1%-18.0%+10.7%-43.5%-44.3%
AREAlexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal Estate-1.382024-12-31-0.9%+1.8%-17.3%-20.6%-11.0%-9.8%-41.6%
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line HoldingsConsumer Cyclical-1.362026-08-31-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%-26.5%+6.3%-30.1%-33.0%
LENLennarConsumer Cyclical-1.312026-04-30-1.2%+5.7%-4.1%-10.8%-4.2%-22.7%-36.9%
LULULululemon AthleticaConsumer Cyclical-1.312025-08-29-3.4%+2.6%-5.6%-19.8%+0.4%-53.5%-44.0%
NFLXNetflixCommunication Services-1.312026-04-30-5.3%-7.8%-8.9%-10.2%-6.5%-30.6%-47.5%
NRGNRG EnergyUtilities-1.302026-09-30 NEW+2.0%-1.0%-0.9%-21.5%+4.3%-36.7%-39.5%
GDDYGoDaddyTechnology-1.262025-10-31-0.5%+4.7%+12.3%+5.1%+13.3%-12.8%-18.3%
VSTVistra Corp.Utilities-1.252026-06-30+3.9%+2.9%+13.2%+5.2%+12.9%-2.8%-19.1%
WYNNWynn ResortsConsumer Cyclical-1.252026-08-31-2.2%+2.8%-7.0%-23.3%-4.6%-36.6%-37.3%
AZOAutoZoneConsumer Cyclical-1.242026-06-30-0.1%+8.4%+11.0%+1.2%+11.5%-6.9%-20.5%
TYLTyler TechnologiesTechnology-1.232025-10-31-0.4%+7.3%+13.0%+12.7%+17.9%-17.2%-26.4%
MOSMosaic Company (The)Basic Materials-1.202026-04-30-1.0%-7.0%-27.5%-22.8%-18.3%-24.6%-38.0%
TRMBTrimble Inc.Technology-1.162026-06-30+0.8%+5.9%+5.5%+7.2%+9.6%-20.1%-20.3%
CPRTCopartConsumer Cyclical-1.142025-10-31-0.9%+5.0%-4.4%-10.1%+1.1%-29.5%-38.4%
LIILennox InternationalIndustrials-1.132026-08-31+0.7%+5.0%-1.2%-32.4%+3.2%-23.9%-30.7%
EFXEquifaxIndustrials-1.112025-12-31-0.5%+16.8%+13.0%-5.9%+27.9%-18.4%-23.2%
FICOFair IsaacTechnology-1.102026-02-27-0.6%+10.5%-9.6%-40.5%+34.2%-53.0%-50.9%
ITGartnerTechnology-1.092025-07-31-0.0%+12.2%+23.0%+40.9%+17.7%-13.0%-8.3%
LDOSLeidosTechnology-1.082026-06-30+1.2%+7.2%+3.6%+9.5%+6.1%-27.7%-31.4%
PYPLPayPalFinancial Services-1.082025-10-31+0.1%+2.0%+8.9%-1.7%+8.9%-1.2%-16.4%
UBERUberTechnology-1.082026-05-29-1.9%-2.4%-2.6%-4.4%-1.3%-17.2%-27.8%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.Financial Services-1.072026-08-31+3.8%+0.8%-16.9%+9.9%-9.4%-9.9%-24.9%
PTCPTC Inc.Technology-1.072026-05-29+0.5%+0.4%+38.5%+52.4%+38.6%+11.6%-5.6%
METAMeta PlatformsCommunication Services-1.052026-08-31+0.5%-5.4%-6.3%+17.6%-3.8%+5.9%-4.4%
TMUST-Mobile USCommunication Services-1.052026-05-29-2.5%-2.6%-7.2%-15.2%-5.7%-23.1%-31.8%
XYLXylem Inc.Industrials-1.042026-08-31+1.3%+3.5%-2.1%-14.6%+5.0%-21.0%-26.5%
BRBroadridge Financial SolutionsTechnology-1.032026-02-27-0.9%+6.0%+9.1%+13.4%+10.7%-18.6%-20.9%
NVRNVR, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-1.032026-06-30-1.3%+2.9%-5.5%-8.8%-4.1%-19.1%-23.2%
BROBrown & BrownFinancial Services-1.022025-11-28-0.5%+8.8%+14.3%-4.0%+15.8%-10.8%-18.6%
VRSKVerisk AnalyticsIndustrials-1.022025-11-28+0.8%+6.5%+12.0%-9.1%+14.6%-13.3%-17.4%
NOWServiceNowTechnology-1.012025-12-31+2.4%+9.4%+8.8%+38.4%+14.3%-0.1%-16.6%
ACNAccentureTechnology-1.002025-08-29+0.5%+11.8%+32.0%+47.1%+32.1%-7.3%+2.7%
AXONAxon EnterpriseIndustrials-1.002026-04-30+2.5%-1.4%-10.7%-26.5%-4.7%-29.1%-41.1%
OTISOtis WorldwideIndustrials-0.992026-04-30+0.4%+4.7%+5.9%-1.1%+12.5%-15.8%-19.2%
WDAYWorkday, Inc.Technology-0.992025-12-31-0.5%+7.5%+5.5%+27.1%+6.6%-5.5%-15.8%
DPZDomino'sConsumer Cyclical-0.982026-02-27-1.6%+5.2%+5.0%-10.7%+3.9%-24.0%-24.8%
ADSKAutodeskTechnology-0.972026-04-30-0.3%+5.9%+12.8%+3.1%+17.2%-17.3%-20.5%
SMCISupermicroTechnology-0.972026-07-31+9.6%-0.6%-14.2%+25.0%-13.4%+21.5%-35.4%
LVSLas Vegas SandsConsumer Cyclical-0.952026-08-31-1.7%+1.3%-4.3%-21.8%-0.8%-41.3%-22.9%
ADBEAdobe Inc.Technology-0.942024-10-31-0.7%+6.0%+6.0%+2.4%+6.3%-27.1%-25.7%
CCICrown CastleReal Estate-0.932026-07-31-3.1%-0.9%+12.0%+5.3%+18.0%-8.0%-16.4%
HDHome Depot (The)Consumer Cyclical-0.922026-08-31-0.3%+6.3%+5.9%-8.1%+10.4%-6.7%-16.9%
KKRKKRFinancial Services-0.922025-11-28+0.7%+5.0%-7.5%-12.3%-1.6%-29.1%-24.6%
LOWLowe'sConsumer Cyclical-0.922026-08-31-0.4%+5.0%+3.4%-9.4%+7.3%-16.7%-16.7%
CCLCarnivalConsumer Cyclical-0.912026-09-30 NEW+0.9%+5.1%+25.2%-2.8%+11.2%-9.2%-3.9%
CEGConstellation EnergyUtilities-0.912026-07-31+4.6%-3.1%+2.6%+4.4%+6.6%-23.0%-26.4%
ORLYO'Reilly Auto PartsConsumer Cyclical-0.912026-08-31-0.9%+2.9%+3.8%-2.2%+4.4%-2.2%-11.7%
VICIVici PropertiesReal Estate-0.912026-07-31-0.9%+0.9%-2.3%-12.9%+0.8%-13.3%-20.6%
AOSA. O. SmithIndustrials-0.902026-08-31+0.2%+3.1%+3.3%-6.2%+5.8%-9.3%-12.6%
CLXCloroxConsumer Defensive-0.902025-08-29-3.1%-0.2%+1.0%-14.5%+4.6%-12.9%-25.8%
TSLATesla, Inc.Consumer Cyclical-0.902026-09-30 NEW+3.4%+5.3%+1.7%+25.7%+8.9%-14.1%-13.6%
CRHCRH plcBasic Materials-0.892026-08-31+0.9%+8.6%+0.9%-16.5%+3.9%-30.3%-25.7%
ERIEErie IndemnityFinancial Services-0.892025-07-31-0.7%+6.1%+8.8%+1.4%+12.1%-12.8%-21.0%
RCLRoyal Caribbean GroupConsumer Cyclical-0.892026-09-30 NEW+0.2%+5.1%+25.2%-10.0%+8.5%+5.1%-2.9%
MKCMcCormick & CompanyConsumer Defensive-0.882026-02-27-2.6%+3.4%-4.6%-9.2%+0.9%-30.0%-29.2%
MLMMartin Marietta MaterialsBasic Materials-0.882026-08-31+0.3%+8.1%+3.8%-12.7%+6.1%-17.9%-18.4%
DECKDeckers BrandsConsumer Cyclical-0.872026-08-31-2.1%+3.2%+8.8%-17.7%+9.4%-17.5%-14.7%
ABTAbbott LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.862026-02-27-1.9%-1.8%-2.3%-5.7%+2.3%-17.8%-20.5%
BXBlackstone Inc.Financial Services-0.862026-06-30-0.7%+3.2%-8.1%-17.3%-2.2%-26.7%-28.9%
TTWOTake-Two InteractiveTechnology-0.862026-09-30 NEW-0.3%+2.5%-0.1%-16.7%-0.7%-19.5%-21.4%
DASHDoorDashCommunication Services-0.852026-04-30-3.8%+0.2%-2.5%-5.7%+0.5%-18.6%-30.5%
UHSUniversal Health ServicesHealthcare-0.852026-09-30 NEW-1.5%-1.6%+0.8%+10.1%+4.9%-15.8%-11.4%
ROPRoper TechnologiesIndustrials-0.842025-11-28-0.2%+6.7%+8.8%+1.9%+14.1%-9.8%-20.6%
IBMIBMTechnology-0.832026-09-30 NEW+3.9%+10.3%+8.0%+11.3%+14.3%-13.4%-9.0%
ISRGIntuitive SurgicalHealthcare-0.832026-05-29-2.3%+1.9%+7.5%+18.3%+5.3%-24.4%-6.6%
DHID. R. HortonConsumer Cyclical-0.822026-08-31-0.9%+4.0%-0.9%-7.8%+1.7%-2.6%-8.5%
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.Financial Services-0.812026-02-27-0.3%+9.0%+12.5%-2.4%+13.3%+0.7%-6.4%
IPInternational PaperConsumer Cyclical-0.812026-09-30 NEW-0.2%+5.4%-5.8%-22.9%+1.4%-11.5%-26.3%
GISGeneral MillsConsumer Defensive-0.772025-06-30-2.6%+1.4%-7.3%-11.8%+3.2%-25.1%-28.7%
IDXXIdexx LaboratoriesHealthcare-0.772026-08-31-0.8%+4.6%+6.0%-2.8%+6.0%-18.2%-14.0%
CMCSAComcastCommunication Services-0.762025-10-31-1.2%+4.9%-0.5%-7.3%+3.0%-16.9%-21.3%
KRKrogerConsumer Defensive-0.762026-09-30 NEW+1.8%+1.7%+11.3%+9.1%+9.4%+4.4%-5.2%
MCDMcDonald'sConsumer Cyclical-0.762026-09-30 NEW-0.1%+3.3%+3.3%-9.2%+6.6%-17.8%-17.9%
SYKStryker CorporationHealthcare-0.762026-05-29-2.2%+5.7%+9.2%-13.9%+8.1%-14.6%-21.1%
PCGPG&E CorporationUtilities-0.742026-09-30 NEW-0.2%+0.0%+6.4%-25.8%+7.3%-17.3%-20.1%
ALLEAllegionIndustrials-0.732026-09-30 NEW+1.2%+4.2%+3.2%-1.1%+3.4%+1.0%-9.4%
RMDResMedHealthcare-0.732026-05-29+0.3%+4.6%+10.8%+18.2%+11.3%+3.0%-8.3%
SPGIS&P GlobalFinancial Services-0.732026-03-31+1.1%+8.5%+9.0%+4.7%+12.3%-14.6%-6.4%
VMCVulcan Materials CompanyBasic Materials-0.732026-09-30 NEW+1.0%+9.5%+8.3%-8.1%+8.2%-6.7%-9.8%
SWKSSkyworks SolutionsTechnology-0.722026-08-31+1.1%+6.9%-10.1%+27.1%-3.8%+32.4%+11.5%
TKOTKO Group HoldingsCommunication Services-0.722026-09-30 NEW-0.9%+3.2%-5.9%-4.0%-1.0%-13.8%-3.2%
ARESAres Management CorporationFinancial Services-0.712026-03-31+0.6%+4.0%-3.7%-7.5%+0.7%-25.1%-16.9%

Score is the cross-sectional z-score at rebalance. “Since” marks the start of the stock’s current uninterrupted run in that book. A missing long weight means no usable market cap at rebalance; the name remains in the equal-weighted spread leg. Individual stock returns are descriptive, not portfolio attribution.

How Momentum is defined

Ranked by 12–1 month total return: the price 21 trading days ago divided by the price 252 trading days ago, minus one.

Raw metrics are winsorized at the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles, then standardized within the point-in-time universe. Stocks are split into five groups at each month-end rebalance.

The long portfolio holds the top quintile, weighted by market capitalization with a 5% name cap at rebalance. The Q5 − Q1 spread uses equal weights on both sides. Holdings drift with prices between rebalances.

First rebalance: 2019-12-31. The 5-day z-score compares the latest relative move with the prior 252 overlapping 5-day moves.

Read the full methodology →

Sector exposure

Long portfolio / S&P 500 benchmark

Technology47.5% / 38.7%
Healthcare18.4% / 9.1%
Energy9.8% / 3.3%
Industrials8.9% / 7.2%
Communication Services5.0% / 10.6%
Basic Materials2.9% / 1.4%
Financial Services2.5% / 11.8%
Consumer Cyclical1.9% / 9.1%
Utilities1.8% / 2.2%
Consumer Defensive0.7% / 4.8%
Unknown0.5% / 0.1%

Monthly portfolio changes

The last 12 rebalances of the long book. Turnover is the share of names newly added.

2026-09-30 23 added · 23 dropped

Added ABNB, AMGN, BE, BG, COP, DE, DOW, EXPE, FANG, GWW, HUM, IFF, ILMN, IQV, IVZ, LYB, NDSN, NEM, REGN, RVTY, TECH, TXN, WAT

Dropped APH, C, CASY, CFG, CMI, CVS, DAL, DVA, ECHO, EIX, HST, HWM, LUV, MNST, MS, PFG, ROK, TPR, TRV, UNH, VTR, WELL, WST

2026-08-31 16 added · 16 dropped

Added BMY, CF, CRL, CSX, HWM, IEX, NTRS, ROK, SLB, TGT, TPR, TRV, VTR, WAB, WELL, XOM

Dropped AAPL, ADM, AIZ, APP, CHRW, EBAY, ELV, EXPE, FFIV, GNRC, GS, HUM, NEM, SPG, TXN, UAL

2026-07-31 17 added · 17 dropped

Added AIZ, BEN, CAH, CNC, CVS, DVA, ELV, EXPD, EXPE, FFIV, FTNT, HUM, LUV, ODFL, PFG, SPG, UNH

Dropped AES, ANET, AVGO, BG, BKR, CBOE, DVN, EME, F, FANG, FSLR, HWM, IVZ, NXPI, QCOM, SLB, TPR

2026-06-30 20 added · 20 dropped

Added AAPL, AKAM, APP, CBOE, CRWD, DAL, DDOG, EIX, F, FLEX, FSLR, HWM, LLY, MNST, MRVL, NTAP, PANW, QCOM, UAL, WST

Dropped BEN, COP, CSX, CVX, DOW, ETR, EXPE, HAS, HII, JCI, KEY, MCHP, NDSN, NEE, NTRS, NVDA, OXY, PH, WELL, XOM

2026-05-29 12 added · 12 dropped

Added AES, BEN, CSCO, EBAY, ETR, KEY, NDSN, NEE, NXPI, STLD, TXN, WELL

Dropped CAH, CF, CRL, DAL, HWM, LHX, LVS, LYB, RL, ROK, RTX, TEL

2026-04-30 22 added · 22 dropped

Added BIIB, BNY, CASY, CF, COP, CRL, CVX, DAL, DOW, DVN, EXPE, FANG, HAL, HPE, HST, LYB, MRK, OXY, PSX, SLB, TRGP, XOM

Dropped APP, CEG, CVNA, DG, DLTR, EL, FSLR, GE, HCA, HOOD, HUBB, IDXX, LMT, MCK, NOC, NRG, PLTR, STLD, TKO, TSLA, ULTA, WMT

2026-03-31 19 added · 19 dropped

Added APA, BKR, CEG, COHR, CSX, DELL, FDX, GNRC, HUBB, JBHT, LITE, MPC, NUE, ON, RL, TKO, VRT, VTRS, WMT

Dropped AES, BA, BEN, BNY, COR, EA, EBAY, EXPD, EXPE, F, GD, HAL, KEY, LDOS, LUV, MLM, MNST, SCHW, URI

2026-02-27 20 added · 20 dropped

Added ADM, ANET, BA, BG, CIEN, HAL, IBKR, KEY, KEYS, LMT, MCHP, MLM, MRNA, NOC, ROST, SCHW, SNDK, TSLA, URI, VLO

Dropped ABBV, CBOE, CRH, CSCO, CVS, DELL, FOXA, GILD, HSY, IBM, LLY, NUE, PM, RL, TJX, TKO, TTWO, VTR, WELL, WYNN

2026-01-30 15 added · 15 dropped

Added ADI, AES, BEN, CRH, DD, DELL, EL, FCX, GD, HSY, LUV, NTRS, STT, TJX, ULTA

Dropped AEP, AMGN, CEG, CRWD, EQT, IBKR, JPM, MDT, MMM, MPC, ROL, SKYD, UBER, UHS, VLO

2025-12-31 23 added · 23 dropped

Added ALB, AMGN, CBOE, CFG, CMI, CVNA, EQT, EXPD, EXPE, FIX, GM, LDOS, LHX, LLY, LVS, MDT, NUE, PH, PM, ROL, STLD, UHS, VTR

Dropped ANET, APTV, AXON, BA, CNP, DASH, EL, ES, ETR, EVRG, EXC, GD, META, MSFT, NFLX, NOC, ORCL, SMCI, STT, TSLA, ULTA, VRSN, VST

2025-11-28 28 added · 28 dropped

Added ABBV, AEP, AMAT, AMD, APTV, CAT, CHRW, CSCO, EL, ES, EXC, F, FSLR, GD, HAS, HCA, HII, INCY, JNJ, META, MMM, MPWR, MSFT, NOC, SMCI, STT, TER, UBER

Dropped ALLE, AZO, BKR, CCL, CFG, CMI, COF, COIN, EQT, EXE, EXPE, FFIV, GL, GRMN, LYV, MO, MOS, NI, NTRS, ORLY, PODD, RCL, SCHW, SYF, TRMB, WRB, WSM, XEL

2025-10-31 21 added · 21 dropped

Added ALLE, CEG, CMI, DG, EA, EVRG, EXE, IBM, IDXX, INTC, KLAC, LRCX, MNST, MPC, MU, NI, PWR, ULTA, VLO, WSM, XEL

Dropped BAC, BEN, BKNG, CBRE, CSCO, CTVA, FAST, GM, INCY, KMI, META, NDAQ, PAYC, PM, RJF, STT, T, UAL, V, WFC, WMB

The daily brief, by emailUnusual moves, leadership, breadth, and the factor table — one email at every US market close, plus a Saturday week-in-review. Read a sample brief →
Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Your email is never shared.